Categorized | Canoe Racing, Featured, Sports

Results of the 22nd Heihei long distance canoe race Saturday (Aug 13)

Kai Opua-Red Bull crew. Courtesy photo

Kai Opua-Red Bull crew. Courtesy photo

This is the 22nd year the Heihei has been held in honor of Auntie Mary Jane Kahanamoku, one of the founders of Keauhou Canoe Club.

Canoes from all round the Island of Hawaii participated in both the 6 mile and 8 mile courses and Keauhou’s racing women put on a wonderful event with awards and lunch following the races.

SHORT COURSE RACE: 6 MILES - Keauhou Bay to Kamoa Point and return to Keauhou Bay
OVERALLTIMECLUB & CANOE NAMEPLACEPLACE in DIVISION
10:49:15HUI WA'A O WAIAKEA in WAIAKEA1 Rudderless1st Mixed Koa
Crew: Erica Talbert/Lisamarie Nance/Andrew Salvador/Andy Layus/Stacey England/Ira Kekaualua
20:50:26KEAUHOU in AUKU'U2 Surfski1st Mixed Open
Crew: Ginger Thomas/Monica Kincade/Kevin Lindsey/Fred Berengue/Nelson Estioko/Marissa Alalpai
30:51:31KEOUA in 'ALE'ALE'A1 50-592nd Mixed Koa
40:51:58KEOUA in KA'AHUMANU1 19-393rd Mixed Koa
50:54:38KEAUHOU in KAMALI'I KAI1 40-491st Mixed Juniors (under 18)
Crew: Troy Aukai/Kiana Ng-Ibara/Alaina Craig/Jacob Dayton/Chance Kane/Olivia McClure
60:54:54KEAUHOU in IOLANA1 OC 2 Mix -501st Mixed 60+
Crew: Suzanne Jarvinen/Rich Jarvinen/Mary Brado/Peter Morrow/Jim Kerver/Karlene Morrow
70:55:16KEAUHOU in KONAWAENA3 50-591st Women 60+
Crew: Marianne Starr/Diana Temple/Ilona Higgins/Sandy Sater/Peggy Anderson/Kim Schneider
80:56:31WAIKOLOA in MA'IHI5 19-392nd Mixed 60+
90:57:31PADDLERS OF LAKA4 50-591st Girls Junior
Crew: Ihilani Kamau/Aloha Karratti/Mina Acosta-Cabamungan/Pua Kalaniopio/Tia Kuali'i/Kaui Pakani-Sukiyama
100:57:55KAI OPUA in 'ALE1 40-492nd Women 60+
110:59:42KEOUA in PALI KAPU O KEOUA1 OC 2 Mix -503rd Mix 60+
121:03:11PUNA in MALIA KINI3 50-592nd Mixed Juniors
131:03:13KEAUHOU in KAI PUE'ONE2 40-491st Mix Recreational
Crew: Dave Byers/Mark Gallagher/Donna Stinnett/Douglas Fredebaugh/Lori Schlegel/Jackie Pearson
LONG COURSE - 8 MILES - KEAUHOU to CASA DE EMDEKO & return to KEAUHOU BAY
OVERALLTIMECLUB & CANOE NAMEPLACEPLACE in DIVISION
101:01:36KAI OPUA-RED BULL in TESORO2 40-491st Men Open
Crew: Chevise Conte/Puni Freitas/Kekoa Kau/Ikaika Hauanio/Koa Spoon/Salesi Apina
201:03:30KEOUA in 'ALE'ALE'A2 40-491st Men Open Koa
Crew: Nicholas Yamauchi/Kristopher Keough/Trey Green/Jeremy Chien/Ariel /Josh Allen
301:04:24KAI OPUA-RED BULL in ALA'E2 40-492nd Men Open
401:07:12KAI OPUA in KA'AKUA NALU2 40-493rd Men Open
501:08:19KAI OPUA in KINOOLE2 40-494th Men Open
601:09:18WAIKOLOA in KAILOA KOU PO'OKELE2 40-491st Mixed Open
Crew: Jun Balanga/SaraBalanga/Kahea Waiwaiole/Kalani Kail/Bob Risley/Jade Bowman
701:10:08HUI WA'A O WAIAKEA in WAIAKEA2 40-492nd Men Open Koa
801:10:42KAI OPUA in AUKU'U2 40-492nd Mixed Open
901:11:17PADDLERS OF LAKA 2 Surfski5th Men Open
1001:12:01KEOUA in KA'AHUMANU1 50-591st Women Open Koa
Crew: Mikilani Van Osdol/Kelli Yamauchi/Jene Green/Mina Elison/Patricia Eames/Brittany Caporrimo
1101:14:06WAIKOLOA in KANELIKE1 19-391st Mixed 50+
Crew: Johanna Park/Bob Yap/Randy Ring/Rami Ring/Barbara Haight/Chris Young
1201:14:49KEAUHOU in IOLANA1 40-493rd Mixed Open
1301:15:20MILOLII in KAMALI'I KAI1 OC 2 Mix -506 Men Open
1401:15:37KEOUA in KAI PAHE'E3 50-594th Mixed Open
1501:15:39KEAUHOU in KAI PU'EONE2 40-491 Women Open
Crew: Ashley Mikkola/Emma Chandler/Pualei Mahiai/Courtney Akana/Jenn Dant/Ramona Crivello
1601:20:07KEAUHOU in MALIA KINI5 19-392nd Women Open
1701:21:14WAIKOLOA in KUKINI KAI4 50-595th Mixed Open
1801:22:29KAI OPUA in LYDIA KAMAKAEHA1 40-492nd Mixed 50+
1901:27:14MILOLII in LOPAKA1 OC 2 Mix -503rd Women Open

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: