Primary Election 2016: Kim to return to mayor’s office

Karin Stanton | Hawaii 24/7 Editor

12:15 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 14



Barring any major changes in the Primary Election results, Harry Kim will be sworn in once again as Hawaii County mayor at December’s inauguration.

According to the fourth printout, Kim secured 50.5% of the total votes cast on the Big Island. He needed 50% plus one vote to win the election outright; anything less and he would face the runner-up in the November General Election.

However, as the results stand, Kim won the mayor’s office outright by 183 votes and will return to the county’s highest elected office, which he previously held 2000-2008.

(For complete Hawaii County voting results, scroll down.)



11:55 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 13



In a Primary Election that featured the mayor’s office and all nine council seats, Hawaii County voters appear to have returned a former mayor to the highest elected office and left at least two councilmembers fighting off tough challenges.

Voters appear to have handed former two-term mayor Harry Kim, 76, an outright victory, which means he will avoid a runoff against former managing director Wally Lau, 68.

Kim, former Civil Defense administrator who served as mayor 2000-2008, looks set to replace Billy Kenoi, who previously had served in Kim’s administration and fought off a challenge from Kim four years ago.

After the third printout and with 42 of 43 precincts reporting, Kim led with 50.4% of the vote. If he’s able to maintain a majority of the votes by the final prinout, he will be elected without a runoff in the General Election on Nov. 8.

Lau held a solid second place with 24.6%, followed further down by former eight-year Councilman Pete Hoffman, and Marlene M. Hapai, who is a former University of Hawaii regent and UH-Manoa biology professor and snagged 6.1% of the votes.

Those four candidates left the remaining nine in dust, including Shannon McCandless (2.1%) and Wendell Kaehuaea (1.0%). Daniel Howard Cunningham, Helen Olena Luta, Paul Bryant, Alvin Akin Jr., Gene Tamashiro, Eric Drake Weinert and Timothy Waugh each had less than 1% of the vote.

Eight of the nine County Council offices were contested, with the lone exception being the Hamakua council seat. Incumbent Valerie Poindexter will return to her District 1 seat unopposed.

In the other Council races, the majority of the incumbents won back their seats.

Incumbent Aaron Chung charged ahead of Margarita “Dayday” and Hopkins William J. Halversen to retain his District 2 seat.

Susan Lee Loy inched ahead of Grace Castillo and Moana M.H. Kelii in District 3. That seat previously was held by Dennis ‘Fresh’ Onishi, who lost the race for a state Senate seat to Kaialii Kahele.

Eileen Ohara is leading against Madie Greene and Michael R. Bernard in District 4. The winner will replace Greggor Ilagan, who challenged Russell Ruderman for the state Senate seat.

In District 5, Jen Ruggles and incumbent Danny Peleka are in a close battle.

Incumbent Maile David clobbered Raina Whiting in District 6 to stay on the county panel. Same is true for Dru Kanuha, won outright over challenger Nestorio Domingo in District 7.

Incumbent Karen S. Eoff had the council’s biggest margin of victory Jeffrey Citron in District 8.

Waimea veterinarian Herbert ‘Tim’ Richards is leading incumbent Margaret Wille in District 9.

Also, Mitch Roth won a second term as County Prosecutor, besting Michael Kagami.

8 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 13



Hawaii County residents will usher in a new mayor and at least two new council members, although voters likely will have to wait until the General Election to know who will represent them in the county’s top elected offices.

With the first results released shortly after 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 13, former two-term mayor Harry Kim has a lead over former county managing director Wally Lau.

In a crowded field of 13 candidates, former County Council member Pete Hoffmann is running third. Marlene Hapai sits in fourth place.

In the council races, Dennis ‘Fresh’ Onishi has reached the term limit and entered the race for State Senate District 1, a seat currently held by Kaialii Kahele.

A second council seat is being vacated by Greggor Ilagan, who is in a hotly contested race for State Senate District 2 against incumbent Russell Ruderman.

Meanwhile, incumbent council member Valerie Poindexter is running unopposed.

Also incumbents Aaron Chung, Maile David, Dru Kanuha and Karen Eoff are comfortably leading after the first printout.

However, Daniel Paleka is fighting off a close challenge from Jen Ruggles and Margaret Wille has fallen behind challenger Herbert Richards.

In addition, a couple of races in the State House likely won’t be settled until the final printout.

In District 7, incumbent Cindy Evans and former state lawmaker David Tarnas are virtually tied after the first printout.

Incumbents Mark Nakashima (District 1) Clift Tsuji (District 2), Richard Onishi (District 3), Nicole Lowen (District 6) have commanding leads.

Also, Joy San Buenaventura (District 4) and Richard Creagan (District 5) are unopposed.

On the U.S Congressional side, Sen. Brian Schatz is steamrolling over his Democratic challengers, although he will face American Shopping Party, Constitution, Republican and Libertarian candidates in the General Election.

Likewise, U.S. Rep. Tulsi Gabbard is well ahead of her Democratic challenger, but also will face off against non-partisan and Republican candidates in order to secure another term.

Longtime OHA representative Bob Lindsey has a lead over Mililani Trask, with Bo Kahui running in third.

Incumbent Mitch Roth is holding steady to win another term as County Prosecutor.

PRINTOUT #2

8:33 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 13

After the second printout, Harry Kim held on to his lead over a dozen other challengers in an effort to secure his third term as Big Island mayor.

Sitting comfortably at 49.1% over Wally Lau’s 25.4%, Kim needs 50% plus one vote to win outright. If no candidate gets the majority, the top two run off in Novermber’s General Election.

In County Council races:

District 1 – Poindexter is unopposed.

Distrcit 2 – Incumbent Aaron Chung (68.5%) leads Margarita Hopkins and William Halversen.

District 3 – Susan Lee Loy leads Grace Castillo and Moana Kelii.

District 4 – Eileen Ohara and Madie Greene are neck-and-neck.

District 5 – Challenger Jen Ruggles is inching ahead of incumbent Danny Paleka.

District 6 – Incumbent Maile David (60.3%) leads Raina Whiting.

District 7 – Incumbent Dru Kanuha (52.5%) leads Nestorio Domingo.

District 8 – Incumbent Karen Eoff (67.5%) leads Jeffrey Citron.

District 9 – Challenger Herbert Richards surges ahead of Margaret Wille.

The second printout includes 22,997 absentee ballots and 2,147 precinct ballots. The Big Island has 109,690 registered voters.

— Find out more:

elections.hawaii.gov/election-…

FINAL PRINTOUT

HAWAII COUNTY VOTES ONLY

U.S. Senator – D

SCHATZ, Brian 27,515 80.2%

CHRISTENSEN, Makani 2,411 7.0%

SHIRATORI, Miles 1,126 3.3%

REYES, Arturo 525 1.5%

HONEYCHURCH, Tutz 389 1.1%

Blank votes 2,325 6.8%

Over votes 25 0.1%

U.S. Senator – A

GIUFFRE, John M. (Raghu) 13 72.25

Blank votes 5 27.8%

Over votes 0 0.0%

U.S. Senator – C

ALLISON, Joy 46 90.25

Blank votes 5 9.8%

Over votes 0 0.0%

U.S. Senator – R

CARROLL, John 2,771 59.1%

ROCO, John P. 540 11.6%

GOTTSCHALK, Karla (Bart) 477 10.3%

PIRKOWSKI, Eddie 324 7.0%

Blank votes 528 11.4%

Over votes 0 0.0%

U.S. Senator – L

KOKOSKI, Michael 151 80.3%

Blank votes 37 19.7%

Over votes 0 0.0%

U.S. Representative, District 2 – N

TURNER, Richard 294 55.1%

Blank votes 240 44.9%

Over votes 0 0.0%

U.S. Representative, District 2 – D

GABBARD, Tulsi 27,302 79.6%

CHAN HODGES, Shay 4,364 12.7%

Blank votes 2,631 7.7%

Over votes 19 0.1%

U.S. Representative, District 2 – R

KAAIHUE, Angela Aulani 1,713 36.9%

HAFNER, Eric 1,694 36.5%

Blank votes 1,229 26.5%

Over votes 4 0.1%

State Senator, District 1 – D

KAHELE, Kaialii 6,469 55.4%

ONISHI, Dennis (Fresh) 3,981 34.1%

ROBINSON, Kaloa R.N. 768 6.6%

Blank votes 448 3.8%

Over votes 7 0.1%

State Senator, District 1 – L

ARIANOFF, Kimberly 29 87.9%

Blank votes 4 12.1%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Senator, District 2 – D

RUDERMAN, Russell 4,189 51.9%

ILAGAN, Greggor 3,519 43.6%

Blank votes 362 4.5%

Over votes 4 0.0%

State Senator, District 2 – L

FOGEL, Frederick F. 44 81.5%

Blank votes 10 18.5%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 1 – D

NAKASHIMA, Mark 4,135 67.8%

KIMBALL, Heather L. 1,353 22.2%

Blank votes 606 9.9%

Over votes 2 0.0%

State Representative, District 1 – R

YOUNG, Byron 343 64.5%

Blank votes 189 35.5%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 2 – N

LARSON, Grace Dei 31 49.2%

Blank votes 32 50.8%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 2 – D

TSUJI, Clifton K. (Clift) 4,837 73.0%

WONG, Jonathon 1,191 18.0%

COWSER, Janis E. 159 2.4%

Blank votes 431 6.5%

Over votes 5 0.1%

State Representative, District 3 – G

PISCIOTTA, Kealoha 37 92.5%

Blank votes 3 7.5%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 3 – D

ONISHI, Richard H.K. 3,301 60.7%

NANIOLE, Ainoa (Alexander) 1,595 29.3%

Blank votes 537 9.9%

Over votes 4 0.1%

State Representative, District 3 – L

ARIANOFF, Gregory 26 74.3%

Blank votes 9 25.7%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 4 – N

JONES, Luana 51 56.0%

Blank votes 40 44.0%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 4 – D

SAN BUENAVENTURA, Joy 3,403 76.9%

Blank votes 1,019 23.0%

Over votes 3 01%

State Representative, District 4 – C

STEPHENS, Moke 10 90.9%

Blank votes 1 9.1%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 5 – D

CREAGAN, Richard P. 2,765 71.4%

Blank votes 1,108 28.6%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 5 – L

LAST, Michael L. 33 84.6%

Blank votes 6 15.4%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 6 – D

LOWEN, Nicole E. 2,598 77.9%

KOSSOW, Bronsten (Kalei) 387 11.6%

MANN, Thomas F. (Tom) 131 3.9%

Blank votes 218 6.5%

Over votes 3 0.1%

State Representative, District 6 – R

PRATT, Bruce C. 698 73.9%

Blank votes 247 26.1%

Over votes 0 0.0%

State Representative, District 7 – D

EVANS, Cindy 2,204 48.7%

TARNAS, David 2,020 44.6%

Blank votes 297 6.6%

Over votes 4 0.1%

State Representative, District 7 – R

COAKLEY, Jeffrey (Jeff) 681 77.7%

Blank votes 196 22.3%

Over votes 0 0.0%

Hawaii Resident Trustee

LINDSEY, Robert K. (Bob) 13,440 33.4%

TRASK, Mililani B. 10,674 26.6%

KAHUI, Bo V. (Craig) 3,641 9.1%

Blank votes 12,412 30.9%

Over votes 13 0.0%

At-Large Trustee

APOLIONA, Haunani 8,531 21.2%

AKINA, Kelii 4,161 10.4%

KALIMA, Leona Mapuana 3,115 7.8%

MOSSMAN, Paul Ledwith 2,198 5.5%

MAKEKAU, Kealii 2,033 5.1%

ANTHONY, Daniel K. 1,932 4.8%

CRUM, Douglas E. 1,237 3.1%

Blank votes 16,955 42.2%

Over votes 18 0.0%

Mayor, County of Hawaii

KIM, Harry 20,274 50.5%

LAU, Wally 9.797 24.4%

HOFFMANN, Peter S. (Pete) 4,149 10.3%

HAPAI, Marlene (Nachbar) 2,456 6.1%

MCCANDLESS, Shannon K.K. 822 2.0%

KAEHUAEA, Wendell 390 1.0%

WEINERT, Eric Jr. (Drake) 287 0.7%

AKINA, Alvin A. Jr. 238 0.6%

TAMASHIRO, Gene 230 0.6%

LUTA, Helen O. (Ole) 201 0.5%

WAUGH, Timothy R. (Timmy) 162 0.4%

BRYANT, Paul (Amaury) 129 0.3%

CUNNINGHAM, Daniel H. 126 0.3%

Blank votes 900 2.2%

Over votes 19 0.0%

Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawaii

ROTH, Mitch 23,860 59.4%

KAGAMI, Michael S. 10,902 27.1%

Blank votes 5,405 13.5%

Over votes 13 0.0%

Councilmember, District 1

POINDEXTER, Valerie T. 3,217 73.6%

Blank votes 1,155 26.4%

Over votes 13 0.0%

Councilmember, District 2

CHUNG, Aaron S.Y. 4,293 65.6%

HOPKINS, Margarita (Dayday) 1,257 19.2%

HALVERSEN, William J. 243 3.7%

Blank votes 754 11.5%

Over votes 2 0.0%

Councilmember, District 3

LEE LOY, Susan (Sue) 2,128 36.4%

KELII, Moana M.H. 1,475 25.3%

CASTILLO, Grace 1,467 25.1%

Blank votes 771 13.2%

Over votes 0 0.0%

Councilmember, District 4

OHARA, Eileen 1,546 37.3%

GREENE, Madie 1,366 33.0%

BERNARD, Michael R. 583 14.1%

Blank votes 644 15.6%

Over votes 2 0.0%

Councilmember, District 5

RUGGLES, Jen 1,921 49.7%

PALEKA, Danny 1,632 42.2%

Blank votes 315 8.1%

Over votes 0 0.0%

Councilmember, District 6

DAVID, Maile 2,311 57.1%

WHITING, Raina 1,275 31.5%

Blank votes 460 11.4%

Over votes 2 0.0%

Councilmember, District 7

KANUHA, Dru Mamo 1,782 52.9%

DOMINGO, Nestorio 1,025 30.4%

Blank votes 561 16.7%

Over votes 1 0.0%

Councilmember, District 8

EOFF, Karen S. 2,310 66.4%

CITRON, Jeffrey (Jeff) 703 20.2%

Blank votes 465 13.4%

Over votes 0 0.0%

Councilmember, District 9

RICHARDS, Herbert (Tim) 2,172 48.1%

WILLE, Margaret 2,083 46.1%

Blank votes 256 5.7%

Over votes 3 0.1%

TOTAL REGISTRATION 109,690

TOTAL TURNOUT 40,180 36.6%

— PRECINCT TURNOUT 13,957 12.7%

— ABSENTEE TURNOUT 26,223 23.9%