Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the 16th Annual Abbott Galaher SeaMan Race

MEDIA RELEASE

Results of the 16th Annual Abbott Galaher SeaMan Race, sponsored by Keauhou Canoe Club, which took place on Saturday, December 13, 2014.

This pre-season HIPA (Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association) event was held as an annual fund-raiser and food raiser for the Hawaii Island Food Basket and offers courses that serve as an introduction to single person outrigger racing for novice and recreational paddlers as well as for the more competitive age group racers.

The three-mile and five-mile courses are known as “I ke halawai, I mua, I hope” (To the horizon, forward and back) for the traditional straight-out-to-sea from Keauhou Bay and return. The canoes, surf skis and standup paddleboards races followed.

RESULTS OF ABBOTT SeaMan RACE - HELD AT KEAUHOU BAY on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2014   
PlaceShort Course 3 milesTotal TimeOC1 / OC 2 Division Place
1Mel Pauole0:27:361st OC1 Men 60+
2Mike Woodbury & Mac Amos0:27:511st OC2 Men 60+
3Hans Smith0:28:481st OC1 Men Novice
4Mike Chinquee0:29:502nd OC1 Men 60+
5Rexanne Ring & Michael Lee0:30:361st OC2 Mixed Recreational
6Mike Goyette0:31:083rd OC1 Men 60+
7Tyron Libarios-Moses0:31:371st OC1 Men under 19
8Elliott Parsons0:31:441st OC1 Men Recreatonal
9Dave Yamagata0:32:212nd OC1 Men Novice
10Linda & Eddie Gallano0:35:451st OC2 Mixed 60+
11Carolyn Strawn0:38:471st OC1 Women 60+
12Karen Mickievic0:38:472nd OC1 Women 60+
PlaceShort Course 3 milesTotal TimeStandup Paddleboard (SUP)
1Alec Fierman0:56:571st SUP Men
2Angela Kaiwi1:12:351st SUP Women
3John Kaiwi1:12:452nd SUP Men
PlaceLong Course 5 milesTotal TimeOC1/OC2/Surfski Place
1Steve Arnett & Ian Foo0:37:411st OC2 Men 50+
2Lauren Foo & Ivan McIvor0:45:401st 2 man Surfski
3Scott Ferry & Kevin Lindsey0:46:191st OC2 Men under 50
4George Abood0:48:171st Surfski Men
5Keone Au0:48:501st OC1 Men 40-49
6Theron Ogata0:49:302nd OC1 Men 40-49
7Jacques Blais & Keven Rinkenbach0:50:072nd OC2 Men 50+
8Chevise Conte0:50:281st Rudderless OC1 Men
9Phillip Prendergast0:50:343rd OC1 Men 40-49
10Kristopher Keough0:50:511st OC1 Men 19-39
11Nate Groscholski0:51:062nd OC1 Men 19-39
12Paul Streiter0:51:154th OC1 Men 40-49
13Kekoa Spoon0:51:362nd Rudderless OC1 Men
14Lambert Lee Loy0:51:372nd Surfski Men
15Alisa Prendergast0:52:021st OC1 Women 40-49
16Spencer Lavea0:53:211st OC1 Men 50-59
17Pam & Don Kirby0:53:421st OC2 Mixed 50+
18Gene McNerny0:53:592nd Men OC1 50-59
19Leslie Crawford & Leila Duim0:54:021st OC2 Women 50+
20Nancy Conception & Rich Everett0:54:542nd OC2 Mixed 50+
21Lin Cox0:55:083rd OC1 Men 50-59
22Peter Lasich & Peter Greenwell0:55:383rd OC2 Men 50+
23Lorrin Ching0:56:101st OC1 Men 60+
24Steve Prestia0:56:254th OC1 Men 50-59
25Terri Fong & Kainoa Lavea0:56:442nd OC2 Women 50+
26Tina Flower0:57:282nd OC1 Women 40-49
27Angela Rey0:57:441st OC1 Women 50-59
28Frank Wilkins0:57:535th OC1 Men 40-49
29Sam Alexander0:58:206th OC1 Men 40-49
30Caleb Westfall & Caleb Westfall Jr.0:59:452nd OC2 Men under 50
31Nolan Chock1:00:402nd OC1 Men 60+
32Sue LaLanne1:05:361st OC1 Women 60+

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: