Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the 28th Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Canoe Race

Results of Saturday’s (Aug 16) long distance canoe racing event sponsored by Keoua Canoe Club at Honaunau. The 28th Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Race hosted clubs from around the island, with a 2 mile course for Juniors, an 8 mile course for Women and Mixed crews and a 10 mile course for the Men’s crews.

Following a delicious lunch, Medals and Awards were presented to the top 3 crews in each category.

 

JUNIOR RACE (12-15): 2 MILE COURSE - Honaunau - Moinui Point - Honaunau    
OVERALLTIMECLUB & CANOE NAMEPLACEPLACE in DIVISION
10:26:05KEOUA in LONO KAIOLOHIA1 Rudderless1st Mixed Juniors 12-15
Crew:Jesse Mahi/Lorelei Delovio/Dylan Green/Kehaulani Faleofa/Makayla Green/Busta Landis-Ku
WOMEN & MIXED RACE: 8 MILE COURSE - Honaunau - Kealakekua Bay - Honaunau
OVERALLTIMECLUB & CANOE NAMEPLACEPLACE in DIVISION
11:07:01KAI OPUA in KA'AKUA NALU2 Surfski1st 40+ Women
Crew:Melanie Kelekolio/Tia Ulufaleilupe/Cheryl Villegas/Alisha Pendergast/Darcy Daniels/Nicki Lacey-Enos
21:07:30KEAUKAHA in HA'E HA'E1 50-591st Open Mixed
Crew:Nathan Kaluhiwa/Kama Lee Loy/Kanoe Sumera-Lee/Kanoe Malani/Kayle Alameda/Malani Alameda
31:10:26KAI OPUA in LYDIA KAMAKAEHA1 19-391st Open Women
Crew:Maile Leslie/Lindsay Resetnikov/Nichole Meier/Veronica Fields/Nicole Holbrook/Tatiana Tan
41:10:52KAWAIHAE in PELEKANE1 40-492nd Open Mixed
51:11:26KAWAIHAE in WAIAKA ILIO1 OC 2 Mix -503rd Open Mixed
61:13:05NA WA'A HANAKAHI in HILO PALIKU3 50-594th Open Mixed
71:13:20KEAUHOU in AUKU'U2 40-492nd 40+ Women
81:13:31KEAUKAHA in LUA'EHU5 19-395th Open Mixed
91:13:44KAI OPUA in KIKAHA4 50-592nd Open Women
101:14:08KEOUA in KAI PAHE'E1 40-496th Open Mixed
111:14:26KEOUA in KA'AHUMANU1 OC 2 Mix -501st Koa Mixed
Crew:Puahi Kamakau/Jeremy Chien/Leialoha Kaleohano/Trey Green/Angela Green/Rafael Ramirez
121:14:33KAI OPUA in KAMAKA O KAI OPUA3 50-593rd Open Women
131:15:29KEAUKAHA in ONOMEA2 40-497th Open Mixed
141:16:08HUI WA'A O WAIAKEA in WAIAKEA5 19-392nd Koa Mixed
151:16:30KAMEHAMEHA in KEKUALANI4 50-593rd 40+ Women
161:16:37KAI EHUTU in MAKANI2 40-494th Open Women
171:17:03KAMEHAMEHA in TUAHINE2 40-495th Open Women
181:17:58KEAUHOU in IOLANA2 40-491st 55+ Women
Crew:Leila Duim/Carol Carroll/Beverly Lee Loy/Nancye Capri/Nancy Concepcion/Leslie Crawford
191:18:17KEOUA in 'ALE'ALE'A2 40-491st Koa Women
Crew:Jene Green/Shannon Velasquez/Kawai Domingo/Carol Farkas/Gretchen Currie/Mary Prevetz
201:18:39WAIKOLOA in MAKANI O KE KAI2 40-491st Non Traditional Women
Crew:Kimberly Pratt/Maryann Obrey/Erin Block/Carol Aceret/DeeAnn Mitchell/Amy Kendziorski
211:19:25 *HUI WA'A O WAIAKEA in KAPUWAI2 40-498th Open Mixed
WOMEN & MIXED RACE: 8 MILE COURSE - Honaunau - Kealakekua Bay - Honaunau
OVERALLTIMECLUB & CANOE NAMEPLACEPLACE in DIVISION
221:19:55KAI OPUA in KALANIKAI2 40-496th Open Women
231:20:30KAI E HITU in MAKALAPUA2 40-497th Open Women
241:21:07KAMEHAMEHA in KUA'ANA2 40-498th Open Women
251:21:37KAWAIHAE in UILA2 40-499th Open Mixed
261:22:09KEAUKAHA in KOMOHANA2 40-4910th Open Mixed
271:24:19KAI OPUA in KONA KAI OPUA2 40-492nd 55+ Women
281:24:50KEOUA in PALI KAPU O KEOUA2 40-499th Open Women
291:33:00WAILOLOA in KUAKINI KAI2 40-493rd 55+ Women
* = 3 minute penalty added to time for not following course
MEN'S RACE: 10 MILE COURSE -Honaunau-Kealakekua Bay-Keawkaheka Point-Honaunau
OVERALLTIMECLUB & CANOE NAMEPLACEPLACE in DIVISION
11:07:55KEAUHOU in AUKU'U2 Surfski1st 40+ Men
Crew:Daniel Legler/Keone Au/Lyle Palakiko/Andy Witherspoon/Nue Youderian/Bruce Ayau
21:08:26LAKA/SURF PARK in PUA KA ILIMA1 50-591st Unlimited Men
Crew:Derek Park/Eric Mitchell/Toby Wilkinson/Michael Akau/Mike Nearman/Ed Dautany
31:10:29KAI OPUA in KA'AKAUANALU1 19-391st Open Men
Crew:Kai Robson/Theron Ogata/JR Meir/Puni Freitas/Nate Groshowski/Eddie Hayward
41:12:12KAI OPUA in KAMAKAHONU1 40-491st Koa Men
Crew:Joe Zenk/Kawika Leicher/Tyler Makaiwi/Chad Alcos/Nick Matsuoka/Ina Ynigues
51:12:16 *KEAUHOU in KA 'ILIILI NEHE1 OC 2 Mix -502nd Open Men
61:12:45KAI OPUA in KIKAHA3 50-592nd 40+ Men
Crew:Doug Copeland/Sean Ingram/Winstanley Fukumitsu/Jason ?/Scotty Gacayan/Alton Kaoao
71:13:09KAMEHAMEHA in KEKUALANI2 40-493rd Open Men
81:13:24KEAUHOU in IOLANA5 19-394th Open Men
91:13:30KAI OPUA in LYDIA KAMAKAEHA4 50-595th Open Men
101:14:07KAI EHUTU in MAKALAPUA1 40-496th Open Men
111:14:57KAI OPUA in KAMAKA O KAI OPUA1 OC 2 Mix -501st 55+ Men
Crew:Earl Crane/Brian T. Cornel/Steve Prestia/Mark Aiona/John Lowrey/Jeff King
121:16:24KEAUHOU in MALIA KINI3 50-592nd 55+ Men
131:17:14KEOUA in 'ALE'ALE'A2 40-492nd Koa Men
141:17:51KAI EHITU in MAKANANI5 19-397th Open Men
151:18:58KAI EHITU in HILO PALIKU4 50-593rd 40+ Men
161:20:12KAMEHAMEHA in TUAHINE2 40-498th Open Men
MEN'S RACE: 10 MILE COURSE -Honaunau-Kealakekua Bay-Keawkaheka Point-Honaunau
OVERALLTIMECLUB & CANOE NAMEPLACEPLACE in DIVISION
171:20:48KEAUHOU in KAI PUEONE2 40-493rd 55+ Men
181:23:09WAIKOLOA in MAKANI O KE KAI2 40-492nd Unlimited/Non-Traditional Men
191:23:54KAI EHITU in ONOMEA2 40-499th Open Men
201:24:32KEOUA/HUALALAI-4 SEASONS in LONO2 40-4910th Open Men
211:25:45KEAUKAHA in LUA EHU2 40-494th 55+ Men
221:27:10KEOUA in KA'AHUMANU2 40-493rd Koa Men
* = 3 minute penalty added to time for 2 non-conforming paddles (no wood in construction)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad