Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the 3rd Annual Kauikeaouli Challenge Race

Keauhou Canoe Club’s 3rd Annual Kauikeaouli Challenge Race for OC6 canoes for Recreational paddlers took place Saturday (March 15) at Keauhou Bay.

Held as one of the events of the Lani Kauikeaouli Festival weekend and sponsored by Kamehameha Schools this event has grown each year, and gives enthusiastic recreational paddlers a chance to experience racing.

 3 MILE COURSE run STRAIGHT OUT FROM KEAUHOU BAY & RETURN   
OVERALLTIMECREW NAME & CLUBPLACEPLACE in DIVISION
10:22:02RHYTHM 340 - KEAUHOU CC1 Rudderless1st 40+ Men
Crew:John Christman/Dennis Mihalka/Brian Wilson/Kerri Tobin/Dennis Daniell/Tandy Kualii
20:22:46SEAFOAM - KEAUHOU CC2 Surfski1st 40+ Mixed
Crew:Tom Forrest/Shaun Roth/Gene Clapp/John Gavelek/Terry Neubert/Mary Brado
30:23:47THE EYE - KAI OPUA CC1 50-592nd 40+ Men
Crew:Walter Wells/Shane Love/Bob VanderWege/Jim Mezzasalma/Darcy Schrader/Steve Prestia
40:24:25BRAIN DEAD - KAI OPUA CC1 19-393rd 50+ Men
Crew:Bill Walton/George Kikuchi/Jeff Brough/Robert Chip/Leroy Grose/Bill Fountain
50:25:28GRAND BOB-BAS - KAI OPUA CC1 40-492nd 50+ Men
Crew:Don Holman/Richard Spranzo/Richard Reed/Marcel Gillet/Thomas Lampa/Brian Cornel
60:28:18KEAUHOU KRAWLERS - KEAUHOU CC1 OC 2 Mix -501st Open Mixed
Crew:Pym Avery/Sherri Carney/Megan Button/Lee Schriver/Joe Lavalle/Bob Meiners
70:29:01ANCIENT MARINERS - KEAUHOU CC3 50-591st 70+ Mixed
Crew:Fred Lindsey/Kathy Lindsey/Vonnie Maron/Jean Schaeffer/David Byers/Bob Ruhaak
80:29:42HELEUMA - KAI OPUA CC2 40-491st 40+ Women
Crew:Joyce Chip/Linda Takai/Darrelyn Gravett/Shelley Schrader/Lei Durmas/Jo Ma
90:31:45NA IKAIKA WAHINE O KAI OPUA5 19-391st Open Women
Crew:Laura Gharazeddine/Linda Morley-Wells/Lana Branum/Hannah Cordero/Karen Thorp/Cecelia Hund-Reid
10DNFMO-FO (Morning Folk) CREW4 50-59
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad