MEDIA RELEASE
Results of the HIPA (Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association) OC1/OC2/Standup Paddleboard race that took place Saturday (March 15) at Keauhou Bay.
Named in honor of Keauhou Canoe Club paddler, the late Eda Hinchcliff, the Kuuipo race has been running for 16 consecutive years. Sponsored by Kamehameha Schools, this year’s race is one of the Kauikeaouli Festival weekend events.
LONG COURSE RESULTS 10 MILES from Honokohau Harbor to Keauhou Bay | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
OVERALL | TIME | NAME(S) | PLACE | PLACE in DIVISION |
1 | 1:11:32 | Ivan McIvor & Ian Foo | 1 Rudderless | 1st 2-man Surfski Men Open |
2 | 1:20:57 | Kua Nolan | 1 Surfski | 1st Rudderless V1 Men Open |
3 | 1:22:55 | Kainoa Tanoai | 2 Surfski | 2nd Rudderless V1 Men Open |
4 | 1:25:48 | George Abood | 1 19-39 | 1st Surfski Men Open |
5 | 1:28:02 | Angela Rey & Paul Streiter | 1 50-59 | 1st OC2 Mixed 21-49 |
6 | 1:28:21 | Theron Ogata | 2 Rudderless | 1st OC1 Men 40-49 |
7 | 1:30:27 | Annalee Akagi & Steve Arnett | 2 19-39 | 2nd OC2 Mixed 21-49 |
8 | 1:30.58.1 | Koa Spoon | 3 19-39 | 3rd Rudderless V1 Men Open |
9 | 1:30.58.5 | Chevise Conte | 1 40-49 | 4th Rudderless V1 Men Open |
10 | 1:31:05 | Nathan Grochalski | 4 19-39 | 1st OC1 Men 19-39 |
11 | 1:32:47 | Spencer Lavea | 1 OC 2 Mix -50 | 1st OC1 Men 50-59 |
12 | 1:34:25 | Scott Ferry | 2 50-59 | 2nd OC1 Men 50-59 |
13 | 1:35:20 | Robert Olson | 1 OC2 M 50+ | 2nd OC1 Men 19-39 |
14 | 1:35:45 | Lin Cox | 3 50-59 | 3rd OC1 Men 50-59 |
15 | 1:35:56 | Alisa Prendergast | 2 OC2 Mix -50 | 1st OC1 Women 40-49 |
16 | 1:38:04 | Toby Wilkinson | 2 40-49 | 2nd OC1 Men 40-49 |
17 | 1:38:22 | Leilani Shackelford | 5 19-39 | 1st OC1 Women 19-39 |
18 | 1:43:30 | Sheila Cadaoas | 2 OC2 M 50+ | 1st OC1 Women 50-59 |
19 | 1:46:48 | Christina Williams | 1 F 19-39 | 2nd OC1 Women 40-49 |
RECREATIONAL/SUP COURSE RESULTS 3 MILES from Keauhou Bay to Kahaluu & Return | ||||
OVERALL | TIME | NAME(S) | PLACE | PLACE in DIVISION |
1 | 0:37:13 | Nancy Collins & Lawrence Goff | 1st OC2 Recreational Mixed 60+ | |
2 | 0:39:40 | Jeff Okuna | 1st Men Standup | |
3 | 0:43:57 | David Jones Locker | 2nd Men Standup | |
4 | 0:47:25 | Susan Bland | 1st Women Standup | |
SHORT COURSE RESULTS 6.5 MILES from Keauhou Bay to Lyman's Bay & Return | ||||
OVERALL | TIME | NAME(S) | PLACE | PLACE in DIVISION |
1 | 0:59:46 | Karen Crawford& Terry & Diane Neubert | 1 OC2 Mix 50+ | 1st OC3 Mixed |
2 | 1:01:30 | Kerry Long | 1 OC2 M 50+ | 1st OC1 Men 50-59 |
3 | 1:02:01 | David Monson & Brian Scully | 2 OC2 Mix 50+ | 1st OC2 Men 50+ |
4 | 1:02:01 | Terri Fong / Leslie Woods | 1 Novice | 1st OC2 Women 50+ |
5 | 1:03:16 | Mark Aiona | 2 Novice | 2nd OC1 Men 50-59 |
6 | 1:03:56 | Clint Williams | 1 60+ | 1st OC1 Men 60+ |
7 | 1:04:04 | Janet & Vern Heikkila | 2 60+ | 1st OC2 Mixed 50+ |
8 | 1:04:08 | Danielle Benke & Lorrin Ching | 3 OC2 Mix -50 | 1st OC2 Mixed 21-49 |
9 | 1:05:48 | Pete Greenwell & Tom Mackay | 1 Cruiser F | 2nd OC2 Men 50+ |
10 | 1:09:30 | Kainoa Lavea | 1 50-59 | 1st OC1 Women 50-59 |
11 | 1:11:00 | Creighton Handley | 3 60+ | 2nd OC1 Men 60+ |
12 | 1:11:57 | Kaeti Ecker | 1 OC2 Jr/Adult | 1st OC1 Women 60+ |
13 | 1:13:37 | Carolyn Strawn | 3 OC2 Mix 50+ | 2nd OC1 Women 60+ |
14 | 1:19:56 | Karen Mackivic | 2 50-59 | 3rd OC1 Women 60+ |
Leave a Reply