Categorized | Sports

Karate students stand out in S.F. competition

(Photo courtesy of Julian Shiroma)

MEDIA RELEASE

Under the direction of Hanshi Julian Shiroma, 22 International Karate League members from West Hawaii and two from East Hawaii under the direction of Sensei Wilbur Mina participated July 20 at the International Karate Regional Tournament of Champions.

Tournament Director, Hanshi Craig Hamakawa of San Francisco hosted the tournament at the Japanese Community Cultural Center of Northern California, Japan town, San Francisco.

Presiding over the tournament was the founder and chief instructor of the International Karate League, Shihan Walter K. Nishioka from Manoa Valley, Oahu.

The tournament featured traditional karate competition in kata (forms) and kumite (sparring) for men, women, and children.

Big Island competitors placed as follows:

* Kalaekai KUANONI-JACOBS, Captain Cook Dojo, 1st place, Kata, Jr. Green Belt Division
* Tyler HAUNGA, Keaau Dojo, 3rd place, Kata, Jr. Green Belt Division
* Tristan DEAGUIAR, Captain Cook Dojo, 1st place, Kata, Jr. Blue Belt Division
* Mason FUKUNAGA, Kailua-Kona Dojo, 2nd place, Kata, Jr. Blue Belt Division
* Kaipo KAILIAWA, Kailua-Kona Dojo, 2nd place, Kata, White/Green Belt Division
* Jordan MATSUNO, Keaau Dojo, 1st place, Kata, Blue Belt Division
* Julie BLACKHAT, Captain Cook Dojo, 2nd place, Kata, Blue Belt Division
* Blossom KUANONI, Captain Cook Dojo, 3rd place, Kata, Blue Belt Division
* Jeremy GAMBING, Kealakehe Dojo, 3rd place, Kata, Brown Belt Division
* Britt HURLEY, Captain Cook Dojo, 3rd place, Kata, Women’s Black Belt Division
* Kaiya BANNISTER, Captain Cook Dojo, 1st place, Kumite, Jr. Green Belt Division
* Nuuhiwa BEATTY, Kailua-Kona Dojo, 2nd place, Kumite, Green Belt Division
* Kawika KEANAAINA, Kailua-Kona Dojo, 3rd place, Kumite, Jr. Green Belt Division
* Tristan DEAGUIAR, Captain Cook Dojo, 1st place, Kumite, Jr. Blue Belt Division
* Mason FUKUNAGA, Kailua-Kona Dojo, 2nd place, Kumite, Jr. Blue Belt Division
* Wailana MEDEIROS, Captain Cook Dojo, 3rd place, Kumite, Jr. Blue Belt Division
* Jordan MATSUNO, Keaau Dojo, 3rd place, Kumite, Men’s Colored Belt Division
* Julie BLACKHAT, Captain Cook Dojo, 1st place, Kumite, Women’s Colored Belt Division
* Blossom KUANONI, Captain Cook Dojo, 3rd place, Kumite, Women’s Colored Belt Division
* Jeremy GAMBING, Kealakehe Dojo, 3rd place, Kumite, Brown Belt Division

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: