Categorized | Canoe Racing, Featured, Sports, Videos

Results of the Moku O Hawaii canoe racing championships

[jwplayer config=”550×310-16:9″ mediaid=”71163″]
Photography by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

Girls 12
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:04.80 (Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Teagan Travalino, Tatiana Macomber, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Olivia McKellar, Kealoha Dinson)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:06.99
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.89
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.77
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.02
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:16.84
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.20
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:31.58
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:39.25
10 Keoua Canoe Club 2:52.36
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:55.23

Boys 12
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.25 (Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte, Kevin Gladden, Abraham Kalavi, Baba Weza, Hiram Anakalea Jr.)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:02.97
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.95
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:08.68
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.29
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:18.26
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:23.01
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:38.23
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.51 (Emily Akau, Braelyn Samio, Brandee Samio, Kamuela Spencer-Herring, Vaughn Van Kirk, Stylez Alvarez)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.91
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.00
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.60
5 Kailana Canoe Club 2:16.88
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:18.04
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.96
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:31.52
9 Keoua Canoe Club 2:42.05
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:01.26
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.53 (Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Zoey Vera Cruz, Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:06.11
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:09.04
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.05
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.98
6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:19.95
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 13
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.53 (Russell John Transfiguracion, Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Kade Pelekane, Hunter Torres)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.07
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:55.79
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:02.75
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:05.90
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.10
7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:12.79
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:32.22

Women Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.30 (Katie Summers, Beth Bernhardt, Anne Cole, Monica Price, Christian O’Connor, Heidi Hoover)
2 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.06
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:01.28
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:05.03
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:05.65
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.81
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:08.94
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:23.82

Girls 14
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03.36 (Kawailani Bonomi, Irma Valencia Becerra, Jade Torres, Pakalana Piper-Somalinog, Charlei Young-Kaaihue, Reiko Ikeno)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.72
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.52
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.45
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:09.22
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.41
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.09
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:20.32
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:21.18
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:43.29
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Boys 14
1 Puna Canoe Club 1:46.09 (Keale Cachola, Nikolai Wassman, Noah Lautalo, Grant Kauahi Jr., Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Branden Leialoha)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.69
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.79
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.35
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:04.44
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.06
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:12.23
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:49.19 (Mikah Pada, Rachel Rodrigues, Karolina Wanke, Peter Dahlberg, Kapua Weeks, Todd Wanke)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.57
3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:50.56
4 Puna Canoe Club 1:51.38
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:53.82
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.63
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.68
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:02.68
9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:03.64
10 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.98

Girls 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.38 (Jaylynne Fowler, Janelle Quinn, Megan Kaipo, Nora Frank, Justyce Torres, Jessica Lloyd)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:25.52
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:42.00
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:53.01 (Bronson Napoleon, Wyatt Dudoit, Suwaiter Poch, Dilyn-John Kekaualua-Nacis, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Aven Kualii)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:00.60
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.70
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.24
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.98
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Novice B
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:43.79 (Mikah Pada, Nicholas Schenk, Dustan Esteban, Todd Wanke, Peter Dahlberg, Donald Goings)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:47.28
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:56.16
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.60
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.18
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:05.27
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:21.11

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.00 (Justyce Torres, Gabriele Lovell, Joelle Kahalewai, Janelle Quinn, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Ashley Alani De-Mello)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.73
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:40.39
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.24
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.94

Boys 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.37 (Devin Vandervoort, Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Isaiah Hauanio, Rafael Flores, Ka’u Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:57.25
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.41
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:13.58
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.89
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.68

Girls 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:21.66 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Miranda Villegas, Faran Brown, Sara Ingram, Kayli Towler, Ashley Gross)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:31.13
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:41.79
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.03
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.72 (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Rafael Flores, Conner Costales, Drew Lincoln)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:16.61
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:18.47
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.33 (Harriet Parsons, Ariel Moniz, Rachel Kingsley, Torrie Suda, Ruth Hamakawa, Danielle Downey)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:18.10
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.62
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.39
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.14
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.76
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.04

Men Novice A
1 Puna Canoe Club 7:38.29 (Flame Kaaihue, Christopher Ganir, Akoni Dias, Bryson Manuel, Kala Rivera, Lance Oliveira)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:40.10
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:44.41
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:47.42
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:07.91
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:53.74

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.00 (Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Nicola Fernandez, Lelia Kanuha, Mara Masuda, Chelsey Tanoai, Melanie Kelekolio)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:49.99
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:51.88
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:21.80
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:31.60
6 Paddlers of Laka 10:46.63
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:24.64 (Trey Cox III, Justin Warren, Daniel Chun, Koa Paulo, Jeff Silva, Ikaika Kaawa)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:31.74
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:50.94
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.72
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:38.20
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:46.89
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:47.25
8 Paddlers of Laka 9:13.09

Women Sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:44.30 (Grace Emanuel, Maile Leslie, Mara Masuda, Nicola Fernandez, Bethany Llanes, Lelia Kanuha)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:06.90
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:21.09
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:57.16
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:05.24
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:23.00

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:54.70 (Josh Holt, Koa Paulo, Edward II Aldridge, Ka’eo Peterson, Robert Olson, Willy Hose)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.68
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:04.83
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:09.58
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:22.72
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:44.67
7 Keoua Canoe Club 8:45.77
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:54.69
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:55.48
DQ Puna Canoe Club 8:20.27

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:01.53 (Oilipua Atkinson, Sarah Egan, Tatiana Tan, Dani Ho, Angela Faanunu, Christina Williams)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:04.08
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:17.73
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:25.94
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:46.60
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:27.06
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:36.00 (Kua Nolan, Chevise Conte, Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Kaawa, Salesi Apina, Justin Warren)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:44.83
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:45.28
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:03.77
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:53.32
6 Paddlers of Laka 10:31.35
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Senior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:36.30 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Sarah Egan, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 14:08.14
3 Puna Canoe Club 14:44.92
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 15:27.84
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 15:32.50
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 15:39.21

Men Senior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 11:42.49 (Daniel Chun, Ikaika Hauanio, Trey Cox III, Jeff Silva, Peter Olson, Kua Nolan)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 12:09.76
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 12:23.04
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 13:27.67
5 Puna Canoe Club 13:50.46
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)
1 Puna Canoe Club 9:34.07 (Shannon Takabayashi, Kim Rowe, Mamo Brown, Jolene Hughes, Raene Aki, Aunty Jen Holani)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:37.53
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:42.11
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:48.74
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:26.49
6 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 11:36.63
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:55.90 (Nue Youderian, Mesepa Tanoai, Kevin Lindsey, Hunter Anderson, David Ayau, Bruce Ayau)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.34
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:00.74
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:33.45
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:50.37
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:12.80
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:35.80
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 10:00.87

Woman (65)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club (Sue Lalanne, Marianne Starr, Lonny Higgins, Kaeti Ecker, Nancy Perry, Sammie Stanbro)
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men (65)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.55 (Bob Bruce, Mel Pauole, Richard Everett, Lorrin Ching, Jim Uding, James Budde)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.08
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:28.64
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.84 (Sue Lalanne, Patty Eames, Sammie Stanbro, Kim Schneider, Lonny Higgins, Beve Schorr)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:11.19
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:11.65
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.51 (Richard Everett, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Mel Pauole, Mana Manasas, Bob Bruce)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.09
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:29.68
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.29
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:31.41

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:34.38 (Susan O’Shaughnessy, Patricia Jaworski, Nora Blanco, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.33
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.55
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:11.80
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:24.56
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:36.37

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.73 (Kerry Long, David Lipp, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, Capt Crunch Millington, nubs Furumo, Mike Shintaku)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.29
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.07
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:46.93
5 Paddlers of Laka 5:18.28

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:32.89 (Maud Gooch, Aloha Mauhili, Marcia Johansen, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Johns, Carmen Bowman)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.50
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.64
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:17.03
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:24.02
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.82 (Steve Blyth, Bubba Baldado, Paul Malama, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.47
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.54
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34.17 (Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Lawrence Goff, Diane Neubert, Gary Capri, Nancy Perry)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:49.15
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.10
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:07.50
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:10.27
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:11.57

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.85 (James Budde, Robert Vatter, Leila Duim, Ned Burns, Sherri Carney, Kathy Kaai)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.27
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.12
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.18
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.60
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:58.48
7 Paddlers of Laka 5:09.68

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.36 (Yasu Tanaka, Bill Taylor, Paul Streiter, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Angela Rey, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:01.75
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.03
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.59
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.49
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.92
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.41
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:46.21
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:48.13

Women Open Four
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.82 (Nahaku Kalei, Mahealani Gambill, Leilani Griego, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.87
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:49.28
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:50.04
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:20.88
6 Keoua Canoe Club 5:22.31
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:26.41
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:33.81
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:35.84
10 Paddlers of Laka 6:01.69

Men Open Four
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.95 (Keone Au, Robert Olson, Josh Holt, Edward II Aldridge)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:00.64
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.51
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:10.47
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.77
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.23
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:22.67
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.69
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:32.18
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.82
11 Keoua Canoe Club 5:02.64
12 Paddlers of Laka 5:59.09

Mixed Men and Women
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.67 (Tita Kamau, Jonah Kalima, Hunter Henkel, Cherisse Agorastos, Winona Leialoha, Seth Danner)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.20
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.79
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:05.64
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.17
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:15.57
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:29.89
8 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.27
9 Paddlers of Laka 4:33.04
10 Kailana Canoe Club 4:40.74
11 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:41.47
12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:45.90

Canoe Club Standings

Kai Opua Canoe Club	224	
Kawaihae Canoe Club	126	
Keauhou Canoe Club	186	A
Puna Canoe Club 	171	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	152	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	102	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	109	B
Paddlers of Laka	55	B
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	43	C
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	26	C
Keoua Canoe Club	21	C
Kailana Canoe Club	15	C
Waikoloa Canoe Club	11	C

The Hawaii Canoe Racing Association state regatta championships is Aug. 4 at Keehi Lagoon on Oahu.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad