Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta at Hilo Bay Saturday (June 23)

Girls 12
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:03.69 (Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Mahinalani Bonomi, Tatiana Macomber, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Olivia McKellar, Kealoha Dinson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.70
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:09.60
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:12.60
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.76
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.10
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:31.05
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:33.01
9 Keoua Canoe Club 2:51.08
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Boys 12
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:59.77 (Abraham Kalavi, Baba Weza, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Kevin Gladden, Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.77
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:11.67
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:12.15
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:15.92
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:22.66
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:26.02
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:49.77
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.81 (Connor Kai Bunnell, Myles Shirai, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Cheyshia Materne, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.32
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:13.55
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:14.18
5 Kailana Canoe Club 2:23.14
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:24.95
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:27.24
8 Paddlers of Laka 2:30.29
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:38.35
10 Keoua Canoe Club 2:49.43
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:50.84

Girls 13
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.48 (Danielle Gramlich, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Eleashia Kealoha, Taimane Kamaka, Aaliyah Butler, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.56
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.19
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:12.90
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.06
6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:19.84
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.42
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:43.35
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 13
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:54.26 (Kawika Lawrence, Iokepa Aponte, Tuitahi Faleofa-Taumoefolau, Kyle Kiyonaga, Wade Rietow, Hiram Anakalea Jr.)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:55.27
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.64
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.72
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.50
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:09.02
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.07
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:21.35
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.52 (Ciara Van Velsor, Christian O’Connor, Katie Summers, Anne Cole, Monica Price, Heidi Hoover)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.47
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:06.60
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.19
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.63
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.39
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:31.68
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Girls 14
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.74 (Makayla Galeon, Lani Kaohu, Llian Lelenoa, Janei Dela Cruz-Caminos, Jordyn Smith, Jade Kaiawe)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.89
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.88
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:06.17
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.99
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.71
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.25
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:17.13
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.68
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:20.29

Boys 14
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:44.64 (Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, No’eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:45.38
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:49.42
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.24
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:05.12
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:44.64 (David deCarvalho, Nicholas Aranas, William Enojardo, Michelle Cypriano, Petra Shea, Tifani Stegehuis)
2 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:46.95
3 Puna Canoe Club 1:49.17
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:49.65
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:50.09
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.58
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.53
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:55.41
SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea
SCR Paddlers of Laka
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 15
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.65 (Loke Milare, Pikake Oliveira-Mahuka, Savannah DePonte, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Camry Isabel, Amy McBride)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.60
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:00.54 (Jordan Dodd, Bronson Napoleon, Suwaiter Poch, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Aven Kualii, Wyatt Dudoit)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.08
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.47
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:25.68
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.98
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Novice B
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.37 (Donald Goings, Mikah Pada, Nicholas Schenk, Peter Dahlberg, Shaun Roth, Dustan Esteban)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.59
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:54.74
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.63
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:06.39
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.42
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.96
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.48 (Jessica Lloyd, Jaylynne Fowler, Gabriele Lovell, Ashley Alani De-Mello, Janelle Quinn, Kelly Andrews)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.64
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.83
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:53.79
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu

Boys 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.35 (Isaiah Hauanio, Devin Vandervoort, Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Rafael Flores, Ka’u Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:51.45
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.55
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.09
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.45
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Girls 18 & Under
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.86 (Jessica Agtarap, Pumehana Nobriga, Moani Kaaihue-Sanchez, Amy McBride, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Savannah DePonte)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.02
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:05.70
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:22.92
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:58.75 (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Keahi Mamac, Conner Costales, Drew Lincoln)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:13.35
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:21.68
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:32.37
DQ Hui Wa’a O Waiakea
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.81 (Tina Flower, Nicole Friedley, Linnea Jenkins, Heather Scholz, Lainie Ushiroda, Corrine Convery)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:18.36
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.19
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.50
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.86
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:34.31
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.03
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:31.66 (Keone Au, Jarrod Dryer, Jeremy Jaentsch, Chandler Nacino, Ken Tanaka, Jason Gabriel)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:33.45
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:36.47
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.06
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:41.48
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.36 (Mara Masuda, Grace Emanuel, Leann Alani, Chelsey Tanoai, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Bethany Llanes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:47.12
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:52.62
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:31.64
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:00.57
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:20.52 (Kua Nolan, T Lussia’a, Ikaika Kaawa, Nue Youderian, Ikaika Hauanio, Jeff Silva)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:44.64
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:45.13
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:04.54
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:15.09
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:32.82
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:48.22
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:57.85

Women Sophomore
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:01.10 (Kahealani Veincent, Charven Rodrigues, Summer Zandovskis, Krystle Marie Cabrera, Nahaku Kalei, Uilani Macabio)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:04.37
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:40.76
4 Puna Canoe Club 10:04.31
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:07.33
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:00.57 (Noah Gibson, Koa Paulo, Chevise Conte, Peter Olson, Willy Hose, Ka’eo Peterson)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:07.20
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:07.53
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:31.63
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:38.72
6 Keoua Canoe Club 9:04.06
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 9:04.54
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:06.04
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:08.53
10 Paddlers of Laka 9:44.80

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:23.70 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Nicola Fernandez, Maile Leslie, Mara Masuda, Christina Williams)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:01.48
3 Puna Canoe Club 10:01.90
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:11.00
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:41.96
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:35.76 (Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.88
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:56.27
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:20.87
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:00.28
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:32.27
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Senior
Men Senior

Women Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:36.79 (Sarah Egan, Cheryl Villegas, Christine Plunkett, Dani Ho, Kim Kimi, Christina Williams)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:41.18
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:55.46
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:37.27
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:38.74
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:48.21
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 11:12.04
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Men Masters (40)
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:09.64 (Harold Barkhoff, Afa Tuaolo, Jasen Napihaa, Brian Peterson, Kevin Kaluna, Steve Blyth)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:21.05
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:21.91
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:26.26
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:52.94
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:25.90
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Woman’s (65)
Men (65)

Woman’s Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:00.99 (Lonny Higgins, Beve Schorr, Diane Neubert, Sue Lalanne, Sammie Stanbro, Kaeti Ecker)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:18.92
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:23.13
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.12 (Bob Bruce, Robert Vatter, Peter Lasich, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Mana Manasas)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:28.01
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:31.86
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:41.48
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:46.53

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:40.63 (Debbie Noland, Nora Blanco, Patricia Jaworski, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Susan O’Shaughnessy)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.89
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:09.12
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:20.87
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:34.69
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:58.50

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.29 (Kerry Long, Mike Shintaku, nubs Furumo, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, Eric Hagiwara, David Lipp)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:17.49
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.05
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:46.03
5 Paddlers of Laka 5:13.69
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:36.81 (Maud Gooch, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Johns, Carmen Bowman, Marcia Johansen, Aloha Mauhili)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.69
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.57
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:13.61
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:16.99
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:12.52

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.03 (Cole Naehu, Dave Monson, Jack Gillen, Spencer Lavea, Christof Luedi, Dane Enos)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.67
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:59.77
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.37
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.25 (Eunice Veincent, Larry Vidlak, Madi Turner, Kit Roehrig, Sammy Teixeira, Peter Hendricks)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:44.24
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:57.14
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.27
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:23.55
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.38 (Lonny Higgins, Robert Vatter, Pam Lindo, Kim Schneider, Ned Burns, Mana Manasas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.24
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.85
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.80
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.78
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:55.60
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.61 (Yasu Tanaka, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dan Leyva, Angela Rey, Frank Wilkins)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.34
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.82
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.12
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:30.96
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.97
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:45.38
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:53.13
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Open Four
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.89 (Cheryl Villegas, Grace Emanuel, Maile Leslie, Nicki Lacey-Enos)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.49
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:47.92
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.49
5 Puna Canoe Club 5:01.10
6 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:15.57
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:16.53
8 Keoua Canoe Club 5:30.90
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:32.56
10 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:50.42
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:51.23
12 Kailana Canoe Club 6:50.62

Men Open Four
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.93 (Keone Au, Robert Olson, T Lussia’a, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.25
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:08.02
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.08
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:13.51
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.56
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.21
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:32.55
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.50
10 Keoua Canoe Club 5:13.37
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:16.02
DQ Puna Canoe Club
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Mixed Men and Women
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:02.57 (Kanani Yockman, Seth Danner, Hunter Henkel, Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, Jonah Kalima)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.20
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.03
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.88
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.28
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:27.02
7 Paddlers of Laka 4:35.93
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.12
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:44.04
10 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.60
11 Kailana Canoe Club 5:14.75
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club

Canoe Club Standings

Kai Opua Canoe Club	213	A
Puna Canoe Club 	152	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	146	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	139	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	125	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	113	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	85	A
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	49	B
Paddlers of Laka	41	B
Keoua Canoe Club	30	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	29	B
Waikoloa Canoe Club	17	B
Kailana Canoe Club	14	B

 

Moku O Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Association Schedule
June 30, 2012 John C. Kekua Jr. Regatta at Hilo Bay
July 7, 2012 Puna Canoe Club Regatta at Hilo Bay
July 14, 2012 Aunty Maile/Moku O Hawaii Championship at Hilo Bay
July 21, 2012 Uncle Red Kanuha (Kamali’i) Long Distance at Kailua Bay
July 28, 2012 Na Wa’a Hanakahi/Paddlers of Laka Long Distance at Hilo Bay
August 11, 2012 Jane’s Race Long Distance at Keauhou Bay
August 18, 2012 Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance at Honaunau Bay
August 25, 2012 Great Waikoloa Race Long Distance at Anaeho’omalu Bay
September 1, 2012 Queen Lili’uokalani Race Long Distance at Kailua Bay
September 8, 2012 Aunty Mary Jane Kahanamoku Long Distance at Keauhou Bay
September 15, 2012 Dan Nathaniel Long Distance at Hilo Bay

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad