Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the Kailana Canoe Club regatta at Hilo Bay Saturday (June 16)

Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.21 (Kawehionalani Pelekane, Maimiti Otare, Summer Steenolsen, Kailee Brown, Cheyshia Materne, Eleashia Kealoha)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:10.39
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:15.08
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:15.40
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:18.70
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.95
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:36.30
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:46.66
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:48.14

Boys 12
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:55.90 (Abraham Kalavi, Baba Weza, Kevin Gladden, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.46
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:05.78
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:08.64
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.32
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:21.83
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:40.68

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.71 (Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Maimiti Otare, Cheyshia Materne, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Hanalei Akazawa, Hunter Torres)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.61
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:13.14
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:15.34
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:15.79
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:22.02
7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.39
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.49
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:35.51
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:44.71

Girls 13
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.45 (Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka, Aaliyah Butler, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Zoe Vera Cruz)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.05
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.59
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:09.32
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:15.50
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:24.67
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.43

Boys 13
1 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.15 (Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Manu Sevao, Oli Leialoha, Kanaiela DeCoito, Brennen Cachola, Chris Eblacas)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:54.61
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.96
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.47
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:06.88
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:22.06
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.10
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:24.16

Women Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.81 (Anne Cole, Katie Summers, Monica Price, Beth Bernhardt, Naomi Zimmer, Ciara Van Velsor)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.66
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.16
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:02.44
5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:07.39
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.15
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.36

Girls 14
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.47 (Jade Torres, Charlei Young-Kaaihue, Irma Valencia Becerra, Pakalana Piper-Somalinog, Reiko Ikeno, Anais Huet)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.03
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:01.91
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.69
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:04.95
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.82
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:09.93
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:10.84
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:15.24

Boys 14
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:44.78 (Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, Daniel Nunues)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:47.91
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.00
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:54.93
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:07.05

Mixed Novice B
1 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:46.62 (Haunani Hassenritter, Christopher Agpoon, Jonathan Pang Ching, Charlotte De Reis, Melissa Pang Ching, Joshua Villanueva)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:47.41
3 Puna Canoe Club 1:48.31
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:49.69
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.68
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:55.01
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.26
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:56.84
9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:58.83
10 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.13

Girls 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.24 (Jessica Lloyd, Megan Kaipo, Jaylynne Fowler, Nora Frank, Kelly Andrews, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.45
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:49.53

Boys 15
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:55.77 (Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Jordan Dodd, Dilyn-John Kekaualua-Nacis, Bronson Napoleon, Aven Kualii)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.85
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.96
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:23.40
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:41.96

Men Novice B
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:41.02 (Donald Goings, Mikah Pada, Peter Dahlberg, Nicholas Schenk, Todd Wanke, Dustan Esteban)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:50.55
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.59
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:07.70
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.62
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.87
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.03 (Jessica Lloyd, Janelle Quinn, Justyce Torres, Nora Frank, Gabriele Lovell, Ashley Alani De-Mello)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:34.35
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.79
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.72
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.01

Boys 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.79 (Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio, Tristen Fujisaka, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Rafael Flores, Isaiah Hauanio)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:51.80
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.53
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.46
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.34

Girls 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.50 (Ashley Gross, Lorelei Nakagawa, Kayli Towler, Miranda Villegas, Sara Ingram, Faran Brown)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.95
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.15
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:15.83

Boys 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:00.20 (RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Keahi Mamac, Conner Costales, Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Jason Fowler)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:19.24
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:20.45
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:45.68
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 9:00.16

Women Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:16.38 (Tina Flower, Corrine Convery, Lainie Ushiroda, Heather Scholz, Nicole Friedley, Linnea Jenkins)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:25.01
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:26.55
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.11
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:33.77
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.91
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Novice A
1 Puna Canoe Club 7:46.66 (Christopher Ganir, Flame Kaaihue, Lance Oliveira, Kala Rivera, Akoni Dias, Seth Danner)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:51.71
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.59
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:14.70
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 7:41.95

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.14 (Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Nicola Fernandez, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Rebekah Lussia’a, Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:45.25
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:07.29
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:45.18
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:08.00

Men Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.38 (T Lussia’a, Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Jeff Silva, Daniel Chun, Bruce Ayau)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.85
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:34.27
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:49.01
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:49.94
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:22.59
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:34.33
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:41.66

Women Sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:35.10 (Sarah Egan, Rebekah Lussia’a, Lelia Kanuha, Tatiana Tan, Oilipua Atkinson, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:46.15
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:08.05
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:24.10
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:25.22

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:32.34 (Justin Warren, Josh Holt, Chevise Conte, Ka’eo Peterson, Koa Paulo, Edward II Aldridge)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:51.83
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:58.12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:05.22
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:10.18
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:32.82
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:39.38
8 Paddlers of Laka 9:05.83
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:44.13 (Dani Ho, Mara Masuda, Grace Emanuel, Chelsey Tanoai, Maile Leslie, Christina Williams)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:12.58
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:15.34
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:40.97
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:04.45

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:13.34 (Trey Cox III, Daniel Chun, Ikaika Kaawa, Salesi Apina, Ikaika Hauanio, Jeff Silva)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:31.64
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:42.87
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:44.28
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:09.95
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:46.40

Women Senior
Men Senior

Women Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:46.33 (Amy Young, Lauren Turnbaugh, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Sarah Egan, Christine Plunkett, Dondi Dawson)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:48.39
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:48.76
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:17.78
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:53.66
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:27.31 (James Hanley, Ian Foo, T Lussia’a, Mesepa Tanoai, Kevin Lindsey, Bruce Ayau)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.94
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 7:58.00
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:06.58
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:10.20
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:23.41
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:25.97
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:54.81

Woman (65)
Men (65)

Women Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.95 (Barbara Lasich, Sue Lalanne, Lonny Higgins, Diane Neubert, Kaeti Ecker, Sammie Stanbro)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.61
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.73

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.03 (Mike Atwood, Pete Pellolio, Uncle Bo Campos, Gary Medina, David Newman, Ed Tseu)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.80
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:18.12
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:19.59
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.07

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.32 (Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland, Bev Tuaolo, Nora Blanco, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.40
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.46
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:51.53
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.11
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.48

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.51 (Mike Shintaku, nubs Furumo, Capt Crunch Millington, David Lipp, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, Kerry Long)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.08
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.73
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.41

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:25.07 (Betty Johns, Carmen Bowman, Mamo Brown, Marcia Johansen, Maud Gooch, Aloha Mauhili)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.53
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.07
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.40
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:07.30
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.70

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:40.82 (Dave Monson, Dane Enos, Cole Naehu, Spencer Lavea, Jack Gillen, Christof Luedi)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:41.10
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.79

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.97 (Faelyn Jardine, George Leonard, Roberta Baker, Jan Roehrig, Lloyd Van De Car, Ron Reilly)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:32.96
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:37.53
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.31
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.18

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.10 (James Budde, Robert Vatter, Kathy Kaai, Ned Burns, Lonny Higgins, Kim Schneider)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.27
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:11.83
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.67
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.71
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:56.67

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.34 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Eddie Hayward, Mark Aiona, Dan Leyva, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:50.84
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.59
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.58
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.04
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:21.26
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:27.62

Women Open Four
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.24 (Noelani Spencer, Tiffany Hatanaka, Kapua Christensen, Leilani Griego)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.53
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.37
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.59
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.77
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:49.12
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:57.89
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:59.78
9 Paddlers of Laka 5:08.01
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:14.32
11 Kailana Canoe Club 5:51.75

Men Open Four
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.83 (Keola Dudoit, Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Puni Freitas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.57
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:50.10
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.04
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.31
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:05.69
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.16
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:19.23
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:33.36
10 Paddlers of Laka 4:57.76

Mixed Men and Women
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.17 (Nathan Grocholski, Nicola Fernandez, Oilipua Atkinson, Ina Ynigues Jr, Brawn Albino, Leann Alani)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.20
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:49.59
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.50
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:56.81
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.87
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:15.35
8 Paddlers of Laka 4:19.16
9 Kailana Canoe Club 4:28.49
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:33.29
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Canoe Club Standings

Kai Opua Canoe Club	216	A
Puna Canoe Club 	152	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	145	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	124	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	101	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	100	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	77	A
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	45	B
Paddlers of Laka	36	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	25	B
Waikoloa Canoe Club	15	B
Kailana Canoe Club	10	B

 

Moku O Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Association Schedule
June 23, 2012 Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta at Hilo Bay
June 30, 2012 John C. Kekua Jr. Regatta at Hilo Bay
July 7, 2012 Puna Canoe Club Regatta at Hilo Bay
July 14, 2012 Aunty Maile/Moku O Hawaii Championship at Hilo Bay
July 21, 2012 Uncle Red Kanuha (Kamali’i) Long Distance at Kailua Bay
July 28, 2012 Na Wa’a Hanakahi/Paddlers of Laka Long Distance at Hilo Bay
August 11, 2012 Jane’s Race Long Distance at Keauhou Bay
August 18, 2012 Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance at Honaunau Bay
August 25, 2012 Great Waikoloa Race Long Distance at Anaeho’omalu Bay
September 1, 2012 Queen Lili’uokalani Race Long Distance at Kailua Bay
September 8, 2012 Aunty Mary Jane Kahanamoku Long Distance at Keauhou Bay
September 15, 2012 Dan Nathaniel Long Distance at Hilo Bay

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad