Categorized | Canoe Racing, Featured, Sports, Videos

Results from the Paddlers of Laka/Na Wa‘a Hanakahi Regatta in Hilo Bay

[jwplayer config=”550×310-16:9″ mediaid=”69425″]
Photography by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

Girls 12
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:03.94 (Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Mahinalani Bonomi, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Tatiana Macomber, Olivia McKellar, Kealoha Dinson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.94
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.14
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.85
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:22.30
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:23.75
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:40.06
8 Keoua Canoe Club 3:08.01
DQ Kailana Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:44.75 (Hunter Torres, Myles Shirai, Hanalei Akazawa, Connor Kai Bunnell, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:54.15
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.05
4 Paddlers of Laka 1:58.68
DQ Keoua Canoe Club
DQ Puna Canoe Club
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club
DNF Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.03 (Hunter Torres, Myles Shirai, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Destinee Pilanca-Russell, Maimiti Otare, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.69
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.09
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:29.49
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:33.10
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:33.60
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:35.00
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:43.51
DNF Kailana Canoe Club
DNF Keoua Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.40 (Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka, Danielle Gramlich, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha, Maria Fujii)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.19
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:21.18
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:25.00
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:29.93
6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:30.62
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:40.38
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:44.86
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 13
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:59.21 (Iokepa Aponte, Kyle Kiyonaga, Wade Rietow, Kawika Lawrence, Tuitahi Faleofa-Taumoefolau, Hiram Anakalea Jr.)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.70
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:04.87
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:13.71
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.26
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:17.78
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.78
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.34 (Heidi Hoover, Naomi Zimmer, Beth Bernhardt, Christian O’Connor, Katie Summers, Anne Cole)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:10.92
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.71
4 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:16.81
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.40
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.86
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:30.20
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:41.50

Girls 14
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.86 (Britney Samio, Andielyn Cabulizan-Agustin, Monica Muskat, Brandee Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Shania Souza)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.64
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.94
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.39
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:13.68
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.34
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:19.04
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:20.43
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 14
1 Puna Canoe Club 1:47.74 (Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, NIKOLAI WASSMAN, Noah Lautalo, Manu Sevao, Grant Kauahi Jr., Branden Leialoha)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.80
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:53.89
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:54.47
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:04.41
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:27.17
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:48.73 (Mikah Pada, Kapua Weeks, Peter Dahlberg, Rachel Rodrigues, Nicholas Schenk, Sandi Shriver)
2 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:49.62
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.42
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:54.31
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:55.16
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:55.94
7 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.59
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.79
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club
DNF Puna Canoe Club
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.54 (Megan Kaipo, Jessica Lloyd, Jaylynne Fowler, Nora Frank, Shaianne Moniz-Metcalf, Kelly Andrews)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:52.91
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:25.35
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:58.58 (Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Aven Kualii, Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Jordan Dodd, Bronson Napoleon)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.97
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.67
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.45
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.82
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Novice B
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:13.12 (Kourtney Miyasato, Carlos Valdez, Ramelb Renn, Kumalani Borling, William Lee, Carlos Navor Jr.)
2 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:14.60
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.43
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.05
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.98 (Justyce Torres, Gabriele Lovell, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Ashley Alani De-Mello, Janelle Quinn, Jessica Lloyd)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.32
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:50.57
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.80
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:58.72

Boys 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.34 (Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka’u Kin In, Nalu East, Rafael Flores, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:01.75
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.21
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.51
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:45.56
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.80 (Ashley Gross, Lorelei Nakagawa, Kayli Towler, Miranda Villegas, Sara Ingram, Faran Brown)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.36
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.11
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.87
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:13.82
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.58 (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Keahi Mamac, Jason Fowler, Conner Costales, Ha’aheo Kaiawe)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:20.61
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.09
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 9:07.47
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.41 (Tina Flower, Linnea Jenkins, Tessa Cox, Nicole Friedley, Corrine Convery, Lainie Ushiroda)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.70
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:33.13
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.88
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:37.41
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:46.14
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:48.67
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:02.45

Men Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:09.36 (Ken Tanaka, Jason Gabriel, Keone Au, Stewart Solmonson, Chandler Nacino, Jarrod Dryer)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:15.61
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:27.13
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:28.16
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:11.52

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:52.95 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel, Leann Alani, Angela Faanunu, Christina Williams)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:58.13
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:00.06
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:39.22 (Ina Ynigues Jr, Eddie Hayward, Nathan Grocholski, Theron Ogata, Kawika Leicher, Puni Freitas)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:49.07
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:56.38
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:29.50
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:01.80
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:03.71
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 9:17.27
9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 9:51.91
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu

Women Sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:22.56 (Oilipua Atkinson, Sarah Egan, Rebekah Lussia’a, Nicola Fernandez, Bethany Llanes, Lelia Kanuha)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:36.08
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:02.02
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:28.90
5 Puna Canoe Club 10:40.13
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:08.57 (Ikaika Hauanio, Willy Hose, Noah Gibson, Dillon Parent, Salesi Apina, Ka’eo Peterson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:30.36
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:33.49
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:37.74
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:38.99
6 Paddlers of Laka 9:43.95
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu
DQ Puna Canoe Club

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:20.75 (Mara Masuda, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Tatiana Tan, Lauren Turnbaugh, Nicki Lacey-Enos)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:57.80
3 Puna Canoe Club 10:26.61
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:27.89
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 11:27.94
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:44.88 (Ikaika Hauanio, Josh Holt, Daniel Chun, Ikaika Kaawa, Trey Cox III, Jeff Silva)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:06.88
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:19.38
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:46.97
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:49.69
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:53.41
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Senior
Men Senior

Women Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:58.34 (Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Lauren Turnbaugh, Amber Youderian, Angela Rey, Kim Kimi)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:11.13
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:18.92
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:49.41
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 11:08.32
DQ Puna Canoe Club
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:51.53 (T Lussia’a, Mesepa Tanoai, Nue Youderian, Ian Foo, Kevin Lindsey, Bruce Ayau)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:21.73
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:27.89
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:30.97
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:41.23
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:10.90
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:11.59
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:48.32
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 10:32.63

Woman (65)
Men (65)

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:00.97 (Sue Lalanne, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich, Kaeti Ecker)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:08.72
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:21.27
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.12 (Bob Bruce, Lawrence Goff, Robert Vatter, Mana Manasas, Mel Pauole, Lorrin Ching)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.40
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.77
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.90
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:40.60

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.32 (Teri Fong, Beve Schorr, Patty Eames, Leila Duim, Kathy Kaai, Kaeti Ecker)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:45.98
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:09.84
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:14.72
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:25.89
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:42.15

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.93 (David Lipp, nubs Furumo, Mike Shintaku, Capt Crunch Millington, Kerry Long, Frantik JEFF Clemenson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.02
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:21.17
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.91
5 Paddlers of Laka 5:11.23

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.61 (Leslie Woods, Joreen Knox, Patty Eames, Carol Carroll, Jan Kuivenhoven, Kim Schneider)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:48.62
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.78
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:04.61
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.80
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:40.93

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.88 (Herb Funk, Mark Aiona, Jeff King, Cole Naehu, Spencer Lavea, Dan Leyva)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.57
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.51
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:03.52 (Eunice Veincent, Larry Vidlak, Madi Turner, Kit Roehrig, Sammy Teixeira, Yama Chillingworth)
2 Paddlers of Laka 5:16.09
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:23.04
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:29.31
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.06 (Teri Fong, Robert Vatter, Kathy Kaai, Peter Lasich, Ned Burns, Kim Schneider)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:47.71
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.58
4 Keoua Canoe Club 5:24.28
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:35.04
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:49.04
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.82 (T Lussia’a, Jan Kuivenhoven, Kevin Lindsey, Nicole Friedley, Joreen Knox, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.14
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:21.90
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.88
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:00.41
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:02.24
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club

Women Open Four
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:53.47 (Tiffany Hatanaka, Noelani Spencer, Kapua Christensen, Leilani Griego)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:54.56
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:03.73
4 Puna Canoe Club 5:05.77
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:06.44
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:39.33
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:43.23
8 Paddlers of Laka 5:52.51
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:53.31
10 Keoua Canoe Club 5:58.57
11 Kailana Canoe Club 6:53.17

Men Open Four
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.23 (Daniel Chun, Keone Au, Nue Youderian, Jeff Silva)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.16
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:12.67
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:20.21
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.69
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.37
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.84
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:55.90
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:05.62
10 Keoua Canoe Club 5:14.10
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:18.51
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Mixed Men and Women
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.08 (Nathan Grocholski, Oilipua Atkinson, Ina Ynigues Jr, Nicola Fernandez, Kekaulike Tomich, Leann Alani)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.60
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.18
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.76
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:28.98
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.41
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.98
8 Paddlers of Laka 4:48.63
9 Keoua Canoe Club 5:01.20
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Club Standings

Kai Opua Canoe Club	258	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	189	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	159	A
Puna Canoe Club 	146	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	131	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	128	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	117	A
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	69	B
Paddlers of Laka	56	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	39	B
Keoua Canoe Club	24	B
Kailana Canoe Club	6	B

 

Moku O Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Association Schedule
June 6, 2012 King Kamehameha Day – Kai Opua Regatta at Kailua Bay
June 16, 2012 Kailana Canoe Club Regatta at Hilo Bay
June 23, 2012 Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta at Hilo Bay
June 30, 2012 John C. Kekua Jr. Regatta at Hilo Bay
July 7, 2012 Puna Canoe Club Regatta at Hilo Bay
July 14, 2012 Aunty Maile/Moku O Hawaii Championship at Hilo Bay
July 21, 2012 Uncle Red Kanuha (Kamali’i) Long Distance at Kailua Bay
July 28, 2012 Na Wa’a Hanakahi/Paddlers of Laka Long Distance at Hilo Bay
August 11, 2012 Jane’s Race Long Distance at Keauhou Bay
August 18, 2012 Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance at Honaunau Bay
August 25, 2012 Great Waikoloa Race Long Distance at Anaeho’omalu Bay
September 1, 2012 Queen Lili’uokalani Race Long Distance at Kailua Bay
September 8, 2012 Aunty Mary Jane Kahanamoku Long Distance at Keauhou Bay
September 15, 2012 Dan Nathaniel Long Distance at Hilo Bay

(Hawaii 24/7 photo courtesy of Lacy Deniz)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: