Categorized | Canoe Racing, Featured, Sports

Results of the Tui Tonga canoe regatta in Hilo Saturday (May 26)

Keauhou Canoe Club's Mixed Men and Women crew finishes first ending a day of racing in Hilo Bay Sautrday (May 26). Photography by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7.

Keauhou Canoe Club's Mixed Men and Women crew finished first in their race during a day of racing in Hilo Bay Sautrday (May 26). Photography by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7.

Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.79 (Summer Steenolsen, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Cheyshia Materne, Maimiti Otare, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Eleashia Kealoha)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.41
3 Paddlers of Laka 2:12.66
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.52
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:20.02
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:21.95
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:32.86
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:39.99
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:45.41
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.52 (Myles Shirai, Hunter Torres, Hanalei Akazawa, Riley Wilson, Jack
Menke-Siefkin, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:02.40
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:06.72
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.22
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.63
6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:43.80
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:49.49
DQ Puna Canoe Club
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.37 (Hunter Torres, Myles Shirai, Maimiti Otare, Tatelyn Spencer, Maici Ulman, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.33
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:13.79
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:14.10
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.83
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:22.58
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:24.61
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:36.61
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:37.62
10 Keoua Canoe Club 2:39.65
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.17 (Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka, Danielle Gramlich, Aaliyah Butler, Maria Fujii, Eleashia Kealoha)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.52
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.87
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:13.21
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:17.91
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:27.42
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:27.92
0 Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 13
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.85 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Apollo Watkins, Russell Tranfiguration, Kade Pelekane, Keao Nitta, Rammell Transfiguracion)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:51.15
3 Puna Canoe Club 1:52.67
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:03.42
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.09
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:06.68
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.96
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Women Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.48 (Heidi Hoover, Beth Bernhardt, Katie Summers, Monica Price, Christian O’Connor, Anne Cole)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.26
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:02.42
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.97
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:18.91
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:21.08
0 Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Girls 14
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.08 (Britney Samio, Monica Muskat, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Shania Souza, Brandee Samio, Andielyn Cabulizan-Agustin)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.33
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.31
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.75
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.53
6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:09.67
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:10.08
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:17.38
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.02
10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.13

Boys 14
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.52 (Kumulipo Alapai, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Ulu Bueltmann, Kanoa Ka’akimaka, Kualono Kaupu)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:51.34
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.53
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.27
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:02.96
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:33.08
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:47.17 (Haunani Hassenritter, Joshua Villanueva, Christopher Agpoon, Melissa Pang Ching, Charlotte De Reis, John Cook)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:49.15
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.81
4 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.41
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.52
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.06
7 Paddlers of Laka 1:58.29
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:58.91
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.41
10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.37
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 15
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.46 (Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Ivy Ho, Netai Jadu, Camry Isabel, Loke Milare, Amy McBride)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:49.80
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:04.02 (Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Wyatt Dudoit, Sateki Nisa, Suwaiter Poch, Jordan Dodd, Bronson Napoleon)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.96
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:26.95
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.63
0 Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Novice B
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.54 (Todd Wanke, Dustan Esteban, Peter Dahlberg, Dan Haverfield, Nicholas Schenk, Shaun Roth)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.59
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:07.95
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.35
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.86 (Justyce Torres, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Janelle Quinn, Joelle Kahalewai, Gabriele Lovell, Ashley Alani De-Mello)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.75
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:36.64
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.73
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:02.36

Boys 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.13 (Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Nalu East, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio, Rafael Flores, Ka’u Kin In)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:58.25
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.14
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:23.97
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.05
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.63 (Justyce Torres, Kayli Towler, Sara Ingram, Faran Brown, Miranda Villegas, Ashley Gross)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.50
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.53
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.10
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:13.13

Boys 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:07.21 (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Keahi Mamac, Jason Fowler, Conner Costales, Ha’aheo Kaiawe)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:27.40
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:41.33
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:51.38
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.16 (Kelsi Kauhane, Victoria Brooke, Christi Jean Bell, Makalapua Pahia, Mahea Leialoha, Bernice Davis-Lim)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.95
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.45
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:37.46
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.40
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:55.32
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:44.40 (Chandler Nacino, Keone Au, Ken Tanaka, Jason Gabriel, Jeremy Jaentsch, Jarrod Dryer)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:00.95
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:02.02
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:02.50
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:04.87
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.18 (Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Rebekah Lussia’a, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Sarah Egan)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:52.89
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:14.63
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:17.41
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:02.07
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:24.02 (Justin Warren, Daniel Chun, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva, Dillon Parent, Trey Cox III)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:45.49
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:10.17
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:36.94
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 9:25.38
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women Sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:42.37 (Oilipua Atkinson, Maile Leslie, Rebekah Lussia’a, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Leann Alani, Chelsey Tanoai)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:59.56
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:29.85
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:34.93
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:41.15
6 Keoua Canoe Club 10:22.01
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.86 (Josh Holt, Chevise Conte, Edward II Aldridge, Salesi Apina, Ka’eo Peterson, Willy Hose)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:58.48
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:17.96
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:18.23
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:47.29
6 Keoua Canoe Club 9:09.60
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:13.48
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:14.48 (Darcy Daniel, Tatiana Tan, Lelia Kanuha, Angela Faanunu, Amber Youderian, Mara Masuda)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:34.17
3 Puna Canoe Club 10:04.12
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:31.42
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:00.62
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:29.26 (T Lussia’a, Trey Cox III, Koa Paulo, Bruce Ayau, Salesi Apina, Nue Youderian)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:42.59
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:01.69
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:31.55
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:39.53
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:04.29
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Senior

Men Senior

Women Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:15.30 (Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Shantel Gonzalez, Kim Kimi, Angela Rey, Lauren Turnbaugh)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:18.12
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:29.55
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:30.01
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:51.29
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:15.14
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:37.36
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 10:43.47
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Men Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:33.35 (T Lussia’a, Ian Foo, Mesepa Tanoai, Nue Youderian, Bruce Ayau, Kevin Lindsey)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:58.70
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.37
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:06.97
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:13.22
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:48.94
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 9:30.51
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Woman (65)

Men (65)
0 Kawaihae Canoe Club
Women Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:49.05 (Sue Lalanne, Lonny Higgins, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Diane Neubert)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:01.91
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:10.76
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:13.55
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:14.03 (Peter Lasich, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas, Bob Bruce, Richard Everett, Lawrence Goff)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.24
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.63
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.30
DQ Paddlers of Laka

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.17 (Susan O’Shaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland, Nora Blanco, Nalani Viveiros)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.61
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.94
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:09.21
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:10.34
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:29.19
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.90 (Ned Burns, Bob Bruce, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.65
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.83
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.84
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:46.53
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.98 (Maud Gooch, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Johns, Mamo Brown, Aloha Mauhili, Debbie Noland)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.22
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.60
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.96
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.26
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:42.00

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:55.34 (Steve Blyth, Paul Malama, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Afa Tuaolo, Bubba Baldado, Brian Peterson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.60
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.11
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:16.95
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:25.42 (Sue Lalanne, Diane Neubert, Kaeti Ecker, Peter Lasich, Mel Pauole, Mana Manasas)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.87
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.26
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.37 (Lonny Higgins, Sammie Stanbro, Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Craig Leeper, Kim Schneider)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.73
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.45
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.80
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.14
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:55.94
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:10.24
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.05 (Ian Foo, Kevin Lindsey, Joreen Knox, Karen Crawford, Nicole Friedley, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.70
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:06.23
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.81
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.38
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:18.41
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.42
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.83
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:45.33

Women Open Four
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.12 (Tiffany Hatanaka, Kapua Christensen, Noelani Spencer, Leilani Griego)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:46.57
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.82
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.40
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.65
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:15.01
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:16.85
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:17.61
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:27.86
10 Paddlers of Laka 5:42.34
11 Kailana Canoe Club 5:58.45
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Men Open Four
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.39 (Daniel Chun, Keone Au, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.00
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.95
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:01.68
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:02.20
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:08.28
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:15.22
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:16.48
9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:18.34
10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:26.82
11 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.76
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:53.38

Mixed Men and Women
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.04 (Corrine Convery, Leah Winkler, Linnea Jenkins, Edward II Aldridge, Josh Holt, Ka’eo Peterson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.95
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.39
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.39
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.34
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:14.70
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:16.00
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:24.39
9 Paddlers of Laka 4:28.32
10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.84
11 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:05.02

Club Standings

Kai Opua Canoe Club	207	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	170	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	144	A
Puna Canoe Club 	133	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	120	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	100	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	80	A
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	55	B
Paddlers of Laka	37	B
Waikoloa Canoe Club	28	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	22	B
Keoua Canoe Club	20	B
Kailana Canoe Club	7	B

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad