Categorized | Sports

Honors for isle athletes at HHSAA state tournaments

Hawaii 24/7 Staff

A number of Big Island athletes have been selected to all-state teams for winter sports, including most outstanding honors to three athletes.

Robert Connors, Honokaa, was named most outstanding player in the boys soccer tournament.

For girls basketball, Lia Galdeira, Konawaena, was named most outstanding in Division I and Casey Poe, Kamehameha-Hawaii, was named most outstanding in Division II.

The all-tournament teams were selected by Hawaii High School Athletic Association staff.

2012 Boys Soccer All-Tournament Teams

Division I

F – Leo Klink, Kalani
F – Keo Ponce, Kapolei
M – Kevin Carroll, Kalani
M – Tyler Matas, Mililani
M – Jake Sagami, Mililani
M — Yoshi Tamokai, Kalani
D – Kasey Chun, Iolani
D – Douglas Curren, Mililani
D – Andrew Momohara, Mililani
D – Kazuto Moribe, Kalani
GK – Tyler Wilson, Mililani
Most Outstanding Player: Douglas Curren, Mililani

Division II

F – Kekahu Aluli, Kahuku
F – Nakaya Kerr, Christian Liberty
F – Elijah Lingenfelder, Makua Lani
F – Justin Warren, Honokaa
M – Robert Connors, Honokaa
M – John Hyland, Mid-Pacific
M – Chayce Moniz, Honokaa
M – Florian Steundel, Kahuku
D – Alden Aguirre, Honokaa
D – Tyler Shiramizu, Kapaa
GK – Shane Nishioka-Healy, Kapaa
Most Outstanding Player: Robert Connors, Honokaa

2012 Girls Basketball All-Tournament Teams

Division I

Lia Galdeira, Konawaena
Dawnyelle Awa, Konawaena
Kylie Maeda, Iolani
Leighlani Paselio, Kahuku
Courtney Kaupu, Konawaena
Most Outstanding Player: Lia Galdeira, Konawaena

Division II

Casey Poe, Kamehameha-Hawaii
Chelsea Poe, Kamehameha-Hawaii
Kristle Henry, Kauai
Ashlee DeSantos, Maryknoll
Sarah Liva, Hanalani
Most Outstanding Player: Casey Poe, Kamehameha-Hawaii

2012 Girls Soccer All-Tournament Teams

Division I

F — Tia Kinilau, Kamehameha
F — Kawaiualani Makue, Kamehameha
M — Twyla Hamasaki, Iolani
M — Kauwela Neal, Kamehameha
M — Kama Pascua, Iolani
M — Shyani Terukina, Mililani
D — Kylie Mitsuda, Moanalua
D — Kristen Fujinaga, Mililani
D — Amanda McCaskill, Iolani
D — Vanessa Cabilan, Kamehameha
GK — Sarah Davis, Kamehameha
Most Outstanding Player: Kawaiualani Makue, Kamehameha

Division II

F — Kiana Forsythe, Kalaheo
F — Rachel Hinkel, Kapaa
F — Nanea Tavares, Hawaii Prep
F — Bri Vallente, Hawaii Prep
M — Kera Akiyama, Kamehameha-Hawaii
M — Jannin Hashizume, Kauai
M — Taylor Higa, Mid-Pacific
M — AJ Johnson, Mid-Pacific
M — Julie Khil, Mid-Pacific
D — Allie Shiraki, Honokaa
GK — Hannah Unger, Hawaii Prep
Most Outstanding Player: AJ Johnson, Mid-Pacific

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad