Categorized | Running, Sports

David Carlsson wins the Hilo to Volcano Ultramarathon, full results

Volcano 50k Ultramarathon / Relay
January 21, 2012
Volcano, Hawaii
6:00 am

Individuals

Pace

Plc

Name Division City, State

Time

(min/mi)

1

David Carlsson <<Overall>> Honolulu, HI

4:08:24

8:00

2

Pascal Spino <<Overall>> Vancouver, BC

4:15:13

8:13

3

Doug Andrews <<Overall>> Kailua-Kona, HI

4:53:13

8:28

4

Timm Vedder Open Waipahu, HI

5:06:22

9:52

5

Joseph Wedemann ++Master++ Keaau, HI

5:12:52

10:04

6

Lisa Hadway <<Overall>>

F

Pepeekeo, HI

5:21:34

10:21

7

Victor Eisen ++Master++ Pahoa, HI

5:31:58

10:41

8

Sylvia Ravaglia <<Overall>>

F

Kamuela, HI

5:35:33

10:48

9

Susan Cordell <<Overall>>

F

Hilo, HI

5:40:37

10:58

10

Donald Andon Open Hilo, HI

5:41:26

10:59

11

Erol Ackdoe ++Master++ Paia, HI

5:42:13

11:01

12

Ferdinand Babas Open Hilo, HI

5:43:08

11:02

13

Amy Ray Open

F

Hilo, HI

5:44:03

11:04

14

Sally Marrack ++Master++

F

Hilo, HI

5:49:48

11:16

15

Lyle Balingit Open Pepeekeo, HI

5:54:07

11:24

16

Bram Denhaan Master Haiku, HI

6:06:51

11:49

17

Cassidy Landes Open

F

Kailua-Kona, HI

6:09:01

11:53

18

Dane Griffith Open Kailua-Kona, HI

6:27:41

12:29

19

Jolene Mears Open

F

Kailua-Kona, HI

6:37:14

12:47

20

Rick Otani Master Hilo, HI

6:37:40

12:48

21

Gary Theriault Master Kailua-Kona, HI

6:38:04

12:49

22

David Hammes Master Hilo, HI

6:46:42

13:05

23

Victor Trevino Open Honolulu, HI

6:59:50

13:31

24

Anaid Azotla Open

F

Honolulu, HI

6:59:51

13:31

25

Stan Fortuna, Jr Master Hilo, HI

7:08:25

13:47

26

Alison Mansfield Open

F

Papaikou, HI

7:17:54

14:05

27

Harvey Nakasone Master Hilo, HI

7:17:54

14:05

28

Mark Lewis Open Hilo, HI

7:23:54

14:17

29

Marie Kuramoto ++Master++

F

Hilo, HI

7:32:52

14:35

30

Don Mitchell Master Hilo, HI

7:33:16

14:35

31

Les Martisko Master Pepeekeo, HI

7:46:13

15:01

32

Laurence Macon Master San Antonio, TX

7:47:52

15:04

33

Jeff Vieyra Master Lafayette, CA

7:47:52

15:04

34

Jim Simpson Master Huntington Beach, CA

7:47:52

15:04

35

Alfred Kohli Master Lomira, WI

8:04:34

15:36

36

Henry Rueden Master De Pere, WI

8:04:34

15:36

37

Peter Johnson Open Troy, MI

8:05:35

15:38

38

Lava People Master Kailua-Kona, HI

8:07:39

15:42

39

Frank Bartocci Master Rochester, MN

8:14:47

15:56

40

Eugene Bruckert Master Arlington Heights, IL

10:37:56

20:32

41

Michael Hasselbring Master Hawi, HI

DNF

42

Charlene Gaurano Open

F

Waianae, HI

DNS

Hilo to Volcano Relay team Results

Relay
Plc Name Division Runners Time
1 Royal Flush <<Mens Open>> J. Pang, Z. Johnson, C. Gregory 3:22:33
2 Big Island Running Co. Mens Open J. Braswell, T. Urbine, S. Salmi 3:41:05
3 The Three Generations Mens Open S. Pavao, A. Langtry, L. Villena 3:51:58
4 Warriors 4 Life Mens Open D. Sato, J. Halford, J. Imai 3:59:06
5 Not Prepared But Kickass <<Mixed>> M. Romo, M. Dishman, A. Shiels 4:02:58
6 Hilo High <<High School>> S. Hunter, C. Garson-Shumway,
K. Rapoza
4:14:17
7 Mana Wahine <<Womens Open>> M. Caproni, S. Lyle, J. Jedlinsky 4:16:40
8 Coastbusters Mens Open G. Muder, Z. Burley, J. Russell 4:22:12
9 Maka Nui Womens Open L. Solodky, S. Kettwich,
S. Kettwich
4:24:34
10 No Name Given Womens Open M. Aiona, E. Cordeiro, D. Aiona 4:25:55
11 Makalakaz High School M. Cruz, R. Grothmann,
K. Grothmann
4:34:47
12 The Prefontaines Womens Open J. Bledsoe, J. Lozano, S. Adams 4:37:41
13 Tres Coaches Womens Open L. Hunter, M. Tominaga,
D. Wong Yuen
4:39:27
14 Where’s the Lava? Super Team S. Pratt, P. Ferrington, K. Winters,
J. Kirkwood
4:39:39
15 Angry Birds Mens Open C. LaBrie, M. Daly, K. Fuchigami 4:40:47
16 Kitty Super Team D. Rances, S. Rances, G. Wilson,
S. Ombac, T. Soares
4:42:59
17 UHH W-XC #2 Womens Open J. Wood, D. Thornton,
N. Hagemann
4:45:52
18 Old Goats <<Mens Masters>> D. Blinn, C. Bostwick, J. Tuscany 4:46:15
19 Westfall Drywall Mens Open C. Westfall, C. Westfall,
R. Van Geen
4:47:02
20 Tehero’s #1 Mixed C. Tehero, D. Tehero, R. Tehero 4:47:16
21 Team Toe Jammers Mixed D. Partin, A. Partin, G. Loya 4:48:07
22 Team Corona Mixed J. Natividad, L. Natividad,
T. Kawahara
4:50:40
23 Volcano Girls Womens Open S. Bakken, D. Ohoru, J. Orr 4:51:23
24 Diva Sistaz <<Womens Masters>> F. Lerand, A. Hess, M. Cooke 5:00:44
25 K-Town Haoles Mixed N. Mailhot, B. Mailhot, T. Reed 5:05:54
26 Team Hoku Mixed W. Minor, S. Nixon, B. Greineisen 5:06:05
27 Team Blue Mens Masters D. Berman, J. Nixon, M. Gordon 5:06:51
28 Team Hale Mixed D. Hale, K. Hale 5:11:41
29 2 Tehero’s and 1 Pacheco Mixed F. Tehero, T. Tehero, D. Pacheco 5:19:27
30 Four Seasons Super Team C. Conway, G. Pavey,
R. Puaokalani, S. Chamberlain
5:21:57
31 Bayfront Babes Womens Masters D. Crutchfield, L. Otani,
K. Furumo
5:24:26
32 We R 174 Proof Womens Masters L. Deehr, P. Everett, M. Anderson 5:25:06
33 Team Elliot Mixed J. Elliot, S. Elliot 5:30:04
34 SWAT Super Team L. Vos, M. Drutar, F. Rhoads,
P. Henderson
5:33:59
35 Hot Lava Ladies Womens Open L. Englund, B. Anderson 5:42:04
36 Go! 155! Womens Masters S. Shepherd, R. Hale, J. Crawford 5:44:51
37 Kona Wahines Womens Open M. Leite, L. Reed, M. Braswell 5:49:29
38 Two Beauties and a Beast Mixed L. Montizor, Z. Montizor,
K. Galloway
PDF file of full results

Results courtesy of Wayne ‘Big Dog’ Joseph – waynejoseph.wordpress.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: