Moku o Hawaii Aunty Maile championship regatta results


Mobile version of slideshow here
Photography by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.20 (Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Aaliyah Butler)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.11
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:03.93
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.41
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.72
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.69
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:09.72
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:35.71
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Boys 12
1 Puna Canoe Club 1:48.35 (Manu Sevao, Kanaiela DeCoito, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Chris Eblacas, Nainoa Reis)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.99
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.13
4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:02.24
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.21
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.74
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:46.87
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.02 (Tyler Alani, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Keao Nitta, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:53.40
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:00.38
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.47
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:02.47
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:04.56
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:05.67
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.42
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:22.96
SCR Paddlers of Laka
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Paddlers of Laka 1:49.11 (Taylor Uratani, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey, Samantha Simmons, Cameron Cabrera)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.80
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.87
4 Keoua Canoe Club 1:58.55
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:00.60
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:01.37
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.09
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:04.47
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.61
10 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:14.12

Boys 13
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:43.78 (Kualono Kaupu, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, No’eau Nunes, Kumulipo Alapai, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:44.37
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.49
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.72
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.38
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.33
SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Novice B
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.26 (Bernice Davis-Lim, Victoria Brooke, Kauihana Archer, Mahea Leialoha, Christi Jean Bell, Erin Foley)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.09
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.26
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:52.58
5 Puna Canoe Club 1:52.81
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.54
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.09
8 Paddlers of Laka 2:02.99
SCR Tui Tonga

Girls 14
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.59 (Kelly Andrews, Justyce Torres, Jessica Lloyd, Shaianne Moniz-Metcalf, Nora Frank, Jaylynne Fowler)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.85
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:54.99
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.94
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.06
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 14
1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:42.21 (Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Jordan Dodd)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.26
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.00
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.82
5 Puna Canoe Club 1:58.87
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:11.59
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:41.79 (Shannon Hardy, John DeMello, Tasha Ellis, Naia Marks, Kawika Duncan, Gina McKay)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:43.69
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:44.00
4 Paddlers of Laka 1:45.67
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:46.23
6 Puna Canoe Club 1:46.25
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.27
8 Tui Tonga 1:47.78
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:48.17

Girls 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.37 (Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Jessica Lloyd, Kekela Pi, Ashley DeMello, Nora Frank)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:39.54
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.64
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.97
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.35

Boys 15
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.94 (Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka’u Kin In, Keanu Gonzalez, Nalu East, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.01
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.30
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:55.44
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.22
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.41
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.53

Men Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.78 (Phillip Prendergast, Frank Wilkins, Matt Tupe, Doug VeraCruz, Lorin Alani, Bill Taylor)
2 Tui Tonga 3:53.75
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.02
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:54.31
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.35
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.84
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.95
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.74 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Kekela Pi, Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Janelle Quinn, Lita Taumoefolau, Tania Plato)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:38.54
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.96
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:51.49
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.54
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.44

Boys 16 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:48.24 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Hayden May)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.59
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.48
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.23
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:10.00
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.48
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:27.07

Girls 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.76 (Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kayla Hew Len, Alohi Nakachi, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:39.40
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.81
4 Keoua Canoe Club 4:48.14
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.57
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.36 (Noelan Kaaihue, Chiyo Brown, Keahi Mamac, Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Conner Costales)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:55.05
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:05.55
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:25.43
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:40.52
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:59.04
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.03

Women Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.47 (Corrine Convery, Holly Jones, Julie Vernon, Nicky Tachibana, Kolina Chao, Shannon Au)
2 Kona Athletic Club 4:20.87
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.06
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.64
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.66
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:31.45
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.94
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:41.03
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:47.77

Men Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:19.89 (Chandler Nacino, Edward II Aldridge, Josh Holt, Jarrod Dryer, Keone Au, Waika Koanui)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:31.56
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:54.69
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:56.78
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:08.35
6 Paddlers of Laka 8:11.36
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:21.25

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.10 (Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn, Darcy Daniel)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.35
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.90
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:39.02
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:40.11

Men Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:03.96 (Nathan Loyola, Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, barmer Hauanio, Chase VonNordheim, Kua Nolan)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:18.57
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:22.79
4 Tui Tonga 7:54.68
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:59.51
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:01.89
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:02.05
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:18.70
9 Paddlers of Laka 9:07.02

Women Sophomore
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:33.95 (Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, U’i Wills, Tasha Ke, Michele Padayao, Jeanette Perez)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.71
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.82
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:53.22
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:21.83
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.97

Men Sophomore
1 Tui Tonga 7:30.85 (Puni Freitas, Chevise Conte, Peter Ebaniz, Eddie Torres, Ka’eo Peterson, Sam Amone)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:42.36
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:48.02
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.44
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:15.65
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:33.32
7 Paddlers of Laka 8:43.34
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:51.15
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 7:26.94
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:16.56 (Maile Leslie, Alexis Ching, Mara Masuda, Cheryl Villegas, Gina Torres, Leah Winkler)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:31.60
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:50.87
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:53.18
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:22.52 (Justin Warren, Chase VonNordheim, Daniel Chun, Paul Masci, Kaihe Chong, Robert Olson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.96
3 Tui Tonga 7:55.36
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.83
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:08.51
6 Puna Canoe Club 8:10.00
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:37.26
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women Senior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 12:41.25 (Jennifer McDaniel, Alexis Ching, Annalee Akagi, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Tracy Gatewood)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:59.91
3 Puna Canoe Club 13:01.12
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:47.14
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 14:13.66
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Senior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:35.86 (Jeff Silva, Nathan Loyola, barmer Hauanio, Daniel Chun, Kua Nolan, Kaihe Chong)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:52.77
3 Tui Tonga 11:22.50
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:37.05
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:06.53
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 12:36.57
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.25 (Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Kathleen Leahy, Kainoa Lavea, Angela Rey, Dondi Dawson)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:44.62
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:55.06
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:01.80
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.02
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:16.82

Men Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.94 (Kevin Lindsey, Bruce Ayau, Andy Witherspoon, T Lussia’a, Steve Boreri, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:22.01
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:40.65
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:45.71
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.18
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:12.29
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:19.76

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.23 (Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.22
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.03
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.23 (Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Bruce Clifford, Mel Pauole)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.84
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.44
4 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:20.83
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.77
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:26.27 (Debbie Noland, Bev Tuaolo, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros, Patricia Jaworski, Nora Cesareblanco)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.45
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.80
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.93
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:21.72
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.16 (Lorrin Ching, Ned Burns, George Abood, Bruce Clifford, Mana Manasas, Peter Lasich)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.84
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.87
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.93
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.40
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:30.14 (Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Jacque Wikum, Teri Fong, Joreen Knox, Leslie Crawford)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.44
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.47
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.79
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.83
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:05.97

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:44.88 (Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Chuck Santiago, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo, Steve Backman)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:45.88
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:47.06
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.63
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:16.95 (Marianne Starr, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Mana Manasas, Richard Everett, Sherri Carney)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.04
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.56
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.66
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.20

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.74 (Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kim Schneider, Sammie Stanbro, Kathy Kaai, Lorrin Ching)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:10.74
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.97
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:20.57
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.04
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.28
7 Keoua Canoe Club 4:37.70

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.09 (Mapuana Sherlock, Loke Andrade, Ryan Tanner, Aunty Jen Holani, Creighton Litton, Terry Andrade)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:50.26
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.55
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.50
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.67
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:01.92
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:25.29
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:32.45
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.10

Women Open Four
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.45 (Jennifer Tanner, Anna Golden, Leila Kekuewa, Mona Durkan)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.73
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:50.29
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:52.59
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.15
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:04.74
7 Paddlers of Laka 5:15.91
8 Keoua Canoe Club 5:24.21
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:26.17
SCR Kona Athletic Club

Men Open Four
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.50 (Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Miles Cannon, Kai Robson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:43.57
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.02
4 Puna Canoe Club 3:46.06
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.73
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.90
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:04.91
8 Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.00
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:07.18
10 Tui Tonga 4:07.89
11 Kailana Canoe Club 4:16.59
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:18.50
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:26.56

Mixed Men and Women
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.18 (Lowen Luta, Keola Dudoit, Troy Kanuha, Jenna Quinn, Tatiana Tan, Oilipua Atkinson)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.03
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.36
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.70
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:59.41
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.42
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.51
8 Paddlers of Laka 4:03.11
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:04.25
10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.90
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:12.54
12 Tui Tonga 4:23.03

Kai Opua Canoe Club	228	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	191	A
Puna Canoe Club 	161	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	145	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	135	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	78	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	84	B
Paddlers of Laka	46	B
Tui Tonga       	38	C
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	28	C
Waikoloa Canoe Club	24	C
Keoua Canoe Club	23	C
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	11	C
Kailana Canoe Club	9	C
Kona Athletic Club	8	C

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: