Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the Moku o Hawaii Tui Tonga regatta in Kailua-Kona

Girls 12 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:30.00 (Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Summer Steenolsen, Taimane Kamaka)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:35.00
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:40.00
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:42.00
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:47.00
6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:47.00
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:55.00
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 2:45.00
Boys 12 1 Puna Canoe Club 2:08.58 (Manu Sevao, Trenton Kuamo’o, Kanaiela DeCoito, Chris Eblacas, Brennen Cachola, Nainoa Reis)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:18.29
3 Kailana Canoe Club 2:24.98
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:25.44
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:38.37
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:38.63
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:39.97
DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club
Mixed Boys and Girls 12 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.01 (Tyler Alani, Keao Nitta, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Bryer Duarte, Taimane Kamaka)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:23.80
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:24.63
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:28.81
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:34.73
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:37.13
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:38.01
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:38.46
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:52.63
SCR Paddlers of Laka
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
Girls 13 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.89 (Britney Samio, Mikiela Whitehead-Shibata, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Monica Muskat, Shania Souza, Leila-Ann Ibanez)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:16.39
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.02
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.78
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.14
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:26.76
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:28.02
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:33.85
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:48.03
10 Puna Canoe Club 3:05.81
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
Boys 13 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.48 (Kumulipo Alapai, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, No’eau Nunes, Kualono Kaupu)
2 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.34
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.85
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.12
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:20.98
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:26.67
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
Women Novice B 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.25 (Victoria Brooke, Kawehi Correa, Christi Jean Bell, Bernice Davis-Lim, Mahea Leialoha, Kauihana Archer)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:16.08
3 Tui Tonga 2:19.07
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.62
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.05
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.05
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:28.90
8 Paddlers of Laka 2:31.36
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
Girls 14 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.36 (Britney Samio, Monica Muskat, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong, Kawehilani Heinicke, Leysha Stanley)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:18.77
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:23.61
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:24.04
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.43
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:25.90
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:07.01
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
Boys 14 1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:56.37 (Wyatt Dudoit, Suwaiter Poch, Sumo Tuiaana, Chris Tuiaana, Jordan Dodd, Alex Tacuban)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.46
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.94
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:15.78
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.65
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:23.74
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:48.90
8 Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
Mixed Novice B 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.74 (IPO Morgan, Matt Tupe, Alisa Prendergast, Doug VeraCruz, Melissa Nitta, Bill Taylor)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:02.89
3 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.74
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:05.58
5 Tui Tonga 2:06.27
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.10
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.87
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.37
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.02
10 Kailana Canoe Club 2:13.12
Girls 15 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:48.41 (Breanne Samio, Shania Souza, Tisha Sugse, Mikiela Whitehead-Shibata, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong, Kamalani Murty)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.89
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.31
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:54.28
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:07.61
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:11.70
7 Kailana Canoe Club 5:39.95
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
Boys 15 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.14 (Ka’u Kin In, Isaiah Hauanio, Keanu Gonzalez, Hunter Vandervoort, Devin Vandervoort, Nalu East)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:05.68
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.27
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:12.72
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:21.37
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.74
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.30
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu
Men Novice B 1 Tui Tonga 4:01.61 (Gerardo Maghanoy, Aaron Nahina, Kekoa Spoon, Jeremy Jaentsch, Malosi Apisaloma, Derek Jennings)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.69
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.55
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.01
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.92
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:28.92
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.19
SCR Paddlers of Laka
Girls 16 & Under 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.05 (Kamalani Murty, Kau’i Perez, Kehau Akini, Breanne Samio, Kawehilani Heinicke, Tisha Sugse)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:52.28
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.13
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.21
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:20.99
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:31.42
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
Boys 16 & Under 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.18 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Chance Agpoon, Ian Terpstra, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.92
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.94
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.64
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.52
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:58.30
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 4:35.18
Girls 18 & Under 1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.00 (Kaleolani Poepoe-DeGuzman, Anaya Hokoana, Noel Valente, Sinella Poch, Riechelle Silva, Bernice Pai)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:02.14
3 Paddlers of Laka 5:02.94
4 Keoua Canoe Club 5:07.63
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:20.92
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
Boys 18 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.95 (RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Chiyo Brown, Kaniela Hauanio, Keahi Mamac, Tyler Makaiwi)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:54.25
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:14.08
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 9:03.29
5 Paddlers of Laka 9:16.14
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:19.28
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
Women Novice A 1 Kona Athletic Club 4:37.21 (Ahna Yap, Liz Baker, Rachel Leonard, Greta Heminger, Amanda Cohen, Richelle Anderson)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:39.06
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.66
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.26
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.30
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:49.96
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:53.81
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:00.64
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:27.54
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
Men Novice A 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:15.79 (Josh Holt, Edward II Aldridge, Kyle Phillips, Jarrod Dryer, Waika Koanui, Chandler Nacino)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:20.05
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.35
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:56.28
5 Tui Tonga 7:58.08
6 Puna Canoe Club 8:12.07
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:34.85
Women Freshmen 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.11 (Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel, Nicola Fernandez, Jenna Quinn)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:35.45
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:39.23
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:01.32
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:02.04
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu
Men Freshmen 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:09.84 (Ian Foo, Ina Ynigues Jr, Ivan Mcivor, Miles Cannon, Nathan Grocholski, Eddie Hayward)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:10.13
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:17.79
4 Puna Canoe Club 7:20.95
5 Tui Tonga 7:29.02
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:54.96
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:31.26
8 Paddlers of Laka 8:33.89
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
Women Sophomore 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:42.94 (Cheryl Villegas, Jennifer McDaniel, Lauren Turnbaugh, Annalee Akagi, Alison Parsons, Alexis Ching)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:51.45
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:05.86
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:19.64
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:27.27
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:46.05
Men Sophomore 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.25 (Robert Olson, Ikaika Hauanio, Frano Quirk, Chase VonNordheim, Kraig Hynes, Justin Warren)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:48.24
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:50.99
4 Tui Tonga 7:55.46
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:56.16
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:57.76
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:13.22
8 Paddlers of Laka 8:36.82
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Puna Canoe Club
Women Junior 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:45.12 (Angela Rey, Rebekah Lussia’a, Dani Ho, Angela Faanunu, Amy Young, Jenna Quinn)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:07.34
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:19.80
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:20.52
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:41.95
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
Men Junior 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:11.15 (Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva, Kaihe Chong, Kua Nolan, Nathan Loyola, Bruce Ayau)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.15
3 Tui Tonga 7:25.99
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:05.79
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:06.30
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:13.66
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:35.50
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
Women Senior
Men Senior
Women Masters (40) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.92 (Darcy Daniel, Kainoa Lavea, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dawn West, Dani Ho, Melanie Kelekolio)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:49.20
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:12.10
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:00.82
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:16.94
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
Men Masters (40) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:20.97 (Bruce Ayau, Kevin Lindsey, Mesepa Tanoai, Andy Witherspoon, Seth Koppes, T Lussia’a)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:23.36
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:29.15
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.49
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:03.35
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:29.99
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.65
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
Woman Masters (60 yrs) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.65 (Gladi Hoagland, Penny Merryman, Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich, Sammie Stanbro, Sherri Carney)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.93
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:35.93
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
Men Masters (60 yrs) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.80 (Moke Hauanio, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas, Gary Capri, Bob Bruce, Richard Everett)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.30
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.64
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.71
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:46.64
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
Women Golden Masters (55) 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:46.46 (Patricia Jaworski, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Crysttal Atkins, Nora Cesareblanco)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:49.49
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.29
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:19.08
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.41
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
Men Golden Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.43 (Terry Trinidad, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas, Paul Daugherty, George Abood, Richard Everett)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.85
3 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.32
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.75
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
Senior Women Masters (50) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:37.60 (Joreen Knox, Teri Fong, Leslie Woods, Carol Carroll, Leila Duim, Leslie Crawford)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.84
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:09.94
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:11.76
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
Senior Men Masters (50) 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.39 (Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Steve Backman)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.08
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.24
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.71
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.69
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
Mixed Masters (60) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.76 (Moke Hauanio, Peter Greenwell, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Penny Merryman, Diane Neubert)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.47
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.51
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.01
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:50.02
Mixed Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.93 (Barbara Lasich, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter, Lonny Higgins, Sammie Stanbro, Ned Burns)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.30
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.66
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.03
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.51
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
Mixed Masters (40) 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.62 (Aunty Jen Holani, S.M.T. Tomori, Ryan Tanner, Creighton Litton, Mapuana Sherlock, Loke Andrade)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.31
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:10.57
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.12
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.80
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:25.23
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:50.67
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:01.69
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.08
Women Open Four 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.19 (Jennifer Tanner, Mona Durkan, Anna Golden, Leila Kekuewa)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.59
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.95
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:09.00
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:20.11
6 Puna Canoe Club 5:27.63
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 6:06.45
8 Keoua Canoe Club 6:17.69
9 Paddlers of Laka 6:22.27
DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:52.32
Men Open Four 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:52.84 (Ikaika Hauanio, Paul Masci, Robert Olson, Kua Nolan)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.43
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.27
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:02.87
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:08.21
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:14.97
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.36
8 Paddlers of Laka 4:42.13
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:47.26
10 Keoua Canoe Club 5:36.35
11 Kailana Canoe Club 5:37.98
DQ Tui Tonga 4:31.14
Mixed Men and Women 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.65 (Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, Daniel Chun, Maile Leslie, Kolina Chao, Leah Winkler)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.00
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.06
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.83
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.46
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:24.71
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.99
8 Tui Tonga 4:25.25
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:31.63
10 Paddlers of Laka 4:46.49
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:51.15
12 Keoua Canoe Club 4:55.71

Kai Opua Canoe Club	208	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	184	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	155	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	136	A
Puna Canoe Club 	130	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	91	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	89	A
Waikoloa Canoe Club	18	A
Paddlers of Laka	42	B
Tui Tonga       	42	B
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	29	B
Keoua Canoe Club	20	B
Kailana Canoe Club	14	B
Kona Athletic Club	10	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	7	B

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad