Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the Keauhou Canoe Club regatta held in Kailua-Kona

Standings after two races in the Moku O Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Association

Kai Opua Canoe Club	241	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	204	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	178	A
Puna Canoe Club 	157	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	145	A
Keoua Canoe Club	86	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	83	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	68	A
Tui Tonga       	72	B
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	48	B
Waikoloa Canoe Club	40	B
Paddlers of Laka	19	B
Kona Athletic Club	13	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	12	B
Kailana Canoe Club	8	B

Race standings by individual events at HCRApaddler.com

Girls 12 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.57 (Jeanise Miller, Britney Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Brandee Samio, Monica Muskat, Shania Souza)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:16.68
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:31.43
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:33.05
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:37.67
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:42.31
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:44.15
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:47.52
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:21.93
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Boys 12 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.37 (Kilihahe Grace, Isaiah Kamaka, Kade Pelekane, Josiah Clark, Fisher Nitta, Tyler Alani)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.27
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:18.02
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:21.96
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:22.53
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:31.81
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:40.90
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed Boys and Girls 12 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.36 (Britney Samio, Paea Tilini, John Kaawa, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Gavin Paraiso, Monica Muskat)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 2:18.61
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:19.59
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:23.88
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:26.07
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:36.66
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:54.99
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:55.68
9 Puna Canoe Club 3:15.60
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Girls 13 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.83 (Pikake Oliveira-Mahuka, Pikakelei Iaukea-Ronquillio, Tiare Ah Nee, Ke’ala Wilbur Gabriel, Ku’u Hayashida, Pumehana Nobriga)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.82
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:17.07
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.70
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:18.27
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.51
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:24.13
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:37.22
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Boys 13 1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:56.38 (Sumo Tuiaana, Bronson Napoleon, Kaeo Tiogangco, Kawenaokeao Higa, Suwaiter Poch, Mason Hookano)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.76
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.98
4 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:05.11
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:14.95
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:31.66
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:40.62
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Women Novice B 1 Tui Tonga 2:09.68 (Christine ORiordan, Lacy Deniz, Tatiana Boteilho, Tessa Cox, Lainie Ushiroda, Kahili Ezzo)
2 Kona Athletic Club 2:10.10
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.68
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:15.90
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:16.20
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.00
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:23.92
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:24.33
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:27.06
10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:28.03
11 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:28.98

Girls 14 1 Keoua Canoe Club 2:12.45 (Dazza Kuahuia, Clarissa Abaya, Amanda Marler, Kamalani Helenihi, Keisha Llanes-Kelekolio, Lilinoe Wedemeyer)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.33
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.26
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.29
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:21.28
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:23.71
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.53
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:35.55
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:45.43
10 Puna Canoe Club 2:45.94

Boys 14 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.60 (Paul Cadiente, Isaiah Mamhot, Allen Chase, Kainoa Lyman, Israel Victorino-Rabang, Efren Abellera)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:53.39
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.95
4 Puna Canoe Club 1:59.44
5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:00.02
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:01.40
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.20
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.79
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.23

Mixed Novice B 1 Tui Tonga 1:38.30 (Troy Gardner, Tatiana Boteilho, Janelle McComber, Jay Simpliciano, Kainoa Leong-Aguon, Rachel Leonard)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:39.76
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:40.16
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:40.58
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:41.18
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:42.41
7 Keoua Canoe Club 1:45.38
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:47.05
9 Puna Canoe Club 1:51.33
10 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:52.03
SCR Kailana Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Girls 15 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.09 (Shayna Lynn Bertilacci, Loke Picanco, Leilani Lapera, Bethany Viernes, Beautiful Wilson, Kier Santos)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.79
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:59.92
4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:17.59
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:18.93
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:21.51
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:26.39
8 Puna Canoe Club 5:39.72
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Boys 15 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.00 (Chance Agpoon, Cheyden Quiocho, Keola Sumera-Lee, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas, Hapa Aki)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.44
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.05
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.89
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.60
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:18.22
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 13:03.13

Men Novice B 1 Tui Tonga 3:49.79 (Paul Angeleo, Salesi Apina, Tony Finley Jr. , Ikaika Jones, Kainoa Leong-Aguon, Isaiah Cristobal)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.63
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.82
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:01.51
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.75
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:15.46
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.78
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:18.24
9 Kailana Canoe Club 4:38.31
10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 14:20.41

Girls 16 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.07 (Mia Mardikian, Makena Gleed, Zara Nicholson, Amber Genegabus, Lorelei Nakagawa, Alohi Nakachi)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 4:55.14
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.03
4 Puna Canoe Club 5:16.16
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:16.77
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:17.54
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:21.91
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:25.79

Boys 16 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.37 (Micah Tanoai, Kainoa Tanoai, Malosi Correa, Jason Fowler, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jordon Rivera)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.63
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:19.39
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.33
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.40
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.11 (Shelby Picano, Shayna Lynn Bertilacci, Leilani Lapera, Kiani Matsumoto, Beautiful Wilson, Loke Picanco)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:03.88
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:05.83
4 Puna Canoe Club 5:16.82
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:21.62
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:12.33 (Chase VonNordheim, Noelan Kaaihue, Shane Ruiz, Jericho Miyahira-Young, Chandler Palakiko, Sayer Palakiko)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:53.54
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:56.52
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:59.12
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:18.12
6 Tui Tonga 9:57.34
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.74 (Danielle Bunnell, Eva Sumi, Carrie Akina, Malia Kipapa, Tatiana Tan, Lelia Kanuha)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.27
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.89
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.75
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:44.28
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:49.19
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:03.05
8 Kona Athletic Club 5:04.03
9 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:05.72
10 Paddlers of Laka 5:16.65
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Novice A 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:52.78 (Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, Hana Cook, Ty Widhalm, Bart Blosser, Justin Warren)
2 Tui Tonga 8:16.86
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.62
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:42.25
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:43.89
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:56.17
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:54.68
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:25.04
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 9:18.86
DQ Kona Athletic Club 9:03.36

Women Freshmen 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:53.81 (Chelsey Tanoai, Dondi Dawson, Rebekah Lussia’a, Sarah Egan, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:56.29
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:19.09
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:35.87
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:54.55
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:30.59
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Freshmen 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.99 (T Lussia’a, Kua Nolan, Nathan Loyola, Ikaika Hauanio, Bruce Ayau, Frano Quirk)
2 Tui Tonga 7:43.26
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:43.88
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:22.30
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:24.61
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:54.86
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:00.55
8 Paddlers of Laka 9:43.69

Women Sophomore 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:20.05 (Amber Youderian, Veronica Fields, Darcy Daniel, Leann Alani, Tracy Gatewood, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:31.46
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:56.13
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:15.51
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Sophomore 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:48.36 (Frano Quirk, Nathan Loyola, Bruce Ayau, T Lussia’a, Kua Nolan, Ikaika Hauanio)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:06.87
3 Keoua Canoe Club 8:14.56
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:26.95
5 Tui Tonga 8:27.85
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:32.79
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:33.27
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:50.26
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:07.52

Women Junior 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:56.63 (Chelsey Tanoai, Jenna Quinn, Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Sarah Egan, Rebekah Lussia’a)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:56.95
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:31.49
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:44.10
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:44.75
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.54 (Kekaulike Tomich, Mike Masuda, Willie Rice, Ian Foo, Tyson Akiona, Ivan Mcivor)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:05.75
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:07.43
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:15.87
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:31.27
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:18.60
DQ Tui Tonga 7:52.82
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 8:48.77

Women Senior

Men Senior

Women Masters (40) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:10.37 (Dani Ho, Dondi Dawson, Tracy Gatewood, Dawn West, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:42.95
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:47.26
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:54.46
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:36.16
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:56.31
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:12.12
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Masters (40) 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:01.20 (Albert Kawelu, Louie Mendonca, S.M.T. Tomori, Forest Parker-Bailey, Terry Andrade, Steve Blyth)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:04.34
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:30.32
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:18.84
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 8:21.77

Woman Masters (60 yrs) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:05.43 (Kaeti Ecker, Marianne Starr, Carol Clifford, Carolyn Strawn-Parnell, Becky Walton, Sue Lalanne)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.11
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:40.96
4 Keoua Canoe Club 5:53.61
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:15.35 (Bob Bruce, Mana Manasas, Richard Everett, Lorrin Ching, Robert Thomas, Steven Payne)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.53
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.29
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.85
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.31
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:49.63
DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:47.80

Women Golden Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.46 (Barbara Lasich, Kim Schneider, Karen Hamar, Nalani Merrill, Tami Warren, Carol Carroll)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.90
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.87
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:09.82
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:13.34
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.80 (Robert Thomas, Paul Daugherty, Lambert Lee Loy, Bob Bruce, Bill Hamar, Gary Capri)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.02
3 Keoua Canoe Club 4:22.47
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.24
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.05
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.10
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:53.90
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50) 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:36.81 (Maud Gooch, Patricia Jaworski, Mamo Brown, Debbie Noland, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:39.96
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.56
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.32
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:15.52
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:16.77

Senior Men Masters (50) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:03.04 (Paul Daugherty, Ned Burns, Mel Pauole, Gary Capri, Bill Hamar, Robert Vatter)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.01
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:13.00
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:21.12
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.95
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:24.54
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:44.06
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed Masters (60) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.10 (Jane Bockus, Gil Niday, Bruce Clifford, Lonny Higgins, Sammie Stanbro, Lorrin Ching)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.55
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.37
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:02.88
5 Keoua Canoe Club 5:07.16
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:15.06 (Lambert Lee Loy, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro, Lonny Higgins, Carol Carroll)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.85
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.97
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.98
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.27
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 6:39.89
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40) 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.87 (Dee Torres, Kamealoha Hanohano-Smith, Grant Kauahi, Raene Aki, Maud Gooch, Joe Kalima Jr.)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:14.69
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.65
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.05
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.96
6 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:32.77
DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Women Open Four 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:45.21 (Michele Gunderson, Kanani Yockman, Kimberlee Rowe, Cherisse Agorastos)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.20
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:59.04
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:06.02
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:08.30
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:18.30
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:30.68
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:35.94
9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:52.45
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Men Open Four 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.96 (Jeff Silva, Paul Masci, Kyle Phillips, Justin Warren)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.92
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.24
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.17
5 Tui Tonga 4:13.14
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.02
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:19.11
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.00
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.55
10 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:37.67
11 Keoua Canoe Club 5:00.67
DQ Kailana Canoe Club 4:38.94
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Mixed Men and Women 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.52 (Mike Masuda, Winstanley Fukumitsu, Veronica Fields, Lindsay Resetnikov, Nichole Meier, Tyde Spencer)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.13
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:03.78
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.18
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:11.83
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.46
7 Tui Tonga 4:17.16
8 Keoua Canoe Club 4:17.91
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.87
10 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.79
11 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:28.79
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:32.97
13 Kailana Canoe Club 4:41.11
14 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:04.10

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: