Categorized | Canoe Racing, Featured, Sports

State HCRA canoe racing championship in Hilo Bay results

A Waikiki Beachboys Canoe Club crews races in Hilo Bay Saturday (Aug 1) during the Hawaii Canoe Racing Association championships.

A Waikiki Beachboys Canoe Club crew races in Hilo Bay Saturday (Aug 1) during the Hawaii Canoe Racing Association championships. Photo by Baron Sekiya/Hawaii247.com


Photography by Rick Ogata/Special to Hawaii247.com

2009 STATE REGATTA RESULTS

Hawaiian Canoe Club		355	AAAA
Kai Opua Canoe Club		295	AAAA
Kailua				293	AAAA
Lanikai				273	AAAA
Outrigger			272	AAAA
Keauhou Canoe Club		252	AAAA
Hui Nalu			181	AAAA
Puna Canoe Club			166	AAA
Kihei Canoe Club		132	AAA
Hui Lanakila			121	AAA
Kaneohe				119	AAA
Hanalei				88	AAA
Keaukaha Canoe Club		115	AA
Lae'ula O Kai			114	AA
Waikiki Beach Boys		113	AA
Wa'akapaemua			91	AA
Keahiakahoe			91	AA
Healani				86	AA
Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i		63	AA
Kamehameha Canoe Club		62	AA
Koa Kai				34	AA
Napili				53	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club		51	A
Kai 'Ehitu			44	A
Tui Tonga			41	A
Wailea				38	A
Waikiki Surf Club		38	A
Na Wa'a Hanakahi		37	A
Kahana Canoe Club		36	A
Leeward Kai			36	A
Kalihi-Kai			35	A
Lokahi				35	A
Kamehameha			26	A
Na Kai 'Ewalu			25	A
Keoua Canoe Club		24	A
'Alapa Hoe			23	A
Anuenue				22	A
Manu O Ke Kai			21	A
North Shore			20	A
Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 	19	A
Kilohana			19	A
WAIMANALO			18	A
Lahaina				16	A
Hawaiian Outrigger CC		13	A
Makaha				13	A
New Hope			11	A
Kumulokahi-Elks			11	A
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea		9	A
Kaiola				8	A
KEOLA O KE KAI			7	A
Molokai				6	A
Pukana O Ke Kai			4	A
Namolokama			4	A
Kona Athletic Club		3	A
Pu'uloa Outrigger		2	A
Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club	0	A
Niumalu				0	A

Special Race 12 and Under
Girls 12 1 Kaneohe 2:05.99
(Mahealani Rowland, Wendilee Domingo, Shyleen Hussey, Brianne Park, Breaun Telefoni, Cheyenne Espinda)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:07.06
3 Lanikai 2:09.94
4 Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe Club 2:11.09
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.59
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 2:12.10
7 Outrigger 2:12.46
8 Kahana Canoe Club 2:13.06
9 Wa’akapaemua 2:13.94
10 Healani 2:14.95
11 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.95
12 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:16.63
13 Leeward Kai 2:20.10
14 Hui Lanakila 2:23.08

Boys 12 1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:56.65
(Mogul Luuwai, Caleb Kaaukai, Judah Garrison, Ariel Elftman-Hanson, Pita Tuliau, Bradley Alo)

2 Makaha 1:57.68
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.16
4 ‘Alapa Hoe 1:58.55
5 Napili 1:59.28
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:59.68
7 Lanikai 2:00.45
8 Healani 2:00.82
9 Wa’akapaemua 2:01.79
10 Kaneohe 2:03.04
11 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.60
12 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:06.83
13 Kailua 2:07.28
14 Hanalei 2:09.98

Mixed Boys and Girls 12 1 Lanikai 1:57.91
(Alakai Freitas, Hunter Wasson, Jeremy Brouard, Kaimi Yoza, McKenna Conboy, Anna Dunham)

2 Napili 1:58.44
3 Kaneohe 1:59.29
4 Hui Nalu 1:59.66
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:00.17
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.24
7 Kalihi-Kai 2:05.88
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.36
9 ‘Alapa Hoe 2:06.72
10 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.06
11 Hanalei 2:09.14
12 Wa’akapaemua 2:11.49
13 Pu’uloa Outrigger 2:13.98
14 Keahiakahoe 2:16.54

Girls 13 1 Napili 1:56.87
(Aloha Kaaihue-Ah Puck, Jordan Ruidas, Tricia Kama, Chelsey Erickson-Vierra, Kanoe Delatori, Mahea Kaaihue-Falahee)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:58.39
3 Hui Nalu 2:00.57
4 Kaneohe 2:02.99
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:03.66
6 Lanikai 2:04.03
7 Healani 2:05.80
8 Kumulokahi-Elks 2:06.46
9 Kailua 2:07.15
10 Wa’akapaemua 2:07.41
11 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:09.29
12 Kaiola 2:09.77
13 Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe Club 2:10.12
14 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.71

Boys 13 1 Napili 1:50.95
(Michael Naganuma, Aaron Watson, Bronson Kaina, Christian Freitas, Dillion Magalianes, Kahi Tihada)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.35
3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:51.65
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:51.99
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:52.84
6 Waikiki Surf Club 1:55.39
7 Hui Nalu 1:55.80
8 Kaneohe 1:56.08
9 Kilohana 1:56.35
10 WAIMANALO 1:56.62
11 Kailua 1:56.96
12 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.51
13 Koa Kai 2:07.73
14 Lanikai 2:12.24

Girls 14 1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:53.72
(Ali Hoeck, Justus Tuliau, Kara Frampton, Ui Ahuna, Angelique Fontaine, Casey Rech)

2 Lae’ula O Kai 1:54.97
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 1:55.79
4 Lanikai 1:56.17
5 Hanalei 1:56.59
6 Healani 1:58.02
7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.06
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.60
9 Outrigger 2:00.06
10 Kamehameha 2:00.80
11 Kailua 2:01.76
12 Wa’akapaemua 2:02.28
13 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:02.71
14 Kaneohe 2:06.54

Boys 14 1 Wailea 1:42.49
(Quinn Whitford, Max Oneha, Justin Firmignac, Trent Corpuz, Fred Sims, Joseph Kang)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:43.49
3 Puna Canoe Club 1:43.83
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:44.78
5 Kailua 1:45.18
6 Lanikai 1:46.20
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:47.06
8 Kaneohe 1:47.94
9 Lae’ula O Kai 1:48.91
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 1:49.66
11 Healani 1:50.44
12 Koa Kai 1:52.18
13 KEOLA O KE KAI 1:54.10
14 Hanalei 1:55.98

Women Novice “B” 1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:53.82
(Tiare Ferguson, Michelle Laberge, Kristy Bartunek, April Ingle, Heaven Tancayo, Jennifer Stites)

2 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:54.42
3 North Shore 1:54.96
4 Waikiki Beach Boys 1:55.36
5 Healani 1:56.00
6 Kailua 1:56.47
7 Wailea 1:57.03
8 Puna Canoe Club 1:57.78
9 Lanikai 1:58.22
10 Koa Kai 1:59.26
11 New Hope 2:01.77
12 Kona Athletic Club 2:02.73
13 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03.45
14 Hanalei 2:04.60

Mixed Novice “B” 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:40.52
(Aaron Brown, Annet Rodriguez, Bobby Friedman, Paul Masci, Wrayna Fairchild, Kolina Chao)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:41.28
3 Puna Canoe Club 1:42.04
4 Outrigger 1:43.49
5 Kailua 1:44.58
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.01
7 Hui Lanakila 1:46.17
8 Healani 1:48.08
9 Lokahi 1:48.51
10 Lanikai 1:50.07
11 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 1:51.27
12 Kaiola 1:53.37
13 Kihei Canoe Club 1:54.80
DQ Kaneohe :HU.LI

Men Novice “B” 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:29.23
(Bart Blosser, Dan Chilton, Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, Justin Warren, Hana Cook)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:37.45
3 Tui Tonga 3:43.89
4 Lahaina 3:44.28
5 Lanikai 3:44.57
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 3:45.43
7 Anuenue 3:46.86
8 Kalihi-Kai 3:48.91
9 Kailua 3:50.54
10 Waikiki Beach Boys 3:52.30
11 Healani 3:53.22
12 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:00.60
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 3:50.83
SCR Niumalu

Girls 15 1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:16.09
(Julice Valencia, Ali Hoeck, Diondra Gomes, Ui Ahuna, Lilinoe Bal, Kiana Siliado)

2 Kamehameha 4:20.11
3 Wa’akapaemua 4:21.06
4 Kilohana 4:21.71
5 Lae’ula O Kai 4:24.38
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:27.83
7 Healani 4:30.00
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.24
9 Kailua 4:35.89
10 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.38
11 ‘Alapa Hoe 4:44.52
12 Outrigger 4:45.30
13 Pukana O Ke Kai 4:50.26
DQ Hui Lanakila 4:19.57

Boys 15 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:40.41
(Marshall Castillon, Kainoa Tanoai, Conner Costales, Micah Tanoai, Kaiwi Canda-Alvarez, Chase Vonnordheim)

2 Lanikai 3:43.93
3 Outrigger 3:45.00
4 Keahiakahoe 3:45.98
5 Kahana Canoe Club 3:46.60
6 Kailua 3:48.96
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:49.60
8 Kaneohe 3:56.19
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.09
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 3:58.31
11 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:58.72
12 Puna Canoe Club 4:02.13
13 Kilohana 4:03.82
14 Koa Kai 4:10.34

Girls 16 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.68
(Lita Taumoefolau, Zara Nicholson, Kamella Dowells, Kilinahe Amone, Ashley Gross, Mia Mardikian)

2 Wa’akapaemua 4:23.38
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.73
4 Kaneohe 4:26.17
5 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:29.59
6 Hui Nalu 4:29.92
7 Puna Canoe Club 4:30.76
8 Kailua 4:31.67
9 Leeward Kai 4:34.78
10 Kahana Canoe Club 4:35.06
11 Kumulokahi-Elks 4:36.08
12 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.79
13 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:40.40
DQ Hanalei 4:13.08

Boys 16 & Under 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:37.94
(Daryl Ke III, Keola Sumera-Lee, Aimoku Johansen, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Luke Leasure Lucas, Hapa Aki)

2 Hui Nalu 3:38.36
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:40.34
4 Leeward Kai 3:40.80
5 Lanikai 3:43.77
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:44.16
7 Hanalei 3:44.60
8 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 3:45.12
9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.69
10 Kailua 3:50.22
11 Wa’akapaemua 3:50.57
12 Kaneohe 3:51.02
13 Manu O Ke Kai 3:53.54
14 Kahana Canoe Club 4:04.34

Girls 18 & Under 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.62
(Kiani Matsumoto, Loke Picanco, Kao Sutton, Shelby Picano, Shayna Lynn Bertilacci, Beautiful Wilson)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:11.07
3 Kailua 4:12.69
4 Hui Lanakila 4:13.30
5 Waikiki Surf Club 4:13.76
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.50
7 Hanalei 4:15.35
8 Keahiakahoe 4:18.99
9 Kamehameha 4:22.07
10 Kaneohe 4:22.88
11 Kihei Canoe Club 4:23.92
12 Puna Canoe Club 4:25.46
13 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.51
14 ‘Alapa Hoe 4:42.18

Boys 18 & Under 1 Hui Nalu 7:11.84
(Kaihe Chong, Noa Chung, Alex Loomis, BJ Campbell, Nathan Loyola, Christian Dye)

2 Keahiakahoe 7:23.70
3 Outrigger 7:28.12
4 Kailua 7:28.52
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:34.58
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:40.24
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:41.58
8 Hanalei 7:42.54
9 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:48.29
10 Healani 7:56.11
11 Lanikai 7:58.13
12 Kihei Canoe Club 8:05.16
13 Koa Kai 8:09.91
14 Kaneohe 8:21.63

Women Novice “A” 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.02
(Kanani Yockman, Shannon Johnson, Aimee Cama, Michele Gunderson, Rose Calumag, Cherie Kauahi)

2 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:01.19
3 Keahiakahoe 4:05.44
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:05.81
5 Outrigger 4:06.97
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.85
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:10.27
8 Hui Lanakila 4:10.93
9 Kihei Canoe Club 4:11.85
10 Hui Nalu 4:13.67
11 Lae’ula O Kai 4:17.90
12 Kaneohe 4:23.38
13 Kalihi-Kai 4:25.51
14 Lanikai 4:28.80

Men Novice “A” 1 Tui Tonga 7:16.83
(Jerome Slade, Joe Meheula, Earl Cox III, Daniel Chun, Daniel Demello, Andreas Gaeta)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.15
3 Lanikai 7:21.25
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:25.06
5 Kailua 7:26.31
6 Puna Canoe Club 7:29.97
7 Na Kai ‘Ewalu 7:32.48
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:33.99
9 Anuenue 7:37.36
10 Hui Lanakila 7:49.07
11 Outrigger 7:50.97
12 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:53.03
13 Lokahi 8:08.69
14 ‘Alapa Hoe 8:21.09

Women Freshmen 1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:04.29
(Andrea Ignacio, Rachel Orange, Raye Powell, Polar Bear Lichowski, Julie Aio, Kimberly Ivey)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:04.87
3 Hui Lanakila 8:13.16
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:15.53
5 Outrigger 8:27.28
6 Kailua 8:34.83
7 Lae’ula O Kai 8:35.21
8 Lanikai 8:35.59
9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:49.02
10 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:57.60
11 Keahiakahoe 9:03.78
12 Koa Kai 9:10.70
13 Hui Nalu 9:11.73
SCR Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club

Men Freshmen 1 Outrigger 6:58.72
(Scott Gamble, Craig Gamble, Kealakai Hussey, Noah Gibson, Billy Lawson, Simeon Ke-Paloma)

2 Kailua 7:00.88
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:03.24
4 Hui Lanakila 7:05.52
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:07.04
6 Hui Nalu 7:17.18
7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:23.43
8 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:25.72
9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:28.26
10 Wailea 7:37.10
11 Puna Canoe Club 7:39.52
12 Manu O Ke Kai 7:40.61
13 Kaiola 8:00.98
14 Pukana O Ke Kai 8:30.06

Sophomore Women 1 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:58.50
(Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Dana Gorecki, Jen Polcer, Rachel Bruntsch, Kaui Pelekane)

2 Hui Lanakila 8:03.72
3 Outrigger 8:07.47
4 Hanalei 8:22.64
5 Hui Nalu 8:32.92
6 Kailua 8:35.60
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:47.42
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:50.56
9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:56.36
10 Kahana Canoe Club 9:07.21
11 Lanikai 9:16.91
12 Koa Kai 9:40.18
DQ Puna Canoe Club 8:38.50

Sophomore Men 1 Outrigger 6:55.09
(Kristin Brown, Michael Kane, Tapa Worthington, Jimmy Austin, Evan Rhodes, Simeon Ke-Paloma)

2 Lanikai 7:01.49
3 Hui Lanakila 7:02.21
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:05.42
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:10.22
6 Kailua 7:15.20
7 Kahana Canoe Club 7:28.21
8 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:29.53
9 Puna Canoe Club 7:30.62
10 Manu O Ke Kai 7:43.26
11 Hanalei 7:45.22
12 Keoua Canoe Club 7:54.24
13 Kamehameha 7:58.80
14 Pukana O Ke Kai 8:55.17

Women Junior 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:11.59
(Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Sarah Egan, Tasha Aipa, Jenna Quinn, Rebekah Lussia’a)

2 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:14.27
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:15.00
4 Hui Lanakila 8:20.82
5 Outrigger 8:30.98
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:31.25
7 Puna Canoe Club 8:31.70
8 Hanalei 8:45.83
9 Kailua 9:00.85
10 Keahiakahoe 9:03.11
11 Kaneohe 9:10.30
12 Kihei Canoe Club 9:22.41
13 Lanikai 9:24.15
SCR Hui Nalu

Men Junior 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:10.85
(Puni Freitas, Camron Leao, Nick Riznyk, Odie Sumi, Keola Akao, Mike Field)

2 Kailua 7:13.47
3 Outrigger 7:18.59
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:20.21
5 Wailea 7:28.35
6 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:31.67
7 Kihei Canoe Club 7:34.96
8 Hui Nalu 7:37.64
9 Tui Tonga 7:38.12
10 Leeward Kai 7:43.11
11 Healani 7:53.13
DQ Kaiola 8:12.45
DQ Hui Lanakila 7:29.14
DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:41.71

Women Senior 1 Waikiki Beach Boys 12:05.99
(Kelsa Teeters, Jen Polcer, Dana Gorecki, Rachel Bruntsch, Andrea Messer, Kaui Pelekane)

2 Hui Lanakila 12:27.94
3 Outrigger 12:33.87
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:49.35
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 12:56.38
6 Kailua 13:05.77
7 Lae’ula O Kai 13:12.61
8 Hui Nalu 13:18.27
9 Puna Canoe Club 13:22.96
10 Lanikai 13:27.93
11 Keaukaha Canoe Club 13:39.90
12 Waikiki Surf Club 13:51.96
SCR Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club
SCR Keahiakahoe

Men Senior 1 Outrigger 10:35.31
(Scott Gamble, Craig Gamble, Billy Lawson, Michael Kane, Jimmy Austin, Tapa Worthington)

2 Lanikai 10:49.04
3 Kailua 10:52.48
4 Hui Lanakila 10:58.54
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:59.49
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 11:00.35
7 Tui Tonga 11:05.62
8 Leeward Kai 11:15.18
9 Hui Nalu 11:19.33
10 Kihei Canoe Club 11:33.52
11 Waikiki Surf Club 12:07.87
12 Kamehameha Canoe Club 12:09.83
DQ Wailea 11:29.94
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 10:31.52

Woman Masters (60 yrs) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.70
(Sue Lalanne, Becky Walton, Heidi Stromberg, Dianne Donohue, Sari Lassiter, Kaeti Ecker)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:39.93
3 Kailua 4:40.86
4 Hui Nalu 4:41.86
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:46.24
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:51.54
7 Hanalei 4:52.36
8 Outrigger 4:57.46
9 Lanikai 5:07.09
10 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 5:07.67
11 Anuenue 5:09.88
12 Koa Kai 5:12.43
DQ Manu O Ke Kai 5:25.49
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:30.07

Men Masters (60 yrs) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.61
(Bob Bruce, Bruce Clifford, Randall Manasas, Lorrin Ching, Jim Uding, Richard Everett)

2 Outrigger 3:54.58
3 Kihei Canoe Club 3:55.21
4 Keahiakahoe 3:56.83
5 Lae’ula O Kai 4:04.73
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.59
7 Kailua 4:06.83
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.14
9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.35
10 Lanikai 4:11.75
11 Anuenue 4:13.38
12 Kalihi-Kai 4:46.16
13 Molokai 4:52.04
DQ Namolokama 3:53.62

Women Golden Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:23.12
(Penny Merryman, Peggy Andersen, Sherri Carney, Nalani Merrill, Nancy Perry, Barbara Lasich)

2 Hui Nalu 4:26.98
3 Wa’akapaemua 4:27.76
4 Lae’ula O Kai 4:28.40
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:30.88
6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:31.44
7 Hanalei 4:31.82
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.69
9 Lanikai 4:35.55
10 Kailua 4:35.80
11 Outrigger 5:05.12
12 WAIMANALO 5:06.19
13 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:07.42
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:59.11

Men Golden Masters (55) 1 Outrigger 3:41.78
(Kenny Bailey, Bill Bright, Jimmy Kincaid, Chris Crabb, Mark Buck, Thomas Arnott)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:44.47
3 Hui Nalu 3:46.64
4 Lae’ula O Kai 3:49.80
5 WAIMANALO 3:50.48
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.29
7 Lokahi 3:54.62
8 Kihei Canoe Club 3:56.08
9 Keoua Canoe Club 3:58.85
10 Lanikai 4:01.92
11 Namolokama 4:04.19
12 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:09.18
13 Kailua 4:11.84
DQ Koa Kai 4:00.87

Senior Women Masters (50) 1 Kailua 4:08.47
(Kathy Erwin, Ann Farrell, Jane Mckee, Carleen Ornellas, Lois Wise, Donna Meyer)

2 Lanikai 4:09.61
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:11.46
4 Outrigger 4:14.26
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.54
6 Wa’akapaemua 4:21.75
7 North Shore 4:22.66
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.60
9 Lae’ula O Kai 4:29.33
10 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:32.06
11 Kaneohe 4:36.01
12 Hui Nalu 4:39.13
13 Kihei Canoe Club 4:43.07
SCR New Hope

Senior Men Masters (50) 1 Outrigger 3:35.35
(Karl Heyer, Mark Rigg, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Chris Kincaid, Thomas Conner)

2 Lanikai 3:36.37
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:46.59
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.85
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.49
6 Lokahi 3:48.95
7 Kihei Canoe Club 3:49.85
8 Hui Nalu 3:51.75
9 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:52.75
10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.57
11 Molokai 4:13.52
DQ Kailua 3:39.39
DQ Kaneohe 4:04.73
SCR New Hope

Women Open Four 1 Lae’ula O Kai 4:21.31
(Michele Golberg, Mari Toro-Ford, Mira Cotter, Sharon Balidoy)

2 Kalihi-Kai 4:22.26
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.06
4 Lanikai 4:35.30
5 Kailua 4:36.41
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:41.99
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.73
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.30
9 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:48.12
10 Leeward Kai 4:48.43
11 Outrigger 5:04.18
12 Lokahi 5:05.45
14 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:10.67
DQ Hui Lanakila 5:07.68

Men Open Four 1 Keahiakahoe 3:42.68
(Aaron Abbey, Ty Fu, Kamu Lau, Jace Faufata)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.93
3 Kaneohe 3:51.59
4 Lanikai 3:51.99
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:52.37
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:52.76
7 Outrigger 3:53.45
8 Kailua 3:54.85
9 Puna Canoe Club 4:02.04
10 Na Kai ‘Ewalu 4:04.39
11 Hui Lanakila 4:05.27
12 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.76
13 Kalihi-Kai 4:16.56
14 Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:52.25

Mixed Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.06
(Kim Schneider, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro, Jim Uding, Lonny Higgins)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.63
3 Lae’ula O Kai 4:03.29
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:03.90
5 Hanalei 4:05.28
6 Lanikai 4:08.88
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:09.81
8 Kailua 4:11.44
9 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:12.11
10 Keahiakahoe 4:12.60
11 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.05
12 New Hope 4:18.49
13 Koa Kai 4:22.55
14 Outrigger 4:25.59

Mixed Masters (40) 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:42.86
(Miri Sumida, Loke Andrade, Ellen Williams, Alan Lipp, Troy Parker-Bailey, Albert Kawelu)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.46
3 Waikiki Surf Club 3:51.50
4 Kailua 3:52.22
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:53.08
6 Wa’akapaemua 3:55.02
7 Lanikai 4:01.15
8 Puna Canoe Club 4:02.43
9 Outrigger 4:02.92
10 Kihei Canoe Club 4:03.28
11 Koa Kai 4:09.95
12 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.98
13 Hui Nalu 4:13.58
14 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:23.35

Mixed Men and Women 1 Healani 3:36.58
(Kuuleialoha Mcgee, Kea Paiaina, Lisa Martin, Alexson Aurio, Jerrett Makaimoku, Celeste Paiaina)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 3:40.66
3 Na Kai ‘Ewalu 3:43.90
4 Kaneohe 3:45.25
5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 3:47.86
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.54
7 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.85
8 Lokahi 3:50.12
9 Lanikai 3:51.09
10 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:54.09
11 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 3:54.41
12 Kailua 4:00.31
13 Hui Lanakila 4:05.57
14 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.01

Women Masters (40) 1 Kailua 8:23.96
(Tayte Brock, Page Chang, Brenan Guyol, Susan Maher, Cynthia Razga, Joy Ripperger)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:27.19
3 Kihei Canoe Club 8:30.30
4 Hui Nalu 8:36.29
5 Lanikai 8:54.56
6 Wa’akapaemua 8:55.81
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:07.38
8 Keahiakahoe 9:16.35
9 Outrigger 9:17.37
10 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:22.72
11 New Hope 9:26.07
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men Masters (40) 1 Outrigger 7:15.92
(Mark Sandvold, Robert Harrison, John Wacker, Todd Sandvold, Bruce Black, Stewart Kawakami)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:21.01
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:23.82
4 Manu O Ke Kai 7:24.72
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:25.32
6 Kihei Canoe Club 7:28.72
7 Hui Nalu 7:34.30
8 Kailua 7:35.79
9 Koa Kai 7:38.04
10 Lahaina 7:42.48
11 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:05.84
DQ Lanikai 7:35.23
SCR New Hope

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: