Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

MOKU O Hawaii, “Papa Kimitete” Regatta in Kailua Bay results (May 16)

“Papa Kimitete” Regatta in Kailua Bay on May 16, 2009

Girls 12 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:26.49 (Destanie Lyman, Marissa Nakano, Kawehilani Heinicke, Hunter Liftee, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Monica Muskat)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:32.00
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:32.49
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:37.75
5 Paddlers of Laka 3:01.94
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:08.20
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:09.90
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 12 1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea (Bronson Napoleon, Keomaka Matsumoto, Kaeo Tiogangco, Mason Hookano, Kawenaokeao Higa, Jeffrey Watanabe)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club
4 Puna Canoe Club
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club
6 Kailana Canoe Club
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12 1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:27.15 (Alana Makaio-SanJose, Kaila Flores, Robert Aku, Decker Lenhardt, Jolyn Takeya-Whitney, Ha`aheo Chan)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:27.60
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:40.38
4 Keoua Canoe Club 2:53.40
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:54.25
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:57.61
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:02.33
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:13.54
9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:13.71
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:18.89
DQ Kailana Canoe Club 3:11.09
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Girls 13 1 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:23.94 (Lia Gold, Chastel Tamaye, Krystine Lai, Emalia Fisher, Hokulani Shimizu, Kameel Hookala)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 2:24.38
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:26.18
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.98
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:29.46
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:33.50
7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:33.83
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:34.17
9 Paddlers of Laka 2:38.70
10 Puna Canoe Club 2:42.20
11 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:43.10

Boys 13 1 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:07.00 (Josh Akau, KEMA CHIN, Cody Freitas, Jed Akao, KEANU LAYUS, lukela CHIN)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.99
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.31
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:15.10
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.48
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.82
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:22.80
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.62
9 Paddlers of Laka 2:36.72
10 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:48.68
DQ Keoua Canoe Club

Girls 14 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.87 (Makena Gleed, Haley Crumby, Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Lita Taumoefolau, Lorelei Nakagawa, Zara Nicholson)
2 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:16.84
3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:17.83
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.00
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:21.66
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:24.13
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:30.75
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:34.56
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:50.34
DQ Kailana Canoe Club 2:32.14
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 14 1 Puna Canoe Club 1:52.66 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hapa Aki, Chance Agpoon, Daryl Ke III)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.29
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:59.57
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03.77
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:09.91
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:22.92
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Tui Tonga

Women Novice B 1 Kona Athletic Club 2:09.14 (Sara Coats, Liz Baker, Kristie Piquet, Loomis Read, Jessica Eaton, Ahna Yap)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.08
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:18.06
4 Keoua Canoe Club 2:21.37
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.53
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:26.29
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:28.28
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:31.28
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:33.09
10 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:35.88
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed Novice B 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.93 (Michelle Kaiamakini, Robin Paraiso, Deanna Castro, Josh Stallsmith, Edward II Aldridge, Bronson Kobayashi)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.19
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.42
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.84
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:02.82
6 Kona Athletic Club 2:03.13
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:05.27
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:07.21
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:07.77
10 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.73
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:20.70

Men Novice B 1 Tui Tonga (Benito Marroquin, Eric Rabara, Jason Leau, Willy Hose, Justin Villines, John Bryant)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club
4 Puna Canoe Club
5 Kai ‘Ehitu
6 Kona Athletic Club
7 Keoua Canoe Club
8 Kailana Canoe Club
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Girls 15 1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.68 (Taylor Tomita, Jasmine Javier, Bernice Pai, Tasha Spencer, Shantasia Fontes, Anaya Hokoana)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 4:56.41
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:58.78
4 Puna Canoe Club 5:04.07
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.09
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:10.36
SCR Paddlers of Laka
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 15 1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.88 (Jameson Paea, Kekoa Santos, Keawe Burkey, Taylor Beaudet, Justice Dela Cruz, Noland Wilson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.79
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:13.92
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.21
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.30
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.43
SCR Tui Tonga
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.11 (Charlee Rowe, Eva Walton, Angel Bishop, Joelle Kalima, Lauren Kapono, Angeline Hoke)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.25
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.78
4 Paddlers of Laka 5:08.22
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:18.65
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:33.20
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Boys 16 & Under 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.78 (Hensley Hensley, Kai Boy Cramer, Koa Namohala, Cruz Martinez, Kaulana Keaunui, Sekona Holani)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:04.11
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:07.26
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.12
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:25.69
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.05
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:48.01 (Ranee Aki, Jeanie Sioloa, Juliana Bronson, Angeline Hoke, Tessah Lancaster, LEIMOMI SEVAO)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:53.68
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:57.04
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.19
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:20.20
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:21.28
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.54 (Marshall Castillon, Paige Groff, Chase Vonnordheim, Keneka Kaulia, Kailani Halalova, Conner Costales)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:51.58
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:07.89
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:43.05
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:43.05
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 8:55.37
SCR Tui Tonga
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Novice A Kai Opua Canoe Club
Kai ‘Ehitu
0 Keoua Canoe Club
0 Puna Canoe Club
0 Na Wa’a Hanakahi
0 Keaukaha Canoe Club
0 Kamehameha Canoe Club
0 Kawaihae Canoe Club
0 Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Men Novice A 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:20.40 (Shawn Baker, Kapena Otare, Frano Quirk, Kraig Hynes, Odie Sumi, John Franks)
2 Tui Tonga 7:25.41
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:42.93
4 Puna Canoe Club 7:43.99
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:49.70
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:50.24
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:16.79
8 Kailana Canoe Club 8:19.74
9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:50.08
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Women Freshmen 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:16.21 (Mara Masuda, Tiffani Beaudet, Carrie Larson, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Shayla Lozano)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:28.73
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:29.26
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:08.07
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:10.34

Men Freshmen 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:02.74 (Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Hauanio, Andy Penny, Nate Hendricks, Camron Leao, Keola Akao)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:06.30
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:15.48
4 Puna Canoe Club 7:16.76
5 Tui Tonga 7:23.37
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:58.67
7 Keoua Canoe Club 8:10.65
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:18.34
9 Paddlers of Laka 8:52.05
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women Sophomore 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:38.84 (Rebekah Lussia’a, Sarah Egan, Ronona Dellacioppa, Jizelle Yates, Tracy Gatewood, Dani Ho)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:47.77
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:20.59
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:22.39
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Sophomore 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:31.54 (Yasu Tanaka, Tyson Akiona, Kawika Leicher, Mike Masuda, Willie Rice, Winstanley Fukumitsu)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 7:41.94
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:52.27
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:57.14
5 Tui Tonga 7:58.54
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:02.73
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Women Junior 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:33.69 (Maile Leslie, Lauren Turnbaugh, Carrie Larson, Gina Torres, Tiffani Beaudet, Mara Masuda)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:37.54
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:47.97
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:08.97
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:43.70

Men Junior 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:06.68 (Andy Penny, Nate Hendricks, Ikaika Hauanio, Bruce Ayau, Seth Koppes, T Lussia’a)
2 Tui Tonga 7:37.53
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:41.75
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:43.19
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.13
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 7:54.12
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:02.45
8 Keoua Canoe Club 8:04.19
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:13.31

Women Masters (40) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:29.68 (Kelley Davis, Ronona Dellacioppa, Jennifer McDaniel, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Tracy Gatewood, Kapua Kane)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:32.80
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:07.34
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:14.63
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:28.11
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Masters (40) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:24.14 (Duane Webster, John Husak, Jonathan Grayson, Scott Von Nordheim, Tony Beaudet, Ian Foo)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:37.88
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:52.49
4 Puna Canoe Club 7:56.50
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 8:13.86
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:38.50

Woman Masters (60 yrs) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.99 (Kaeti Ecker, Sari Lassiter, Heidi Stromberg, Julita Fernandez, Becky Walton, Sue Lalanne)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:47.47
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs) 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.41 (Paul Schleifer, David Higgins, James Budde, David Hiester, Stephen Groves, Alexander Cashman)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.79
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.69
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.01
DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:37.85
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.83 (Barbara Lasich, Peggy Andersen, Mel Mosconi-Gray, Stephanie Smith, Sherri Carney, Penny Merryman)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.22
3 Puna Canoe Club 5:01.35
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:08.28
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:12.81
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55) 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.40 (James McKeague, Al Konishi, Tom Osorio, Kawika Ramler, George Leonard, Bob Crudele)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 4:17.86
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.25
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:33.37
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.42
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.38
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Senior Women Masters (50) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.89 (Teri Fong, Kim Schneider, Nalani Merrill, Kathy Kaai, Leslie Woods, Debra Trinidad)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:30.96
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.27
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.66
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.06

Senior Men Masters (50) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.61 (Ricky Beaudet, Paul Bradley, Rupert Adarme, Lambert Lee Loy, Michael Nearman, Paul Daugherty)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.32
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.74
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.92
5 Keoua Canoe Club 4:26.65
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.46

Mixed Masters (60) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.46 (Bruce Clifford, Carol Clifford, Lorrin Ching, Carolyn Strawn-Parnell, Sammie Stanbro, Richard Everett)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.29
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.35
4 Puna Canoe Club 5:00.94
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.38 (Lonny Higgins, Debra Trinidad, Doc Bintliff, George Abood, Ned Burns, Robert Vatter)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.23
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.78
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.05
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.79
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:46.78
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.12 (Tony Beaudet, Alison Parsons, Duane Webster, Marjie Kahookele, Jane Dulaney, Jonathan Grayson)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:00.15
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.90
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.68
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.40
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:22.24
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:33.13
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Women Open Four 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.09 (Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Sarah Egan, Jenna Quinn, Rebekah Lussia’a)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:49.14
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.08
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:57.36
5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:06.24
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:09.10
7 Keoua Canoe Club 5:24.00
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:26.67
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:29.63
10 Kailana Canoe Club 5:52.45

Men Open Four 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.73 (Miles Cannon, Kai Robson, Ivan Mcivor, Eddie Hayward)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.08
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:52.69
4 Tui Tonga 4:15.75
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:16.80
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.33
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.97
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:23.84
9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.53
10 Kailana Canoe Club 4:36.29
SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Mixed Men and Women 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.94 (Darcy Daniel, Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio, Oni Kihe, Tyson Akiona, Winstanley Fukumitsu)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:55.38
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.30
4 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:03.29
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.06
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:20.80
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.59
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.21
SCR Paddlers of Laka
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Kai Opua Canoe Club	185	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	164	A
Puna Canoe Club 	158	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	125	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	114	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	99	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	77	A
Keoua Canoe Club	60	A
Waikoloa Canoe Club	46	A
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	44	B
Tui Tonga       	43	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	40	B
Kona Athletic Club	24	B
Paddlers of Laka	19	B
Kailana Canoe Club	18	B

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad