MEDIA RELEASE
The 12 mile long course started at Keokea Park in North Kohala and finished at Kapaa Beach Park, 3.5 miles south of Upolu Point.
The 7 mile short course started at Kapaa Beach Park, ran north to Upolu Point and turned to finish back at Kapaa.
Challenging conditions brought many off-island paddlers to North Kohala to compete on this championship course, where several paddlers (and Standup Paddlers) decided to finish their race at the Old Coast Guard Station.
Awards and a delicious lunch were provided for all participants by Tiger Canoes and the Taylor Ohana.
HIPA 2014 Tiger’s Keokea Championship Race
OVERALL: LONG COURSE RESULTS: 12 miles from KEOKEA to KAPAA BEACH PARK | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACE | Race# | TIME | NAME(S) | COURSE | SEX | BOAT | DIVISION PLACE |
1 | 1052 | 1:41:40 | DANIEL CHUN | LONG | M | 1 | 1st OC1 Men 19-39 |
2 | 917 | 1:45:10 | MAEL CAREY | LONG | M | 1 | 2nd OC1 Men 19-39 |
3 | 922 | 1:47:07 | KAINOA TANOAI | LONG | M | 1 | 3rd OC1 Men 19-39 |
4 | 916 | 1:48:50 | IKAIKA HAUANIO | LONG | M | 1 | 1st OC1 Men 40-49 |
5 | 910 | 1:49:56 | CHAD AKOS | LONG | M | 1 | 4th OC1 Men 19-39 |
6 | 3 | 1:52:06 | BRUCE AYAU | LONG | M | 1 | 1st OC1 Men 50-59 |
7 | 9 | 1:53:19 | KAIEA CANN | LONG | M | 1 | 5th OC1 Men 19-39 |
8 | 920 | 1:54:24 | JEREMY PADAYAO | LONG | M | 1 | 6th OC1 Men 19-39 |
9 | 61 | 1:54:43 | ROBERT OLSON | LONG | M | 1 | 7th OC1 Men 19-39 |
10 | 666 | 1:55:49 | AFA TUAOLO | LONG | M | 1 | 2nd OC1 Men 50-59 |
11 | 53 | 2:09:26 | EDDIE HAYWARD | LONG | M | 1 | 2nd OC1 Men 40-49 |
12 | 1013 | 2:00:05 | KEONE AU | LONG | M | 1 | 8th OC1 Men 19-39 |
13 | 904 | 2:01:42 | NICHOLAS SCHENK | LONG | M | 1 | 9th OC1 Men 19-39 |
14 | 903 | 2:01:52 | RYAN NAKAMURA | LONG | M | 1 | 10th OC1 Men 19-39 |
15 | 923 | 2:02:46 | MICAH TANOAI | LONG | M | 1 | 11th OC1 Men 19-39 |
16 | 22 | 2:02:54 | CHRIS MARLOW | LONG | M | 1 | 12th OC1 Men 19-39 |
17 | 513 | 2:02:55 | BIG NICK CRANWELL | LONG | M | 1 | 13th OC1 Men 19-39 |
18 | 401 | 2:03:46 | TERRY ANDRADE | LONG | M | 1 | 3rd OC1 Men 50-59 |
19 | 919 | 2:04:31 | NATHAN GROCHOLSKI | LONG | M | 1 | 14th OC1 Men 19-39 |
20 | 913 | 2:04:32 | SPENCER LAVEA | LONG | M | 1 | 4th OC1 Men 50-59 |
21 | 906 | 2:04:33 | DANE ENOS | LONG | M | 1 | 6th OC1 Men 50-59 |
22 | 69 | 2:05:16 | PAT ERWIN | LONG | M | 1 | 7th OC1 Men 50-59 |
23 | 300 | 2:05:48 | IVAN McIVOR | LONG | M | SS | 1st SurfSki Open Men |
24 | 520 | 2:07:20 | DAN LEGLER | LONG | M | 1 | 3rd OC1 Men 40-49 |
25 | 94 | 2:08:16 | GRANT KOJIMA | LONG | M | 1 | 8th OC1 Men 50-59 |
26 | 13 | 2:08:20 | STEVEN BERENGUE | LONG | M | 1 | 4th OC1 Men 40-49 |
27 | 302 | 2:08:55 | EDDIE NABARRO | LONG | M | 1 | 5th OC1 Men 40-49 |
28 | 1000 | 2:09:54 | TOBY WILKINSON | LONG | M | 1 | 6th OC1 Men 40-49 |
29 | 45 | 2:10:18 | LEILANI SHACKELFORD | LONG | F | 1 | 1 OC1 Women 19-39 |
30 | 2 | 2:11:00 | STEVE ARNETT | LONG | M | 1 | 1 OC1 Men 60+ |
31 | 902 | 2:11:14 | SARAH BALANGER/KAHEA WAIWAIOLE | LONG | F/F | 2 | 1 OC2 Wom Open |
32 | 915 | 2:11:37 | LOUIE MENDONCA | LONG | M | 1 | 8th OC1 Men 50-59 |
33 | 912 | 2:13:12 | ALISA PRENDERGAST | LONG | F | 1 | 1 OC1 Women 40-49 |
34 | 1051 | 2:13:38 | MICHAEL AKAU | LONG | M | 1 | 7th OC1 Men 40-49 |
35 | 907 | 2:17:39 | RICKY BALIDOY | LONG | M | 1 | 9th OC1 Men 50-59 |
36 | 911 | 2:18:32 | KEVEN RINKENBACH | LONG | M | 1 | 10th OC1 Men 50-59 |
37 | 543 | 2:18:33 | PHIL PRENDERGAST | LONG | M | 1 | 8th OC1 Men 40-49 |
38 | 147 | 2:19:42 | SHEILA CADAOAS | LONG | F | 1 | 1 OC1 Women 50-59 |
39 | 908 | 2:19:53 | RHINEHART JENSEN | LONG | M | 1 | 15th OC1 Men 19-39 |
40 | 254 | 2:20:15 | CAROLYN STRAWN/FRED BERENGUE | LONG | MIX | 2 | 1 OC2 Mixed 50+ |
41 | 901 | 2:23:07 | LIN COX | LONG | M | 1 | 11th OC1 Men 50-59 |
42 | 921 | 2:23:08 | NICK MATSUOKA | LONG | M | 1 | 16th OC1 Men 19-39 |
43 | 905 | 2:23:11 | JOE ZENK | LONG | M | 1 | 17th OC1 Men 19-39 |
44 | 6 | 2:23:34 | NICKI LACEY ENOS | LONG | F | 1 | 2nd OC1 Women 40-49 |
45 | 66 | 2:24:23 | BEV TUAOLO | LONG | F | 1 | 1st OC1 Women 60+ |
46 | 910 | 2:28:18 | ANDREAS GAETA | LONG | M | 1 | 18th OC1 Men 19-39 |
47 | 613 | 2:31:57 | HEATHER KIMBALL | LONG | F | 1 | 3rd OC1 Women 40-49 |
DNF | 173 | DNF | NUE YOUDERIAN (Rudderless Vaa) | LONG | M | V-1 | |
DNF | 918 | DNF | NAHAKU KALEI | LONG | F | 1 | |
DNF | 924 | DNF | JACE FAUFATA | LONG | M | 1 | |
DNS | 925 | DNS | KAWIKA RAMLER | LONG | M | SS | |
No timing available for standup paddleboard finish line at old coast guard station | |||||||
48 | SUP #1 | No Tme | DYLAN LACY | LONG | M | SUP | 1st Standup Open Men |
49 | SUP #2 | No Time | ROLAND SHACKELFORD | LONG | M | SUP | 2nd Standup Open Men |
SHORT COURSE RESLTS: 7 MILES Start & Finish at Kapaa Park with turn at Upolu Point | |||||||
O'ALL | RACE# | TIME | NAME(S) | COURSE | SEX | BOAT | DIVISION PLACE |
1 | 475 | 1:36:18 | JEFF CLEMENSON | SHORT | M | SS | 1st Surfski Open Men |
2 | 240 | 1:36:46 | TINA FLOWER & LORRIN CHING | SHORT | MIX | 2 | 1st OC2 Mixed Open |
3 | 605 | 1:57:37 | KAREN MICKIEVIC | SHORT | F | 1 | 1st OC1 Women 60+ |
Leave a Reply