New Hele-On double decker bus debuts

Hele-On double decker bus. Photo by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

Hele-On double decker bus. Photo by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

By Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

The new Hele-On double decker bus debuted Friday (May 20) with a circle island tour carrying kupuna and county workers. The trip is scheduled to make stops around the Big Island picking up donations for the Hawaii Island Food Basket.

The tentative schedule for the Hele-On double decker bus’ trip Friday if you would like to see the new bus or make a non-perishable food donation.
10:00 a.m. Hilo – County Building
12:00 p.m. Waimea Parker Ranch Shopping Center
12:30 p.m. Depart Waimea
1:30 p.m. Old Kona Airport
2:00 p.m. Depart Kona
3:00 p.m. Oceanview – Park & Ride across the street from Malama Market
3:30 p.m. Depart Oceanview
4:30 p.m. Volcano – Cooper Center
5:00 p.m. Depart Volcano
5:45 p.m. Arrive in Hilo – County Bldg.

  • Mark

    Stylin’…..Awesome progress Tom Brown!!! Keep up the great work!!!

  • Geoff Shaw

    Is this proof that Hamakua is an after thought since a trip from Waimea to Hilo that travels south is considered circling the island.

    • http://www.hawaii247.com Baron

      The bus trip started and ended in Hilo. I’ll add the Hilo start to the schedule above but the bus had already left by the time this was posted.

      So yes, the bus went around the island counter-clockwise starting in Hilo. It didn’t go to Kohala.

      Actually the video was done in Hilo as it started the tour.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

Photos on flickr

 

ad