New Hele-On double decker bus debuts

The new Hele-On double decker bus debuted Friday (May 20) with a circle island tour carrying kupuna and county workers.

Hele-On double decker bus. Photo by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

Hele-On double decker bus. Photo by Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

By Baron Sekiya | Hawaii 24/7

The new Hele-On double decker bus debuted Friday (May 20) with a circle island tour carrying kupuna and county workers. The trip is scheduled to make stops around the Big Island picking up donations for the Hawaii Island Food Basket.

The tentative schedule for the Hele-On double decker bus’ trip Friday if you would like to see the new bus or make a non-perishable food donation.
10:00 a.m. Hilo – County Building
12:00 p.m. Waimea Parker Ranch Shopping Center
12:30 p.m. Depart Waimea
1:30 p.m. Old Kona Airport
2:00 p.m. Depart Kona
3:00 p.m. Oceanview – Park & Ride across the street from Malama Market
3:30 p.m. Depart Oceanview
4:30 p.m. Volcano – Cooper Center
5:00 p.m. Depart Volcano
5:45 p.m. Arrive in Hilo – County Bldg.

3 Responses to “New Hele-On double decker bus debuts”

  1. Mark says:

    Stylin’…..Awesome progress Tom Brown!!! Keep up the great work!!!

  2. Geoff Shaw says:

    Is this proof that Hamakua is an after thought since a trip from Waimea to Hilo that travels south is considered circling the island.

    • Baron says:

      The bus trip started and ended in Hilo. I’ll add the Hilo start to the schedule above but the bus had already left by the time this was posted.

      So yes, the bus went around the island counter-clockwise starting in Hilo. It didn’t go to Kohala.

      Actually the video was done in Hilo as it started the tour.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks


Leave a Reply

Comments with overly personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations may be edited or deleted. Please be patient with the comments - there may be a delay before they appear on the site.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

Photos on flickr

Stock Quotes

NASDAQ4512.393  chart+6.54
S&P 5001980.12  chart+2.32
^NYA10768.544  chart+19.491
^TNX2.488  chart-0.003
AAPL101.42  chart+1.31
FB79.4664  chart+0.4664
GOOG579.10  chart+2.74
INTC34.915  chart+0.015
MSFT46.43  chart-0.01
ORCL38.4601  chart+0.0201
QCOM75.03  chart+0.21
ALEX36.73  chart-0.27
BOH57.16  chart+0.01
BRN2.5701  chart-0.1199
BYD10.17  chart-0.15
CAGU0.22  chart0.00
CPF18.04  chart+0.03
CYAN4.67  chart+0.01
HA13.58  chart+0.08
HCOM26.24  chart+0.31
HE26.85  chart+0.22
MLP5.65  chart-0.05
MRPI0.0006  chart0.00
NNUT0.00  chartN/A
PLFF0.02  chart0.00
TBNK20.49  chart-0.14
TSO61.66  chart+0.61
Sep 30, 2014 / 11:49 am

 

ad