Categorized | Entertainment

Finalists announced for Na Hoku Hanohano Awards 2010

MEDIA RELEASE

Hawaiian Airlines presents the Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts 33rd Annual Na Hoku Hanohano Awards at 7:30 p.m. May 30 at the Hawaii Convention Center.

The Awards Show will be the culmination of the first ever Na Hoku O Hawaii Music Festival, a four–day event including the Lifetime Achievement Awards Luncheon, and three days of music workshops, panel discussions, exhibitions and performances throughout Waikiki.

Festival partner 4 Miles LLC is producing the Awards Show and a separate Lifetime Achievement Awards documentary. The Hoku Awards will be filmed in HD and broadcast live on CBS affiliate KGMB. A live HD broadcast of the Red Carpet arrivals will be shown on KFVE at 6:30 p.m.

The 2010 Lifetime Achievement honorees whose contributions will be highlighted include recording artist Ida Kelii Chun who began her career in the 1940s, Makaha Sons of Niihau, and Boyce Rodrigues of Hawaii Calls fame. Posthumous awards will go to falsetto icon George Kainapau, and members of the Issacs Ohana including Alvin Kaleolani, Sr., Barney, Atta and Norman.

Academy members will vote among the finalists in 22 categories. In three categories (Haku Mele, Hawaiian Language Performance, and the Engineering Award) panels of music and language specialists and Grammy engineers select the final nominees and winners.

Maui kumu hula Uluwehi Guerrero released his third album after a nine–year hiatus. Uluwehi Sings Na Mele Hula Aloha garnered a total of seven nominations including Male Vocalist, Hawaiian Album, Song of the Year, Favorite Entertainer, Liner Notes, Hawaiian Language Performance as well as the coveted Album of the Year Award.

Other Album of the Year contenders include Kuuipo Kumukahi’s E Kuuipo E Hula Mai Me Au, Amy Hanaialii’s Friends and Family of Hawai, the self–titled Mailani from Mailani Makainai, and Nä Palapalai’s Nanea. Each of these artists is nominated for other awards as well. Amy Hanaialii and Na Palapalai each have five nominations, Mailani Makainai has four, and Kuuipo Kumukahi has three.

Beginning in May, the general public will be able to vote for the Favorite Entertainer of the Year at the HARA Web site: www.nahokuhanohano.org

For more information on ticket sales and Festival events go to www.nahokufestival.com

The Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts Na Hoku Hanohano Awards – 2010 Finalists

* Most Promising Artist(s) of the Year – Most Promising first-recorded effort as a featured artist or group (must be Hawaii resident)

RODNEY CAZIMERO, Kohala Moon (Heloke)
ANUHEA JENKINS, Anuhea (OneHawaii)
KOLOHE KAI, This is the Life (Go Aloha)
KÜLEWA, Kulewa (Oversized)
ALVIN OKAMI, Just Uke and Me (KoAloha)

* Female Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a female artist (must be Hawaii resident)

NOHELANI CYPRIANO, Pulelehu..My Precious Butterfly (Pulelehua)
AMY HANAIALII, Friends and Family of Hawaii (Ua)
RAIATEA HELM, Raiatea Live! (Raiatea Helm)
LORNA LIM, Polinahe, (Palm)
MAILANI, Mailani (Mountain Apple)

* Reggae Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a reggae style

BRING BACK THE DAYS, Rebel Souljahz (Go Aloha)
EKOLU MUSIC II: ANTHEM, Ekolu (Waiehu)
GO JIMMY GO, Go Jimmy Go (Go Jimmy Go)
PRESS PLAY, Nesian N.I.N.E (B.I.G.)
THIS IS THE LIFE, Kolohe Kai (Go Aloha)

* Religious Album of the Year – Best performance of religious material

C. Z. RUNNER, Kamalei Mark Teves (no label)
KALANA, Barrett Awai (Diamond Head Christian Records)
NU OLI, Na Leo Hoonani (Reign)
TESTAFIYAH, Testafiyah (Crossstick)

* Male Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a male artist (must be Hawaii resident) (Two way tie for 5th place)

BROTHER NOLAND, Hawaiian Man (Mountain Apple)
O`BRIAN ESELU, Aloha E, Aloha E, Aloha E (Hiki No)
ULUWEHI GUERRERO, Uluwehi Sings Nä Mele Hula Aloha (Kaulupono)
UNCLE WILLIE K, Uncle Willie K Live from Mulligan’s on the Blue (Maui Tribe)
KELII KANEALII, Kauai (Mountain Apple)
HENRY KAPONO, The Wild Hawaiian Experience (Eclectic)

* Music Video DVD of the Year – Best performance of music and video on a DVD (75% musical performance)

DRESS FOR LIFE, THE, June Simon (Golden Bell House)
RAIATEA LIVE!, Raiatea Helm (Raiatea Helm)
UNCLE WILLIE K LIVE AT MULLIGANS ON THE BLUE, Uncle Willie K (Maui Tribe)
WILD HAWAIIAN EXPERIENCE, THE, Henry Kapono (Eclectic)
WITH LOVE AND APPRECIATION, Kawao (Jus-Us Kawao)

* R&B/Hip Hop Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a R&B or Hip Hop style

BEFORE MY LAST BREATH, Ryan Hiraoka (Rubbah Slippah)
NOBODY OWNS ME, Faioso (Pearl City Publishing)
RAPS 2 DA MAX, Mo Illa Pillaz (no label)
SITUATION, Pone Boy (Hitropolis)

* Rock Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a rock style

ACOUSTI-ME, Kona (LineKona)
CANEFIELD HERO, David Tamaoka (MIX)
DON’T SLOW DOWN, The Throwdowns (The Throwdowns)
SIMPLE TRUTH, Gail Swanson (no label)
WHITE MARKS ON A WHITE WALL, Linus! (Linus)

* Island Music Album of the Year – Best contemporary performance of music of or about Hawaii

ALOHA PUMEHANA, Darlene Ahuna (Daniel Ho)
E KUUIPO E HULA MAI ME AU, Kuuipo Kumukahi (Ward)
FRIENDS AND FAMILY OF HAWAII, Amy Hanaialii (Ua)
HAWAIIAN MAN, Brother Noland (Mountain Apple)
KAUAI, Kelii Kanealii (Mountain Apple)

* Group of the Year – Best performance by a vocal duo or group (must be Hawaii resident)

DE LIMA OHANA, Kupu Ae (KDE)
EDDIE KAMAE AND THE SONS OF HAWAII, Yesterday and Today, Volume 2(Hawaii Sons)
HOOKENA, Nani Mau Loa “Everlasting Beauty” (Hoomau)
NA PALAPALAI, Nanea (Hulu Kupuna)
WAIPUNA, Manao Pili (Poki)

* Instrumental Album of the Year – Best instrumental performance. (Two way tie for 5th place)

FOUR STRINGS: THE FIRE WITHIN, Brittni Paiva (Talmidim)
FROM HIS HEART, Derick Sebastian (Cross Path)
LANI, Chiyo Flynn and Bruce Shimabukuro (Forever)
LIVE, Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)
SOLO UKULELE ORCHESTRATIONS, Gordon Mark (Daniel Ho)
WAIHUA, Ranga Pae (Cave)

* Anthology of the Year – Producer’s award -best album of previously released material. Award to local producer (must be Hawaii resident)

BRIGHT CHRISTMAS, A, Teresa Bright (Teresa Bright) Kit Ebersbach and DJ Pratt – producers
NA LEO 25TH ANNIVERSARY COLLECTION, Na Leo Pilimehana (NLP) Na Leo Pilimehana – producers
SEAN NAAUAO HOT HITS, Sean Naauao (Mountain Apple) Sean Naauao – producer
TOM MOFFATT 50 YEARS OF MUSIC IN HAWAII, Various Artists (Shaka) George Chun and Andrea Dismuke – producers
ULTIMATE VIBES: THE BEST OF NATURAL VIBRATIONS, Natural Vibrations (Natural Vibrations) Natural Vibrations -producers

* Compilation Album of the Year – Producers award. Best performance of newly released material by a minimum of three distinct artists. Award to local producer (must be Hawaii resident)

CROSSSTICK COLLECTIVE, VOL. 1, Various Artists (Crossstick) Vernon Kapuaala -producer
DJ JIMMY TACO AND SLAPP SYMPHONY PRESENTS SLAPP COLLECTIVE Various Artists (Slapp Symphony) James Westbrook and Leti Leti -producers
HULA ISLAND STYLE, VOLUME 1 Various Artists (Keala) Greg Sardinha – producer
IKE O NA KUMU HULA (INSIGHTS OF HULA SOURCES), Various Artists (Lamaku Society) Tony Conjugacion and Pierre Grill -producers
MASTERS OF HAWAIIAN SLACK KEY GUITAR, Various Artists (Daniel Ho) George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser, and Wayne Wong -producers

* Jazz Album of the Year – Best Jazz Performance

COME TOGETHER, Ginai with Pierre Grill (RVR)
GIRL TALK, Hula Honeys (Ululoa)
JUST UKE AND ME, Alvin Okami (KoAloha)
LAST TAKES WITH RORY, The Rich Crandall Trio (Music Formats)
UKULELE VIBES, Abe Lagrimas, Jr. (Pass Out)

* Hawaiian Album of the Year – Best performance of Hawaiian music

MAILANI, Mailani (Mountain Apple)
NANEA, Na Palapalai (Hulu Kupuna)
POLINAHE, Lorna Lim (Palm)
ULUWEHI SINGS NA MELE HULA ALOHA, Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono)
YESTERDAY AND TODAY, VOLUME 2, Eddie Kamae and the Sons of Hawaii (Hawaii Sons)

* Contemporary Album of the Year – Best performance in a contemporary style

ANUHEA, Anuhea Jenkins (OneHawaii)
C & K, Cecilio and Kapono (C & K)
LOVE & PEACE AND UNITY, Iolani and Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko)
PULELEHUA..MY PRECIOUS BUTTERFLY, Nohelani Cypriano (Pulelehua)
SOUTH OF THE BOUDOIR, Don Tiki (Taboo)

* Album of the Year – Best Compact Disc release of the year. Award to local resident artist and producer (must be Hawaii resident)

E KUUIPO E HULA MAI ME AU, Kuuipo Kumukahi (Ward) Kuuipo Kumukahi, Karen Aiu, Isaac Akuna, and Steve Kramer – producers
FRIENDS AND FAMILY OF HAWAII, Amy Hanaialii (Ua) Amy Hanaialii and Matt Catingub – producers
MAILANI, Mailani (Mountain Apple) Dr.Trey and Jon de Mello – producers
NANEA, Na Palapalai (Hulu Kupuna) Kale Chang and Hulu Kupuna Productions – producers
ULUWEHI SINGS NA MELE HULA ALOHA, Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono) Uluwehi Guerrero and Pono Fried – producers

* Song of the Year – Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded song (must be Hawaii resident)

“I Love Kaua`i” by Kelii Kanealii from KAUAI, Kelii Kanealii (Mountain Apple)
“Ka Nio O Maleka Ailana” by Manu Boyd and Horace Dudoit, III from NANI MAU LOA-EVERLASTING BEAUTY, Hookena (Hoomau)
“Nani Kamakura” by Uluwehi Guerrero and Pono Fried from ULUWEHI SINGS NA MELE HULA ALOHA, Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono)
“Pa Aheahe” by Amy Hanaialii Gilliom, Gary Kalehua Krug, Jr., and Matt Catingub from FAMILY AND FRIENDS OF HAWAII, Amy Hanaialii (Ua)
“Polinahe” by Lorna Lim and Wailau Ryder from POLINAHE, Lorna Lim (Palm)

* Slack Key Album of the Year – Best Performance of slack key or vocals with slack key accompaniment.

HOIHI (RESPECT), Ozzie Kotani (No Label)
KANI WAI: SOUND OF WATER, George Kahumoku, Jr. and Bob Brozman (Kealia Farms)
MAUI ON MY MIND, Jeff Peterson (Peterson)

* Favorite Entertainer of the Year – (Must be Hawaii resident)

BROTHER NOLAND
AMY HANAIALII
ULUWEHI GUERRERO
HOOKENA
EDDIE KAMAE AND THE SONS OF HAWAII
KUUIPO KUMUKAHI
LORNA LIM
NA PALAPALAI
JEFF PETERSON
JAKE SHIMABUKURO

Na Hoku Hanohano Awards – 2010 Technical Finalists

* Graphics Award – Best Designed and created album package. Digital download-only releases are ineligible. (Two way tie for 5th place)

BROTHER NOLAND, JON de MELLO, AND KEITH USHER, for HAWAIIAN MAN, Brother Noland (Mountain Apple)
HIRASAKI NAKAGAWA DESIGN, for PULELEHUA..MY PRECIOUS BUTTERFLY, Nohelani Cypriano (Pulelehua)
SCOTT JOHNSON, for DON’T SLOW DOWN, The Throwdowns (The Throwdowns)
STACEY LEONG DESIGN, for MAUI ON MY MIND, Jeff Peterson (Peterson)
KATHY LONG, for FOUR STRINGS: THE FIRE WITHIN, Brittni Paiva (Talmidim)
KUHAO ZANE, for POLINAHE, Lorna Lim (Palm)

* Liner Notes Award – Best liner notes. Digital download-only releases are ineligible. (Four way tie for 5th place)

BARRETT AWAI, for KALANA, Barrett Awai (Diamond Head Christian Records)
TONY CONJUGACION, for IKE O NA KUMU HULA (INSIGHTS OF THE HULA SOURCES), Various Artists (Lamaku)
ULUWEHI GUERRERO, for ULUWEHI SINGS NA MELE HULA ALOHA, Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono)
NEIL HANNAHS, for MANA O PILI, Waipuna (Poki)
KAWAIKAPUOKALANI HEWETT, for HOOLA I KA POLI, Kawaikapuokalani Hewett (Daniel Ho Creations)
GEORGE AND NANCY KAHUMOKU, for KANI WAI: SOUND OF WATER, George Kahumoku, Jr. and Bob Brozman (Daniel Ho Creations)
CINDY A. LANCE, for BABA ALIMOOT, Baba Alimoot (Hula)
LARRY SPIELER, for YESTERDAY AND TODAY, VOLUME 2, Eddie Kamae and the Sons of Hawaii (Hawaii Sons, Inc.)

Na Hoku Hanohano Awards – 2010 Adjudicated Finalists

Haku Mele (Composer’s Award) – Best first-released song or chant primarily in the Hawaiian Language
Hanohano Helumoa, by Manu Boyd from NANI MAU LOA – EVERLASTING BEAUTY, Hookena (Hoomau, Inc.)
He Mele No Kahaluu, by Mailani Makainai and Keola Donaghy from MAILANI, Mailani (Mountain Apple)
Ka Nio O Maleka Ailana, by Manu Boyd and Horace Dudoit, III from NANI MAU LOA – EVERLASTING BEAUTY, Hookena (Hoomau, Inc.)
Kahalaomapuana, by Keawe Lopes and Tracie Lopes from IKE NA KUMU HULA (INSIGHTS OF HULA SOURCES), Various Artists (Lamaku Society)
Nani Mau Loa, by Horace Dudoit, III, Puakea Nogelemeier, and Manu Boyd from NANI MAU LOA – EVERLASTING BEAUTY, Hookena (Hoomau, Inc.)

* Hawaiian Language Performance – (Artist Award) Best Performance in the Hawaiian Language

ULUWEHI GUERRERO, Uluwehi Sings Na Mele Hula Aloha (Kaulupono)
KAWAIKAPUOKALANI HEWETT, Hoola I ka Poli (Daniel Ho Creations)
HOOKENA, Nani Mau Loa – Everlasting Beauty (Hoomau, Inc.)
NA PALAPALAI, Nanea (Hulu Kupuna)
VARIOUS ARTISTS, Ike O Na Kumu Hula (Insights of Hula Sources) (Lamaku Society)

* Engineering Award – Best technical achievement in a sound recording and mix-down

WENDELL CHING, for G-STYLE, Micah G (G style)
GAYLORD HOLOMÄLIA, for C&K, Cecilio and Kapono (C&K)
DAVID KAUAHIKAUA AND RON SHORT, for KOHALA MOON, Rodney Cazimero (Heloke)
DARIN LEONG, for MAUI ON MY MIND, Jeff Peterson (Peterson)
RON PENDRAGON, for BEHIND THE MOON, Treysara (Indie)

* Moe Keale “Aloha Is” Award – For the artist using their fame to help their community. Voted upon by past recipients.

Leave a Reply

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

Photos on flickr

Stock Quotes

NASDAQ6247.1494  chart-18.1001
S&P 5002439.07  chart+0.77
AAPL145.82  chart-0.46
FB153.59  chart-1.48
GOOG952.27  chart-13.32
INTC34.07  chart-0.12
MSFT70.53  chart-0.68
ORCL50.86  chart-0.09
QCOM56.56  chart-0.35
ALEX41.71  chart+0.25
BOH81.01  chart+0.80
BRN1.78  chart-0.02
BYD25.25  chart+0.14
CAGU0.413  chart+0.000
CPF31.02  chart+0.03
CYAN3.3395  chart+0.0845
HA46.90  chart+0.00
HCOM24.72  chart+0.27
HE33.06  chart+0.06
MLP21.15  chart+0.70
MRPI0.0015  chart+0.0003
NNUTU2.00  chart+0.00
PLFF0.0225  chart+0.0000
TBNK30.56  chart-0.64
TSO92.32  chart+0.04
Jun 26, 2017 / 5:15 pm

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: