Categorized | Featured, Sports, Track & Field

BIIF Track and Field meet at Keaau High School

Photography by Rick Ogata/Special to Hawaii247.com

BIIF Relays
Kea'au High School  - 4/11/2009
Kea'au, HI
Results

Girls 1500 Meter Run Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 24:32.35  2008        Hawaii Prep
Meet Indiv: %  5:13.76  2008        Tialana Greenwell, Honoka'a
Stadium: !  5:06.17  5/8/2004    Tanya Lewis, Hawaii Prep
BIIFs: *  6:20.00
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
 1 Tialana Greenwell         SO Honokaa                5:12.22%
 2 Athena Oldfather          JR Honokaa                5:22.10*
 3 Jana Larson               SR Ka'u                   5:26.77*
 4 Shalila De Bourmont       FR Hilo                   5:28.85*
 5 Deann Thornton            FR Keaau                  5:34.49*
 6 Noelani Vargas            SR Hawaii Prep            5:36.82*   2.50
 7 Kela Vargas               SO Hawaii Prep            5:40.78*   2.50
 8 Hana Scully               SO Hawaii Prep            5:46.50*   2.50
 9 Sydney Budde              FR Hawaii Prep            5:52.30*   2.50
10 Traci Palaermo            SO Hilo                   5:52.76*
11 Corin Nariko Lilinoe Kim  FR Kamehameha HI          5:55.76*
12 Erin Carvalho             FR Kamehameha HI          5:58.78*
13 Mary Josephine Osorio     SO Kohala                 5:59.36*
14 Roya Sabri                SO Kealakehe              6:18.13*
15 Veronica Gonzales         SR Pahoa                  6:23.55#   2
16 Katelynn Arambula         FR Pahoa                  7:11.37#   2
17 Jane Terry                JR Hilo                   7:11.37#
18 Sarah VanSwearingen       FR Pahoa                  7:40.59#   2
19 Denarose Fukushima        SR Pahoa                  8:15.94#   2
-- Raylyne Welker            JR Ka'u                       DNF
-- Elena Mello-Waiwaiole     SO Ka'u                       DNF

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Relay
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 3:18.94  2007        Ka'u
Meet Indiv: %   45.93  2007        Sarah Nicolaisen, Ka'u
Stadium: !   45.42  5/5/2007    Sarah Nicolaisen, Ka'u
HHSAA Auto: A   49.44
HHSAA Cons: C   52.34
BIIFs: *   59.04
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
 1 Jana Larson               SR Ka'u                     51.02C  3   1.50
 2 Azmera Hammouri           FR Keaau                    51.14C  3
 3 Kini Shuping              SR Hawaii Prep              51.66C  3   2.50
 4 Lana Queen                SO Hawaii Prep              52.97*  3   2.50
 5 Amber Pocock              JR Ka'u                     54.01*  3   1.50
 6 Alyssa Hoshida            SO Hilo                     54.54*  3   2
 7 Saian Smith               FR Kohala                   55.65*  3
 8 Taylor Warner             JR Hilo                     56.29*  2   2
 9 Bree Delacruz             FR Hilo                     56.69*  1   2
10 Chelsea-Domi Ashimine     SO Hawaii Prep              57.15*  2   2.50
11 Madeline Redo             JR Kealakehe                57.39*  1   1
12 Sierra Shumate            JR Hawaii Prep              57.90*  1   2.50
13 Raycee Cooke              FR Hilo                     57.93*  3   2
14 Ana Tenorio               SR Hawaii Prep              57.99*  1
15 Halia Obrey               SR Kohala                   58.05*  1
16 Eun Sol Lee               SO Hawaii Prep            1:00.16#  2
17 Lyndsey Neubecker         FR Kealakehe              1:00.36#  2   1
18 Cathryn Orton             JR Kealakehe              1:02.45#  1   1
19 Brittaney Morehead        SO Ka'u                   1:03.56#  1   1.50
20 Melissa White             SO Hawaii Prep            1:04.45#  2
21 Keo-Pisey Kheng           SO Ka'u                   1:06.90#  2   1.50
22 Nicole Chaffin            SO Kealakehe              1:07.15#  2   1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 56.67  2004        Hawaii Prep
Stadium: ! 52.21  2008        Hawaii Prep, Hawaii Prep
HHSAA Auto: A 52.74
HHSAA Cons: C 54.94
BIIFs: * 58.04
School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Hilo  'A'                                             53.91C  2  10
2 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                       54.25C  2   8
3 Kealakehe  'A'                                        54.93C  2   6
4 Waiakea  'A'                                          56.67#  2   4
5 Ka'u High School  'A'                                 57.25*  2   2
6 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'B'                       58.64   1
7 Kealakehe  'B'                                        59.45   1
8 Kealakehe  'C'                                        59.93   1
9 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'C'                     1:00.99   1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Throwers
================================================================
Meet Record: # 56.67  2004        Hawaii Prep
School                                               Finals
================================================================
1 Mixed Team  'B'                                       59.64
2 Hilo  'A'                                           1:06.20
3 Mixed Team  'A'                                     1:11.46

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:51.23  2004        Konawaena
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Keaau High School  'A'                              1:55.10   10
2 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     1:57.05    8
3 Kealakehe  'A'                                      1:58.78    6
4 Hilo  'A'                                           2:00.30    4
5 Christian Liberty  'A'                              2:03.55    2
6 Kealakehe  'B'                                      2:08.24
7 Waiakea  'A'                                        2:11.37    1
8 Kealakehe  'C'                                      2:11.38

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 4:15.55  2004        Hawaii Prep
Gleed, Larsen-Helbing, Ogden, Morriss
Stadium: ! 4:15.32  2008        Hawaii Prep, Hawaii Prep
HHSAA Auto: A 4:21.44
HHSAA Cons: C 4:36.34
BIIFs: * 4:58.00
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Keaau High School  'A'                              4:17.73A  10
1) Kathleen Van Cleave SR          2) Azmera Hammouri FR
3) Randi Estrada FR                4) Amy Eriksson SR
2 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     4:23.43C   8
1) Mackenzie Buckner SO            2) Kini Shuping SR
3) Noelani Vargas SR               4) Katie Case FR
3 Waiakea  'A'                                        4:29.19C   6
1) Kaitlyn Chock JR                2) Abcde Flores SO
3) Cassie Morigaki SR              4) Ariel Ray
4 Hilo  'A'                                           4:37.52*   4
1) Alyssa Hoshida SO               2) Claire Uyetake JR
3) Raycee Cooke FR                 4) Shina Chung FR
5 Honoka'a  'A'                                       4:37.84*   2
1) Athena Oldfather JR             2) Cecily Fujii SO
3) Tamaya Scott FR                 4) Katie Aguilar FR
6 Kealakehe  'A'                                      4:46.64*   1
1) Julia Marks JR                  2) Rhiannon Scanlon JR
3) Janae Kawagichi FR              4) Kaila Voss FR
7 Christian Liberty  'A'                              4:47.88*
1) Sierra Hagg SO                  2) Kristen Mattos SO
3) Clarke Willis SO                4) Abby Rimel SO

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 10:55.43  2006        Hawaii Prep
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                    11:06.22   10
2 Waiakea  'A'                                       11:08.16    8
3 Pahoa  'A'                                         14:22.11    6

Girls 800 Sprint Medley
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:58.81  2007        Konawaena
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Keaau High School  'A'                              1:59.33   10
2 Waiakea  'A'                                        2:01.62    8
3 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     2:02.23    6
4 Hilo  'A'                                           2:06.73    4
5 Kealakehe  'A'                                      2:06.91    2
6 Christian Liberty  'A'                              2:06.95    1
7 Ka'u High School  'A'                               2:27.64
8 Kealakehe  'B'                                      2:28.76

Girls Distance Medley
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 14:12.24  2006        Hawaii Prep
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                    14:34.73   10
1) Noelani Vargas SR               2) Kela Vargas SO
3) Hana Scully SO                  4) Sydney Budde FR
2 Hilo  'A'                                          14:36.68    8
1) Claire Uyetake JR               2) Natalie Orevillo FR
3) Traci Palaermo SO               4) Shalila De Bourmont FR
3 Kohala High School  'A'                            15:58.98    6
1) Julia Naumes SR                 2) Halia Obrey SR
3) Saian Smith FR                  4) Mary Josephine Osorio SO

Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:09.84  2007        Ka'u
Nicolaisen,Edwards,Larson,Lapera
School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Ka'u High School  'A'                               1:18.06   3  10
1) Brittaney Morehead SO           2) Jana Larson SR
3) Alisha Gangwes JR               4) Amber Pocock JR
2 Hilo  'A'                                           1:18.85   2   8
1) Alyssa Hoshida SO               2) Raycee Cooke FR
3) Bree Delacruz FR                4) Taylor Warner JR
3 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     1:18.89   2   6
1) Kini Shuping SR                 2) Ana Tenorio SR
3) Eun Sol Lee SO                  4) Lana Queen SO
4 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii  'A'                      1:21.76   3   4
1) Kaimiloa Yoshida JR             2) Kelsee TK Aganus SO
3) Aubrey Lea Shaw SR              4) Jessica K Leialoha SO
5 Kealakehe  'A'                                      1:24.85   1   2
1) Madeline Redo JR                2) Cathryn Orton JR
3) Rachael Bianchi FR              4) Lyndsey Neubecker FR
6 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'B'                     1:32.78   1
1) Zoe Spears-Takakuwa SO          2) Melissa White SO
3) Sierra Shumate JR               4) Rebecca Wong SR

Girls High Jump Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 14-06  2008        Hawaii Prep
Meet Indiv: %  5-00  2008        Cassie Morigaki,Erika Cushnie, Waiakea,Hawai
Stadium: !  5-03  2008        Erika Cushnie, Hawaii Prep
HHSAA Auto: A  4-10
HHSAA Cons: C  4-08
BIIFs: *  4-04
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Mindy Campbell            JR Hawaii Prep            5-02.00%   3.33
2 Cassie Morigaki           SR Waiakea                5-00.00%   2.66
3 Erika Cushnie             JR Hawaii Prep            4-10.00A   3.33
4 Rebecca Wong              SR Hawaii Prep            4-06.00*   3.33
5 Rachael Bianchi           FR Kealakehe              4-06.00*   2
6 Kelsi Nishina             SO Hawaii Prep            4-06.00*
7 Randi Estrada             FR Keaau                  4-04.00*
7 Hollie Lambert            JR Waiakea                4-04.00*   2.66
9 Ariel Ray                    Waiakea                4-02.00    2.66
10 Ashley Anderson           SO Kealakehe              4-00.00    2
10 Madeline Redo             JR Kealakehe              4-00.00    2

Girls Pole Vault Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 26-06  2007        Hilo
Meet Indiv: %  9-06  2008        Daysha Viernes, Hilo
Stadium: ! 11-00  2008        Daysha Viernes, Hilo
HHSAA Auto: A  9-00
HHSAA Cons: C  8-00
BIIFs: *  6-00
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Sydney Budde              FR Hawaii Prep            8-06.00C
2 Shina Chung               FR Hilo                   8-00.00C
3 Taylor Esaki              FR Hawaii Prep            7-00.00*
4 Natalie Orevillo          FR Hilo                   6-06.00*
5 Janae S Castillo          SO Kamehameha HI          6-06.00*

Girls Long Jump Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: #    45-02  2008        Kamehameha
Meet Indiv: % 15-09.25  2008        Natasha Ah Chong, Kamehameha
Stadium: ! 17-01.75  5/8/2004    Jessica Brown, Honoka'a
HHSAA Auto: A 15-11.75
HHSAA Cons: C 15-03.50
BIIFs: *    13-08
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Victoria Hiilani Evans-B  SO Kamehameha HI         14-08.00*
 2 Amy Eriksson              SR Keaau                 14-06.00*
 3 Kini Shuping              SR Hawaii Prep           14-06.00*   3.33
 4 Mindy Campbell            JR Hawaii Prep           14-03.25*   3.33
 5 Mackenzie Buckner         SO Hawaii Prep           13-11.75*   3.33
 6 Kaila Voss                FR Kealakehe             13-08.00*   2.66
 7 Raine Kolman              FR Konawaena             13-00.25
 8 Ashley Anderson           SO Kealakehe             12-11.00    2.66
 9 Julia Marks               JR Kealakehe             12-10.00    2.66
10 Hollie Lambert            JR Waiakea               11-05.25    2
11 Logan Ayau                JR Kealakehe             11-04.50
12 Talea Lischetzki          FR Kealakehe             11-02.00
13 Joyce Dvorak                 Waiakea               10-03.25    2
14 Christi Economy              Waiakea               10-01.25    2

Girls Shot Put Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 85-11.50  2007        Hilo
Meet Indiv: % 36-08.50  2005        Chante Ching, Hilo
Stadium: !    41-00  3/27/2004   Krystal Moore, Hilo
HHSAA Auto: A 33-09.25
HHSAA Cons: C 31-07.50
BIIFs: *    23-00
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Julia Naumes              SR Kohala                38-01.00%
 2 Brianna TK Vargas-Hafoka  JR Kamehameha HI         33-07.50C   2.66
 3 Ariel Moniz               SR Hilo                  32-09.50C   3.33
 4 Tuma Enos                 SR Pahoa                 31-04.00*   2
 5 Tenaysha Yadao            JR Hilo                  31-04.00*   3.33
 6 Alohi Adachi-Jose         SR Hilo                  28-05.25*   3.33
 7 Kaitlin Paleka-Kennedy    SO Kamehameha HI         26-01.00*   2.66
 8 Alyssa Buyuan             SO Waiakea               25-03.75*   1.33
 9 Cheynee Rapoza            SR Hilo                  24-03.50*
10 Erika Cushnie             JR Hawaii Prep           23-07.50*   0.66
11 Sarah VanSwearingen       FR Pahoa                 23-06.00*   2
12 Shaylyn Pohaikealoha Kah  FR Kamehameha HI         23-04.75*   2.66
13 Desiree Seid              JR Hawaii Prep           22-10.25    0.66
14 Tiffany Kerr              SO Hilo                  22-06.25
15 Precious Duyao            FR Keaau                 22-00.75
16 Alice Shepherd            FR Kealakehe             21-10.00
17 Janna Urakami                Waiakea               21-01.75    1.33
18 Christyana Wright         FR Hilo                  20-08.00
19 Sherrilynn Lo                Honokaa               20-02.50
20 Christi Economy              Waiakea               19-11.00    1.33
21 Denarose Fukushima        SR Pahoa                 19-07.00    2
22 Ashley Potter             JR Honokaa               19-06.75
23 Brittney Imade               Waiakea               19-03.00
24 Hannah Unger              FR Hawaii Prep           18-07.75    0.66
25 Trish Beleno              FR Hilo                  17-09.50
26 Nessa De Lima             SO Christian Libert      16-04.00
27 Chesna Kamekameya         SO Kealakehe             13-09.25

Girls Discus Throw Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 247-00  2008        Kamehameha
Meet Indiv: % 121-00  2006        Joni Green, St Joseph
Stadium: ! 123-03  2004        Keisha Siliga, Hilo
HHSAA Auto: A 112-05
HHSAA Cons: C  99-07
BIIFs: *  65-00
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Julia Naumes              SR Kohala                   98-08*
 2 Tuma Enos                 SR Pahoa                    95-01*   2.66
 3 Tenaysha Yadao            JR Hilo                  92-08.50*   3.33
 4 Alyssa Buyuan             SO Waiakea                  90-00*   2
 5 Ariel Moniz               SR Hilo                     86-00*   3.33
 6 Sarah VanSwearingen       FR Pahoa                    77-11*   2.66
 7 Kaitlin Paleka-Kennedy    SO Kamehameha HI            74-01*
 8 Alohi Adachi-Jose         SR Hilo                  71-10.50*   3.33
 9 Shaylyn Pohaikealoha Kah  FR Kamehameha HI         67-01.50*
10 Cheynee Rapoza            SR Hilo                     67-00*
11 Christi Economy              Waiakea                  63-06    2
12 Denarose Fukushima        SR Pahoa                 61-05.50    2.66
13 Alice Shepherd            FR Kealakehe                58-00
13 Trish Beleno              FR Hilo                     58-00
15 Tiffany Kerr              SO Hilo                  56-06.50
16 Brittney Imade               Waiakea                  53-05    2
17 Nessa De Lima             SO Christian Libert         52-04
18 Precious Duyao            FR Keaau                    51-06
19 Hannah Unger              FR Hawaii Prep           47-11.50
20 Rebecca Wong              SR Hawaii Prep           45-02.25
21 Christyana Wright         FR Hilo                     43-09
22 Chesna Kamekameya         SO Kealakehe             40-02.50
23 Nalani Mills              FR Keaau                    34-10

Boys 1500 Meter Run Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 18:28.05  2008        Christian Liberty
Meet Indiv: %  4:22.11  2008        Nick Ucker, Christian Liberty
Stadium: !  4:07.86  2007        Keoni Ucker, CLA
BIIFs: *  4:48.00
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Jake Shiraki              SR Honokaa                4:22.71*
 2 Daniel Brooks             JR Keaau                  4:22.78*   2
 3 Patrick Understeller      SR Keaau                  4:25.61*   2
 4 Allen Tilanus             SR Hilo                   4:26.30*   2.50
 5 James Yoshimoto           SR Hilo                   4:26.72*   2.50
 6 Tyler Tsubota             JR Hawaii Prep            4:29.61*   1
 7 Juan Sepulveda            JR Kealakehe              4:31.43*   0.50
 8 Manny Ortiz               SR Hilo                   4:33.34*   2.50
 9 Chris Mosch               SO Honokaa                4:36.29*
10 James Imai                SR Waiakea                4:37.42*   1.50
11 Johan Kaipers             FR Hilo                   4:39.77*   2.50
12 Eli Hart                  SR Hawaii Prep            4:42.16*   1
13 Trey Livingston           SR Konawaena              4:44.91*
14 Justin Pang               SR Christian Libert       4:47.06*
15 Joseph Skurski            SR Kealakehe              4:47.51*   0.50
16 Bryson Kobayashi          SR Waiakea                4:49.45#   1.50
17 Caden Yamamoto               Waiakea                4:52.47#   1.50
18 Andrew Yoshimoto          JR Hilo                   4:52.51#
19 Richard Berner            FR Keaau                  4:53.22#   2
20 Chayse Collins            SR Waiakea                4:54.93#   1.50
21 Russell Hapgood           JR Hawaii Prep            5:01.11#   1
22 Justin Barns              JR Hilo                   5:01.31#
23 Shawn Andrada             JR Keaau                  5:01.41#   2
24 Donald Russell            JR Konawaena              5:01.81#
25 James Clubbs              SO Keaau                  5:12.36#
26 Aaron Ashcroft            JR Kealakehe              5:14.76#   0.50
27 Wilson Inman              SR Hawaii Prep            5:15.17#   1
28 Aaron Nishina             JR Hawaii Prep            5:19.18#
29 Dillon Cortez             JR Kealakehe              5:20.39#   0.50
30 Evan Matsuyama            SO Kealakehe              5:21.44#
31 Wayne Pavao               SO Keaau                  5:22.04#
32 Cameron Anderson             Waiakea                5:23.32#
33 William Wainwright        SO Hilo                   5:23.88#
34 Trevor Cangemi            SR Hawaii Prep            5:32.74#
35 Josh Dipert               JR Pahoa                  5:32.86#
36 Tristan Yoshida              Waiakea                5:34.36#
37 Ian Cristobal                Waiakea                5:44.18#

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Relay
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 2:58.52  2008        Hilo
Meet Indiv: %   40.56  4/12/2008   Jacob Edwards, Ka'u
Stadium: !   40.33  2008        Jacob Edwards, Ka'u
HHSAA Auto: A   42.04
HHSAA Cons: C   42.94
BIIFs: *   47.54
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
 1 Jacob Edwards             JR Ka'u                     40.21!  3
 2 Thomas Delacruz           SR Hilo                     41.21A  3   2.50
 3 Cameron Calistro          JR Hilo                     41.78A  3   2.50
 4 Broc Bangloy              SR Keaau                    42.03A  3
 5 Korey Tsubota             SR Hawaii Prep              43.86*  1   2
 6 Edward Dalton             SR Keaau                    43.95*  3
 7 Everett Makaike McKee     SO Kamehameha HI            44.95*  3
 8 Sai Weiss                 JR Hilo                     45.75*  3   2.50
 9 Tevin Soares              JR Kealakehe                45.98*  1
10 Joey Oh                   JR Hawaii Prep              46.10*  1   2
11 Joseph Florendo           SR Hawaii Prep              46.86*  3   2
12 Damien Packer             FR Keaau                    47.79#  2
13 Blake Ady                 SR Kealakehe                48.10#  2
14 Oscar Kuo                 FR Hawaii Prep              50.10#  2   2
15 Taylor Borisoff           SR Kealakehe                50.41#  2
16 Chayse Collins            SR Waiakea                  50.52#  2
17 Jordan Decoito            JR Hilo                     51.20#  1   2.50
18 Caden Yamamoto               Waiakea                  51.48#  1
19 Torin Kubo                FR Hawaii Prep              55.99#  2
-- Jelani Alcott             SR Keaau                       DQ   1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 44.32  4/14/2007   Hawaii Prep
HHSAA Auto: A 45.14
HHSAA Cons: C 45.94
BIIFs: * 47.44
School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Hilo  'A'                                             44.26#  3  10
2 Keaau High School  'A'                                44.63A  3   8
3 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                       45.48C  3   6
1) Jonathan Himalaya SR            2) Billy Kailimai JR
3) JJ Higginson JR                 4) Nickson Lynn SR
4 Konawaena  'A'                                        45.89C  3   4
5 Kealakehe  'A'                                        46.53*  3   2
1) Steven Combs JR                 2) Ho'o Souza SR
3) Remington Noguchi SR            4) Raydan Bala, Jr
6 Kealakehe  'B'                                        47.77   1
7 Waiakea  'A'                                          48.20   3   1
1) Winston Kailimai                2) Jacob St. George
3) Travis Winters                  4) Stephen McAuliffe
8 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'B'                       49.67   1
9 Hilo  'B'                                             50.33   1
10 Waiakea  'D'                                          50.51   2
11 Ka'u High School  'A'                                 50.63   2
1) Jacob Edwards JR                2) Patrick Garcia FR
3) Bryant Malepe JR                4) Darin Dennis SR
12 Waiakea  'B'                                          51.44   1
13 Parker  'A'                                           52.45   3
1) Josh Tobias                     2) Daniel Gregg
3) MaCrae Johnston                 4) Anthony Magnione
14 Mixed Team  'A'                                       59.16   2
-- Waiakea  'C'                                             DQ   2  zone violation
-- Kamehameha Schools Hawaii  'A'                           DQ   3  zone violation
1) Everett Makaike McKee SO        2) Keoni K Wong FR
3) Francis Blas III JR             4) Kaenen Akau FR
-- Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'C'                          DQ   2  zone violation

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Throwers
===================================================================
Meet Record: # 50.12  2005        Hawaii Prep
Stadium: ! 44.32  2007        Hawaii Prep, Hawaii Prep
School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
1 Waiakea  'A'                                          53.94   1
1) Avery Fujie                     2) Sam Fry
3) Herry Kiman                     4) Jeff Tanaka
2 Hilo  'A'                                             54.01   2
3 Kohala High School  'A'                               55.00   1
1) Arvin Antonio JR                2) Jesse Hudson SR
3) Kevin Cadaoas FR                4) Conn Wallman SR
4 Kealakehe  'A'                                        56.26   1
5 Christian Liberty  'A'                                58.14   2
1) Mark Wynn SO                    2) Aryn Yoshida SO
3) Taylor Benavente FR             4) Ian Clark FR
6 Honoka'a  'A'                                         58.61   2
7 Hilo  'B'                                             58.78   2
8 Hilo  'C'                                             58.94   1
-- Ka'u High School  'A'                                X54.31   2
1) Darin Dennis SR                 2) Thor Soder SR
3) Mark Rita SO                    4) Bryant Malepe JR

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:33.79  2006        Hawaii Prep
School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
 1 Keaau High School  'A'                              1:36.84   1  10
1) Broc Bangloy SR                 2) Jelani Young JR
3) Jesse Huihui FR                 4) Ikaika Brigoli SO
 2 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     1:37.08   1   8
1) Billy Kailimai JR               2) Harmen Verbrugge SR
3) JJ Higginson JR                 4) Justin Truong JR
 3 Kealakehe  'A'                                      1:37.12   1   6
 4 Hilo  'A'                                           1:37.44   1   4
 5 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'B'                     1:40.03   2
 6 Christian Liberty  'A'                              1:40.94   1   2
 7 Konawaena  'A'                                      1:42.40   1   1
 8 Kealakehe  'B'                                      1:42.64   2
 9 Waiakea  'A'                                        1:43.36   1
10 Hilo  'B'                                           1:47.35   2
11 Kealakehe  'C'                                      1:47.60   2
12 Hilo  'C'                                           1:48.23   2
13 Waiakea  'B'                                        1:52.18   2
14 Waiakea  'C'                                        1:52.26   2
15 Mixed Team  'A'                                     1:57.60   2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 3:30.58  2006        Hilo
Stadium: ! 3:28.00  5/8/2004    Hilo, Hilo
HHSAA Auto: A 3:34.64
HHSAA Cons: C 3:43.24
BIIFs: * 4:05.00
School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Hilo  'A'                                           3:33.79A  2  10
1) Chan Spikes JR                  2) Thomas Delacruz SR
3) Bronson Kahaleua SR             4) Scott Hunter SR
2 Keaau High School  'A'                              3:35.63C  2   8
1) Alex Engdahl FR                 2) Edward Dalton SR
3) Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson SR       4) Daniel Brooks JR
3 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     3:41.84C  2   6
1) JJ Higginson JR                 2) Billy Kailimai JR
3) Tyler Tsubota JR                4) Korey Tsubota SR
4 Waiakea  'A'                                        3:43.93*  2   4
1) Stephen McAuliffe               2) Owen Cooper JR
3) Daniel Okubo SR                 4) Travis Winters
5 Kealakehe  'A'                                      3:50.04*  2   2
1) Dylan Steele JR                 2) Remington Noguchi SR
3) Luca Walter FR                  4) Raydan Bala, Jr
6 Hilo  'B'                                           3:54.19*  1
1) Dylan Clay SO                   2) Tyde Kunishiro SO
3) Christian Martinez FR           4) Rick Micheals SO
7 Kealakehe  'B'                                      3:59.09*  1
1) Justin Crank SR                 2) Brandon Johnston SR
3) Keni Souza FR                   4) Simon Lau-Yamauchi SR
8 Waiakea  'B'                                        4:06.27   1
1) Jackson Halford                 2) Francis Sakai-Kawada
3) Ryne Uemura                     4) Bryton Otani
9 Konawaena  'A'                                      4:19.10   2   1
1) Marcus Smith JR                 2) Loren Bailey FR
3) Kaualiilii Pulotu FR            4) Jason Fowler FR
-- Honoka'a  'A'                                            FS   2
1) Johnathan Ahyet SO              2) Joshua Robinson SO
3) Chase Moniz FR                  4) Keith Cockle SO

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 8:42.25  2008        Christian Liberty, Christian Libert
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Hilo  'A'                                           8:44.28   10
 2 Christian Liberty  'A'                              8:55.30    8
 3 Keaau High School  'A'                              8:57.20    6
 4 Honoka'a  'A'                                       9:07.80    4
 5 Kealakehe  'A'                                      9:23.55    2
 6 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     9:26.22    1
 7 Waiakea  'A'                                        9:26.77
 8 Konawaena  'A'                                      9:36.85
 9 Waiakea  'B'                                        9:46.54
10 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'B'                    10:09.03
11 Kealakehe  'B'                                     10:21.47
12 Waiakea  'C'                                       11:08.19

Boys 800 Sprint Medley
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:40.67  2007        Hawaii Prep
School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
 1 Hilo  'A'                                           1:39.24#  3  10
 2 Keaau High School  'A'                              1:39.24#  3   8
 3 Konawaena  'A'                                      1:41.17   3   6
 4 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     1:43.19   3   4
 5 Kealakehe  'A'                                      1:44.06   3   2
 6 Kealakehe  'B'                                      1:44.61   1
 7 Ka'u High School  'A'                               1:46.24   3   1
 1) Patrick Garcia FR               2) Alika Kaopua FR
 3) Ikaika Kaopua SO                4) Jacob Edwards JR
 8 Hilo  'E'                                           1:47.31   1
 9 Waiakea  'A'                                        1:48.26   3
10 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'B'                     1:48.61   2
11 Kohala High School  'A'                             1:52.66   1
12 Waiakea  'E'                                        1:52.95   1
13 Waiakea  'D'                                        1:53.17   1
14 Hilo  'C'                                           1:53.34   2
15 Hilo  'B'                                           1:54.12   2
16 Hilo  'D'                                           1:54.14   2
17 Waiakea  'C'                                        2:00.63   2
18 Waiakea  'B'                                        2:00.70   2
19 Christian Liberty  'A'                              2:05.91   3

Boys Distance Medley
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 11:39.74  2005        Hilo
Barbis, Kamath, Kelley, Tehero
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Hilo  'A'                                          11:32.74#  10
2 Keaau High School  'A'                             12:03.59    8
3 Kealakehe  'A'                                     12:14.14    6
4 Waiakea  'A'                                       12:22.32    4
5 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                    12:29.64    2
6 Christian Liberty  'A'                             12:34.05    1
7 Hilo  'B'                                          13:18.73
8 Konawaena  'A'                                     13:23.10
9 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'B'                    13:29.35

Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:09.16  2008        Keaau High School, Keaau
School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Keaau High School  'A'                              1:10.15   3  10
1) Broc Bangloy SR                 2) Bryson Bangloy SR
3) Edward Dalton SR                4) Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson SR
2 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii  'A'                      1:14.87   2   8
1) Francis Blas III JR             2) Easten Tanimoto FR
3) Dylan KK Alip FR                4) Everett Makaike McKee SO
3 Hilo  'A'                                           1:15.92   3   6
1) Cameron Calistro JR             2) Sai Weiss JR
3) Thomas Delacruz SR              4) Wong LI JR
4 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                     1:16.75   2   4
1) Joseph Florendo SR              2) Joey Oh JR
3) Oscar Kuo FR                    4) Korey Tsubota SR
-- Mixed Team  'A'                                    X1:16.04   1
1) Blake Ady SR                    2) Taylor Borisoff SR
3) Jacob Edwards JR                4) Darin Dennis SR

Boys High Jump Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 17-02  2008        Kamehameha
Meet Indiv: %  6-00  2004        Matt Maze, Hawaii Prep
Stadium: !  6-02  2003        Matt Maze, Hawaii Prep
HHSAA Auto: A  6-00
HHSAA Cons: C  5-10
BIIFs: *  5-04
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Ethan Meikle              JR Kohala                 5-10.00C
 2 James Yoshimoto           SR Hilo                   5-10.00C
 3 Jacob St. George             Waiakea                5-08.00*   3.33
 4 Sam Unger                 SR Konawaena              5-08.00*
 5 George Twigg-Smith        SO Hawaii Prep            5-06.00*
 6 Winston Kailimai             Waiakea                5-02.00    3.33
 6 Cliff Eriksson            FR Keaau                  5-02.00    2.33
 6 Anthony Magnione             Parker                 5-02.00    1.33
 6 Keoni K Wong              FR Kamehameha HI          5-02.00    2.33
10 Keoni Leopoldino          SR Kealakehe              5-00.00    0.66
11 Travis Morriss            JR Parker                 4-10.00    1.33
11 Harmen Verbrugge          SR Hawaii Prep            4-10.00
11 Warner Shaw               FR Kamehameha HI          4-10.00    2.33
11 Easten Tanimoto           FR Kamehameha HI          4-10.00    2.33
11 Rogelio Barroga           SO Keaau                  4-10.00    2.33
11 Manta Dircks              JR Kamehameha HI          4-10.00
11 Alex Engdahl              FR Keaau                  4-10.00    2.33
11 Hunter Wilburn               Waiakea                4-10.00    3.33
19 Kekoa Hu                  SO Kealakehe              4-08.00    0.66
19 Tevin Soares              JR Kealakehe              4-08.00    0.66
19 Reejay Martinez           SR Keaau                  4-08.00
22 MaCrae Johnston              Parker                 4-06.00    1.33
-- Sam Fry                      Waiakea                     NH

Boys Pole Vault Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 33-00  2008        Hilo
Meet Indiv: % 13-00  2008        David King,Scott Hunter, Hilo
Stadium: ! 15-00  3/28/2009   David King, Hilo
HHSAA Auto: A 12-06
HHSAA Cons: C 12-00
BIIFs: *  9-06
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Scott Hunter              SR Hilo                  13-06.00%   3.33
 2 Gene Yoshikawa            SR Hilo                  12-00.00C   3.33
 3 David King                SR Hilo                  12-00.00C   3.33
 4 Wong LI                   JR Hilo                  11-00.00*
 5 Justin Truong             JR Hawaii Prep           10-00.00*   2.66
 6 Kayden Haleakala          FR Hawaii Prep           10-00.00*   2.66
 7 JJ Higginson              JR Hawaii Prep            9-06.00*   2.66
 8 Bryson Bangloy            SR Keaau                  9-00.00    2
 9 Isaac M DeRego            JR Kamehameha HI          9-00.00
10 Max  Pahio Shimamoto      JR Kamehameha HI          9-00.00
11 Jacob Murphy              FR Hilo                   9-00.00
12 Ikaika Brigoli            SO Keaau                  8-06.00    2
13 William Rozier            JR Keaau                  8-06.00    2
14 Greg Matias               FR Keaau                  7-06.00
-- Rick Micheals             SO Hilo                        NH

Boys Long Jump Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 60-07.75  2006        Kamehameha
Meet Indiv: %    20-10  2005        Keanemana Silva, Kamehameha
Stadium: ! 22-00.75  5/6/2004    John Darby, Kea'au
HHSAA Auto: A 20-10.25
HHSAA Cons: C 20-06.25
BIIFs: *    18-10
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson    SR Keaau                 19-06.50*   3.33
 2 Manta Dircks              JR Kamehameha HI         19-03.25*   2.66
 3 Kaenen Akau               FR Kamehameha HI         18-11.50*   2.66
 4 Karl Ancheta              SR Hilo                  18-09.75
 5 Jesse Huihui              FR Keaau                 18-03.25    3.33
 6 Nickson Lynn              SR Hawaii Prep           18-02.25    2
 7 Daniel Gregg                 Parker                17-11.75    0.66
 8 Justin Truong             JR Hawaii Prep           17-11.25    2
 9 George Twigg-Smith        SO Hawaii Prep           17-06.25    2
10 Landru Parker             JR Keaau                 17-05.00    3.33
11 Keoni Leopoldino          SR Kealakehe             17-04.75    1.33
12 Anthony Magnione             Parker                17-04.00    0.66
13 Steven Combs              JR Kealakehe             17-03.50    1.33
14 Remington Noguchi         SR Kealakehe             16-10.75    1.33
15 Keoni K Wong              FR Kamehameha HI         16-06.75    2.66
16 Kayden Haleakala          FR Hawaii Prep           16-01.00
17 Jacob Souza               SO Kealakehe             15-11.25
18 Francis Blas III          JR Kamehameha HI         15-10.00
19 Kekoa Hu                  SO Kealakehe             15-09.00
20 Ryne Uemura                  Waiakea               15-07.50    0.33
21 Ho'o Souza                SR Kealakehe             15-06.75
22 Bryton Otani                 Waiakea               15-04.25    0.33
23 Dustin Hoover             FR Hawaii Prep           15-01.25
24 Bryant Malepe             JR Ka'u                  15-00.50
25 Karl Sakai                   Waiakea               14-07.25    0.33
26 Genier Cayabyab              Waiakea               13-03.00
27 Joseph Ola                FR Honokaa               12-09.75
28 MaCrae Johnston              Parker                11-10.75    0.66

Boys Triple Jump Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: # 117-03.75  2008        Kea'au
Meet Indiv: %     42-11  2008        Jacob Edwards, Ka'u
Stadium: !     45-02  5/8/2004    David Doll, Waiakea
HHSAA Auto: A  42-02.25
HHSAA Cons: C  40-10.50
BIIFs: *     36-00
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Jacob Edwards             JR Ka'u                  44-07.50%
 2 Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson    SR Keaau                 42-01.00C   3.33
 3 Nickson Lynn              SR Hawaii Prep           37-07.25*   2.66
 3 Jesse Huihui              FR Keaau                 37-07.25*   3.33
 5 George Twigg-Smith        SO Hawaii Prep           37-02.00*   2.66
 6 Damien Packer             FR Keaau                 36-05.75*   3.33
 7 Landru Parker             JR Keaau                 35-08.50
 7 Travis Winters               Waiakea               35-08.50    1.33
 9 Winston Kailimai             Waiakea               34-11.00    1.33
10 Remington Noguchi         SR Kealakehe             34-09.00    2
11 Jacob Souza               SO Kealakehe             34-04.75    2
12 Keoni Leopoldino          SR Kealakehe             34-04.00    2
13 Tevin Soares              JR Kealakehe             34-03.75
14 Caden Yamamoto               Waiakea               32-08.75    1.33
15 Dustin Hoover             FR Hawaii Prep           31-09.00    2.66
16 Dylan KK Alip             FR Kamehameha HI         28-08.75

Boys Discus Throw Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: #    366-07  2005        Hawaii Prep
Meet Indiv: % 159-10.50  2005        Daniel Te'o Nesheim, Hawaii Prep
Stadium: !    168-02  3/19/2005   Daniel Te'o-Nesheim, Hawaii Prep
HHSAA Auto: A    143-09
HHSAA Cons: C    134-10
BIIFs: *    108-00
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1 Elliot Kastner            SR Hawaii Prep          136-09.50C   3.33
 2 Shane Brostek             FR Hawaii Prep          128-10.50*   3.33
 3 Jordon Loeffler           SR Hilo                    123-07*   2.66
 4 David Kelii Kekuewa       JR Kamehameha HI           122-01*   1.33
 5 Jake Jordan               JR Kealakehe            121-05.50*   2
 6 Daniel Iopa               SR Keaau                115-00.50*   0.66
 7 Kaiser I Iuta             SR Kamehameha HI           114-10*   1.33
 8 Koa Shirlock              SR Hilo                    107-11    2.66
 9 Robert Mockchew           SO Kealakehe            106-07.25    2
10 Conn Wallman              SR Kohala               104-11.50    0.33
11 Leo Campbell              SR Hilo                 103-02.50    2.66
12 Kyle Tirrell              JR Hilo                 102-02.25
13 Sam Fry                      Waiakea                 100-00
14 Chris Acob                SR Hilo                  98-03.50
15 Gabby Padillio            JR Kealakehe                96-07    2
16 Thor Soder                SR Ka'u                  95-01.50
17 Jesse Hudson              SR Kohala                   94-11    0.33
18 Justin Bisel              SR Hilo                  91-01.50
19 Zack Atagi                FR Hilo                     90-10
20 Clancey Hammond           SR Keaau                 90-03.75    0.66
21 Cole Carpenter            SO Hilo                  88-08.25
22 Keagan Lee                SO Hilo                     88-08
23 Darin Dennis              SR Ka'u                  88-02.25
24 Trenton Stonerock         SO Hilo                  85-06.25
25 Aaron Hudman              SO Kealakehe                84-06
26 Marcus Hess               JR Hawaii Prep              83-06    3.33
27 Justin Hirake             JR Honokaa                  82-00
28 Taylor Benavente          FR Christian Libert         81-08
29 Kaheana Miyasaki          SO Hilo                  81-04.50
30 Nicholas Stertz           JR Keaau                    76-03    0.66
31 Ocean Lee                 FR Hilo                  76-01.50
32 Eddie Yeichy              SO Hilo                     74-06
33 Mark Wynn                 SO Christian Libert      73-04.25
34 Makoa Richards            JR Honokaa               72-10.25
35 Jeff Tanaka                  Waiakea               72-06.50
36 Avery Fujie                  Waiakea               70-08.50
37 Joshua Takiguchi          SO Hilo                  70-07.50
38 Jayson Marotti            SO Hilo                  69-05.50
39 Herry Kiman                  Waiakea                  68-08
40 Akoakoanuimaikalani Pale  FR Kamehameha HI         68-00.75    1.33
41 Ian Clark                 FR Christian Libert         67-03
42 Vincent Liu               SR Hilo                  64-02.50
43 Aryn Yoshida              SO Christian Libert         48-00
44 Kevin Cadaoas             FR Kohala                46-07.50    0.33
-- Arvin Antonio             JR Kohala                    FOUL

Mixed 4x100 Meter Relay Coaches
================================================================
Meet Record: # 48.39  2005        Kea'au
School                                               Finals
================================================================
1 Hilo  'A'                                             49.66
2 Mixed Team  'B'                                       51.80
3 Keaau High School  'A'                                53.29
4 Mixed Team  'A'                                       53.33
5 Hawaii Preparatory Academy  'A'                       53.99
6 Honoka'a  'A'                                         55.41
7 Kealakehe  'A'                                        57.30
8 Ka'u High School  'A'                               1:06.45

Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
 1) Hawaii Preparatory Academy  98        2) Hilo                       66
 3) Waiakea                     51        4) Kealakehe                  35
 5) Keaau High School           30        6) Pahoa                      28
 7) Ka'u High School            18        8) Kamehameha Schools Hawaii  12
 9) Kohala High School           6       10) Christian Liberty           3
11) Honoka'a                     2

Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
 1) Keaau High School          101        2) Hilo                       98
 3) Hawaii Preparatory Academy  75        4) Kealakehe                  40
 5) Waiakea                     30        6) Kamehameha Schools Hawaii  27
 7) Konawaena                   12        8) Christian Liberty          11
 9) Parker                       6       10) Honoka'a                    4
11) Kohala High School           1       11) Ka'u High School            1

One Response to “BIIF Track and Field meet at Keaau High School”

  1. JULLIANNE BROCK says:

    I am looking for Nicholas Stertz, who is my nephew. Is there any chance anyone can help me locate him? I am aware that he lives on the Big Island, but do not know where he is or how to get in touch with him. Please advise. Thank you!

    Jullianne Brock – sister of Charles A. Stertz – Nicholas’s Deceased father.
    julliannebrock@aol.com

Trackbacks/Pingbacks


Leave a Reply

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

Photos on flickr

Stock Quotes

NASDAQ6454.6387  chart+6.1714
S&P 5002503.87  chart+3.64
AAPL158.67  chart-1.21
FB170.01  chart-1.63
GOOG915.00  chart-5.29
INTC37.00  chart+0.00
MSFT75.16  chart-0.15
ORCL48.33  chart-0.41
QCOM52.25  chart+0.06
ALEX44.92  chart+0.12
BOH79.75  chart+1.06
BRN1.88  chart+0.08
BYD26.12  chart+0.03
CAGU0.25  chart+0.00
CPF29.81  chart+0.45
CYAN4.40  chart-0.15
HA39.45  chart-0.80
HCOM29.55  chart+0.17
HE33.49  chart-0.23
MLP12.70  chart-0.80
MRPI0.002  chart+0.000
NNUTU2.18  chart+0.00
PLFF0.02  chart+0.00
TBNK29.71  chart+0.15
TSO99.53  chart+1.66
Sep 18, 2017 / 5:15 pm
ad